Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are big and I am small and that is not fair!"

Translation:Zij zijn groot en ik ben klein en dat is niet eerlijk!

4 months ago

6 Comments


cgfb94
cgfb94

Sorry if this is a stupid question. But why is the "is" in the last bit not kicked to the back of the clause? What are the grammar rules for "dat" in this comtext?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good question! In this sentence, "dat" is not a conjunction. The conjunction is "en", which is coordinating (it doesn't change the word order). "Dat" is simply the subject of the third clause.

4 months ago

SaneHelle

Any reason why "Ze zijn groot" is not accepted?

2 weeks ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Good question! Maybe because this statement contrasts "they" and "I", Duolingo wants you to put more emphasis on "them" (rather than the verb/adjective) and use "zij" instead of "ze".

I hope this makes sense!

2 weeks ago

SaneHelle

Thank you for your answer! Yes, I figured it was something like this, but the use of "ze" instead of "zij" is still acceptable, isn't it?

2 weeks ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Yes, "ze" isn't wrong; it just takes the emphasis away from "them".

2 weeks ago