PhilipNikolayev

"Our Father" (prayer) in Romanian (with English)

I have found (and thought it would be helpful for learners of Romanian to have) the Romanian text of this most important and most common Christian prayer. And you can hear it recited here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KGSVfg5P_6E. (The English version is below for your reference.)

Tatăl nostru carele eşti in ceruri, sfinţească-se numele tău; vie împărăţia ta, facă-se voia ta, precum în cer aşa şi pre pământ. Pâinea noastră cea de toate zilele dăne-o nouă astăzi, şi ne iartă nouă păcatele noastre precum şi noi iertăm păcatoşilor noştri; şi nu ne duce pre noi în ispită, ci ne scapă de cel rău. Amin.

Our Father, who art in heaven, hallowed be thy name; thy kingdom come, thy will be done, on earth as it is in heaven. Give us this day, our daily bread, and forgive us our trespasses as we forgive those who trespass against us; and lead us not into temptation, but deliver us from evil. Amen.

4 months ago

7 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

Could someone who knows about such things comment on the "cea de toate" part of "pâinea noastră cea de toate," which in other languages says "our daily bread" (e.g. "panem nostrum quotidianum") in Latin. What's with "cea de toate"? [NOTE: this has already been corrected.]

4 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Actually, that sentence is missing "zilele" (the days) and "nouă" (to us), so it should be:

"Pâinea noastră cea de toate zilele dăne-o nouă astăzi"

Literal translation: "Our bread, that of all the days, give it to us today"

Also, a minor thing: "pămănt" should be "pământ"

Over the years I have come to realize that there must be slight regional variations even of this main prayer because the version I learnt from my maternal grandmother who lived in a rural area in Vrancea has a slightly different ending:

"și ne iartă nouă păcatele noastre precum și noi iertăm greșiților noștri" (I have interpreted that as "and forgive us our sins as we forgive those who have wronged us")

"și nu ne duce pe noi în ispită, și ne izbăvește de cel rău si viclean." ("and do not lead us into temptation, and save us from the evil and deceiving one"; "viclean" could also be translated as "villainous" or "pagan")

Interesting post on a Sunday. :)

4 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

Thank you very much for your comments and the additional versions. I have corrected the errors in my post.

4 months ago

Romanophile

Very cool. Of course, there now are many variations in the English text, too.

4 months ago

TheSmart8
TheSmart8

Yeah, there are quite a few variations of this... The one I mostly hear here, and the one I'm most accustomed to (from Moldova('s part of Romania)) is: " Tatăl nostru care ești în ceruri, sfințească-se-n numele tău, vie-n/fie-n împărăția ta, facă-se(-n) voia ta, precum în cer/ceruri, așa și pe pământ. Pâinea noastră cea de toate zilele, dă-ne-o nouă astăzi, și ne iartă (nouă) greșelile noastre, precum și noi iertăm greșiților noștri, și nu ne duce pe noi în ispită, ci/și ne izbăvește de cel rău/viclean, căci a ta este împărăția și puterea și mărirea în veci. Amin." The "căci a ta este împărăția și puterea și mărirea în veci" part is not really that used though, albeit, I think, that'd be the full prayer with it ("Amin" (Amen) is used like everytime at its end and also at most, if not all, of the prayers). Also, if anybody'd want it, I'll provide a (rough) translation for this tomorrow, since it's pretty late right now ;d

(edit:) "Our Father, who art in heaven, hallowed be thy name; thy kingdom come , by thy will be done, on earth as it is in heaven. Our everyday bread, give it today to us, and forgive us for our trespasses, as we forgive our trespassers, and lead us not into temptation, and deliver us from evil, because thine is the kingdom and the power and the glory, forever. Amen."

Quite the same, taking the most of the translation from above, since that's as accurate as it can get, adding the rest by myself and all.

4 months ago

PhilipNikolayev

Sure, we want the whole package, thank you!

4 months ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecr

Wonderful. I have a French bible and recently purchased an Italian. Spanish, Portuguese and Romanian are next.

4 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.