1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una camisa verde."

"Una camisa verde."

Translation:A green shirt.

May 20, 2018

28 Comments


Eldurjoey

I said greed shirt on accident... shouldn't it be a typo?


AuroraThor5

Y yeah but I don't know why they do that to you is like


.Serendipity._

I typed "I green shirt" and it got it wrong :/


Bangladesh2345

Thats not "I"(green shirt) A green shirt is the correct form


WHTU8

Hmm... Should use Adjective behind Noun?


NettlesomePanda

Spanish uses the noun and then its adjectives.


elbenoloco01

Why isn't it "una camisa de verde"?


Rodrigo751611

Verde is and adjective and doesn't use "de". It would be like saying "a shirt of green", makes no sense


Lloyd199420

Verde is an adjective. De is only used in describing a noun using another noun.


ph.NWz9iV

I also wrote that only but it became wrong


KrystofNagy

It kinda sounded like '' una camisa derte''


RahulDabas26

Why not una verde camisa ?


MsKelly625

When pronouncing "verde," do you roll the "r" before the "d"? Or does it matter? I've heard native Spanish speakers say it with a rolled "r" before the "d" but the person saying this doesn't seem to do that.


ErinFitzge575189

The kids voice really bothers me and I wish I could opt out of it. For some reason it stresses me out. This is the first question I've ever heard it on, so I didn't know where else to put this comment/complaint.


JennyroseH2

I said it and every time I say when I said verde it wouldn't turn blue like it should


ever_leigh

I typed a green shirt, and I was marked wrong because Duolingo says the correct answer is 'a green shirt' dude wth -_-


ShaunA.Tur

I typed a green t- shirt


ValerieSpi14

Ithought I put agreen shirt.


YoSoyAnna.4

The song 'tengo la camisa negra' by Juanes really helps remind me every time! :')


ankitabisw516597

Camisa o camiseta? Which one is right?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.