"Are you cold?"

Translation:Ist euch kalt?

March 24, 2013

71 Comments


bdkeppler

I'm confused here. I thought it would be "Bist du kalt?" Can someone explain the correct answer?

March 24, 2013

Anonyduck

I was told by another German student that when you want to express that you are cold or hot to always use the dative 'To me it is cold/hot' because saying Ich bin kalt/heiß implied one was sexually cold/hot. o.O Perhaps a native speaker can confirm. (So, to answer your question (!), I think the above sentence is short for Es ist euch kalt?)

May 3, 2013

Tigaj

Not a native speaker, but I did hear a native speaker say just what you've said. In German one would say "Es ist mir kalt" or "Mir ist (es) kalt" to mean "I am cold." Keeping with the pattern, "es ist dir kalt" would mean "you are cold" (word for word, literally "it is to me cold") and then shifting words to get a question comes out "ist es dir kalt?"

June 22, 2013

Balaur

Just a slight correction: "Mir ist (es) kalt". The verb is not optional.

July 6, 2013

Tigaj

Thank you, I went ahead and edited myself.

August 17, 2013

JonathanCo714169

"Is it to you, cold" makes perfect sense now. Thank you. You're the only one that made me understand the concept using the older form of English.

May 30, 2016

BeeaWeber

comment/1398561

Wish I had read this before I got to this.

November 22, 2016

ha.di

Helpful, thanks

August 20, 2014

ha.di

Vielen dank!

August 20, 2014

slytherclaw

First, euch is for you plural (like ihr), second, the cold is acting on the people (the people themselves are not in a permanent state of being cold). I think that's the difference. It seems like every time that is the case, ist is used.

March 27, 2013

PatriciaJH

It's now accepting "bist du kalt".

July 16, 2013

sabamacx

Is it correct, however? The discussion above makes references to the dative form, viz.: "Es ist mir kalt"

July 21, 2013

PatriciaJH

Correct? Yes. But I believe it has connotations of death, extreme cold, or sexual frigidity, so use with great care.

"Ist dir kalt?" is the idomatic translation for "are you cold".

Sorry, should have said -- must have gotten distracted. There's a little discussion elsewhere on this page.

July 21, 2013

rdp1210

It isn't accepting it for me.

December 17, 2014

hungryheart87

Not for me...

July 28, 2014

BobLeSnob

Not accepting

October 10, 2015

mac266

I didn't for me!

December 27, 2015

ZuzanaNeub

Correct would be "ist dir kalt"

February 19, 2014

xko

Does this exercise belong to this lesson? Title says accusativ, but here pronoun is clearly dativ

May 29, 2014

JinxLeRai

You're exactly right - this exercise has no right to be in this lesson! I don't know why someone voted your comment down, but I voted it up again.

August 20, 2014

Berchtesgaden

ich bin kalt = i am cold (dead), ich bin heiß = i am hot (sexuell)

June 23, 2013

Berchtesgaden

Mir ist es kalt! Mir ist es heiß!

September 27, 2013

Crazy-Dutchman

So basicly that would mean. "For me, its cold"?

February 26, 2015

alystra2

Similar to Spanish: tengo frio/calor -- Literally "I have cold/heat" but it translates to I am cold/hot (temperature), But Estoy caliente -- I am "hot" (in a sexy way)

March 2, 2015

JinxLeRai

...And none of these comments so far address the fact that this sentence turns up in the section entitled "Accusative Pronouns". No accusative pronouns feature in this sentence, though.

August 26, 2013

sheket

sometimes, to get a better understanding of something that is, you have to try with some things that are not.

September 8, 2014

joadventuregirl

Why "euch" and not "dich"?

June 2, 2014

Danrlei

why not 'seid euch kalt'?

April 30, 2013

ReBoot

The verb is valid for "es" which is not written in the sentence.

July 9, 2013

stuttgart21

Sie sind kalt is not correct? I understand Bist du kalt, but Sie sind kalt should be the same thing... Oh how frustrating...

July 18, 2013

muaddib32

In German you don't say 'I am cold', you say (translated literally into English) 'To me it is cold' which is 'Mir ist es kalt' or 'Es ist mir kalt'. In general usage, the es is often dropped out of the phrase.

So when using this phrase the verb is always 'ist' (as it relates to the 'es' which may or may not be there) and the pronoun must be in the dative form.

So you get: Mir ist (es) kalt Dir ist (es) kalt or 'Ist dir kalt?' Ihm/Ihn ist (es) kalt Uns ist (es) kalt Euch ist (es) kalt or 'Ist euch kalt?' Ihnen ist (es) kalt or' Ist Ihnen kalt?'

