"What a pretty house!"

Translation:¡Qué casa tan bonita!

6 months ago

8 Comments


Zola-Magician

Why is tan used here?

Can't we just say - 'Que una casa bonita!'?

4 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

To truly become competent in another language, it's important to learn everyday phrases without translating word-for-word. Rather, "get" the sense of the phrase. Qué + noun + tan + adjective is a template for exclaiming certain reactions, good and bad. This is a perfect setup for that.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Why isn't "una" needed here?

6 months ago

RussGamble

why is tan needed at all? Google translate does not use it!

3 months ago

SaintJemima

LOL! Google translate is not a useful resource in becoming fluent in a language. But what did Google say?

1 month ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

What so pretty house! = ¡Qué casa tan bonita! , just showing the most correct placement here.

3 months ago

RobertCohe2

Why is "que bonita casa" wrong here?

2 months ago

RyRyTheMagicGuy
RyRyTheMagicGuy

Why isn't "¡Qué tan bonita casa!" accepted?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.