1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please stop on the left side…

"Please stop on the left side."

Translation:请靠左边停。

May 20, 2018

5 Comments


tim981145

What is the purpose of 靠 here? What does it mean in this context?


MintKang1

靠 means 'alongside' in this context. It's grammatically and formally correct, but not strictly necessary for getting the meaning across, same as 'side' in the original sentence.


Luoling97

Native English-speaking Chinese teacher here. The cottect answers thus far are a bit too grammatically constricting (differing sentence orders are also acceptable in many instances despite your program marking them "incorrect").


wbeeman

Several word orders are correct, but marked wrong


medjzL

Thank you Luoling97. Duo has been pretty good actually about accepting suggestions for more flexible answers for English translation vs transliteration from me at least, but I have a sense that "some" initial answer was provided for each question (by multiple sources judging by the inconsistencies) and then new they crowd-source suggestions from users feedback/complaints and check for basic validity before adopting some as alternative answer options. That would mean the answers become more flexible over time, but unevenly and more/sooner in earliest questions...which lines up with what I have seen.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.