"We are not allowed to wake him!"

Translation:Wir dürfen ihn nicht wecken!

May 20, 2018

9 Comments


Marc_Landener

Why is this wrong? 'Wir sind nicht erlaubt ihn zu wecken'

May 20, 2018

stepintime

You'd have to say, "Es ist uns nicht erlaubt, ihn zu wecken." This sounds quite formal. ("It is not allowed for us to wake him.")

"Es ist nicht erlaubt." = "It is not allowed." (This only really works as an answer to e.g. "Why can't we have a barbecue in this park?". If you catch someone doing something, you'd say, "Das ist nicht erlaubt" = "That is not allowed".)

From this, you can specify: ("Why can't I hug the King?") "Es ist dir nicht erlaubt." = "It is not allowed for you to do it". This sounds even more formal.

May 20, 2018

Max.Em

You could even say "Es ist uns nicht erlaubt ihn zu wecken". The German construction doesn't use the "subject" directly, but says something like "it is(n't) allowed to me/you/us/..."

May 21, 2018

Frank800295

"Uns ist es nicht erlaubt, ihn zu wecken." is also correct. I reported it.

August 30, 2018

larboi
Plus

I still don't understand when to use ihn vs. ihm

October 30, 2018

Frank800295

We have cases in German. Cases help to identify an object in a sentence. If you ask for the object, which is directly affected by some action (WEN wecke ich?) then you use the direct object, the case Akkusativ. WEN wecke ich? Ich wecke „den“ Mann. If you use the personal pronoun you have to learn the personal pronouns for all cases with the right numerus and genus.

For Akkusativ, masculin, 3. Person Singular the personal pronoun is „ihn“. Ich wecke „ihn“. Wir dürfen „wen“ nicht wecken? Wir dürfen „ihn“ nicht wecken. Uns ist es nicht erlaubt, „wen“ zu wecken? Uns ist es nicht erlaubt, „ihn“ zu wecken.

By the way...“Uns“ is the personal pronoun for 1. Person Plural, Dativ. You ask for Dativ with „WEM“. „Wem“ ist es nicht erlaubt? „Uns“ ist es nicht erlaubt. For a indirect object masculin, singular the personal pronoun is „ihm“.

Dem Vater ist es nicht erlaubt, den Sohn zu wecken. „Wem“ ist es nicht erlaubt? Ihm! „Wen“ darf der Vater nicht wecken? Ihn!

On YouTube “Learn German with Jenny” or “Learning German with Anja” have good videos for the cases.

It is even hard to learn the cases for us Germans at school. And we are used to it, that non native speakers always mix up the cases. We understand you nevertheless.

October 30, 2018

TroyDoby
Plus

Why can you not use 'aufwachen' instead of 'wecken'?

November 13, 2018

Max.Em

Aufwachen is "to awake", but you can only awake (yourself...), while you cannot awake somebody else in German. It's split in aufwachen (intransistive) and (auf)wecken (transitive) instead.

November 13, 2018

gelureian

How would you say "we are allowed to not wake him"?

February 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.