"Please stop on the left side."

Translation:请靠左边停。

May 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tim981145

What is the purpose of 靠 here? What does it mean in this context?


MintKang1

靠 means 'alongside' in this context. It's grammatically and formally correct, but not strictly necessary for getting the meaning across, same as 'side' in the original sentence.


Elior1

could i say "请往左边停" ?


Adair81721

Would it also be correct to say 请在左边停?If so, what is the difference between using 在 and 靠?谢谢!


Luoling97

Native English-speaking Chinese teacher here. The cottect answers thus far are a bit too grammatically constricting (differing sentence orders are also acceptable in many instances despite your program marking them "incorrect").


medjzL

Thank you Luoling97. Duo has been pretty good actually about accepting suggestions for more flexible answers for English translation vs transliteration from me at least, but I have a sense that "some" initial answer was provided for each question (by multiple sources judging by the inconsistencies) and then new they crowd-source suggestions from users feedback/complaints and check for basic validity before adopting some as alternative answer options. That would mean the answers become more flexible over time, but unevenly and more/sooner in earliest questions...which lines up with what I have seen.


CinnamonTe1

This order was also correct: 请靠左边.

Is there any real difference between Duo's order and the one I used?


wbeeman

Several word orders are correct, but marked wrong


FacundoGuzman

Pajarrraaaaaacoooo

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.