July 23, 2013

FrancisKon

That should be the dative case like 3 rows down which has yet to be covered :/

July 12, 2014

zetorka

What is the difference between "mir" and "dir"?

April 5, 2016

ana_81

As Duo is accepting "Bist du kalt?" it may also be accepting "Sind Sie kalt?" but not "Sie sind kalt" which is not a question.

But as others have pointed out, asking "Bist/Seid/Sind du/ihr/Sie kalt?" is not the same as asking "Ist (es) dir/euch/Ihnen kalt?"

May 23, 2014

hayless2

If 'euch' is plural, why 'ist'?

December 9, 2013

Berchtesgaden

Because you conjugate the subject (nominative) not your indirect object (dative). For these you can always change the dative and not verb, z.B.: Ist es dir/euch/Ihnen kalt? And all of those would be correct. Notice that this would be like wording in English: "Is it cold to you?" not "Are it cold to you?" [Which would be how the ihr (euch in dative) form would conjugate], which unless your are a pirate, is incorrect.

December 9, 2013

CayBailey

Would "Ist dir kalt?" work here as well? "Are you cold (in temperature)?" I spoke to a native speaker and they said they use that in place of "Bist du kalt" because of the connotation between that and "Are you frigid"

January 1, 2014

Pajdorix

Could "Du bist kalt" also mean that you are a cold/emotionless person?

March 1, 2014

slug_a_bed

Can "dir" be used?

October 18, 2013

Wermoewe

yes, you can use it. "Ist dir kalt?"

November 28, 2013

AhmedH5

Do you we use euch for both dative and accusative cases of ihr ??

September 11, 2014

Balaur

Yes. Same with 'uns'.

September 11, 2014

brittneyboo1

Maybe I'm just a newbie but why is "Sind Dich kalt?" not right?

August 17, 2013

muaddib32

Hi Brittney, have a look at the previous posts in this discussion

August 17, 2013

Berchtesgaden

also, "sein" ist immer nominativ!

August 17, 2013

NoStylin

it took "bist du Kalt"

September 27, 2013

Berchtesgaden

I would report this, this translates to "Are you dead?" It has to be "Ist es dir kalt?"

September 27, 2013

eplus17

Yes...that is what my parents taught me 60 years ago...but duolingo just rejected "Ist es dir kalt?" claiming the "es" should not be there.

October 31, 2013

Berchtesgaden

Odd, the "es" should be there, but in colloquial people dropped out the "es" and it is more so implied

November 1, 2013

Maverlos

Why Bist du ''erkältet'' is wrong???

February 24, 2014

supu1

"Bist du erkältet" means "have you got a cold"

August 17, 2015

Sagher

I tried "seid euch kalt" and it was wrong! Why? I just read that euch is for "you all" then why this is false?

April 14, 2014

JinxLeRai

"Seid euch kalt" is literally "Are you cold?" – as in "Are you frigid?" In German, though, you need to say "Is it cold to you?" That would be either "Ist (es) dir kalt?", "Ist (es) Ihnen kalt?", or "Ist (es) euch kalt?"

April 18, 2014

JanetS.

I learned to say "Ich habe kalt" so I suggested "Hast du kalt?" Is that not also correct?

April 15, 2014

JinxLeRai

No, you can't "have" coldness in German. You need to say "Is it cold to you?" – e.g. "Ist (es) dir kalt?"

April 18, 2014

JanetS.

I asked my Swiss husband, and he confirmed that in Switzerland everyone says "Ich habe kalt" and though the Germans might not use it much, it is not incorrect.

April 18, 2014

JinxLeRai

Actually, most Germans are so unfamiliar with this rare dialect usage that they are confused by it and consider it simply "wrong". (cf. following links for a few example references) http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=974554 http://www.gutefrage.net/frage/ich-habe-kalt-sagt-sie http://www.saarbruecker-zeitung.de/familienmagazin/themen/art260711,4328702

April 19, 2014

DavidLBump

Does "Ist kalt dich?" show how confused I am still? 8-(

May 2, 2014

AbhiZeet

Ist dich kalt? Why is this answer wrong?

June 12, 2014

MaurDL

Can anyone explain why "Sie sind kalt" is accepted but not "Du sind kalt"?

October 1, 2014

MaurDL

4 months later I know the answer to my own question. For it to work it would have to be "Bist du kalt?" Funny how you can look back at how much you have learned over time. :)

February 2, 2015

GeoMan2

Sie sind kalt is not accepted 01.10.2015 But I think the problem is the verb, it's not "sind" but "ist" es...

January 10, 2015

joadventuregirl

Why euch?

December 13, 2014

jords_smithy

My german teacher always said that if you wanted to describe the temperature you were feeling, you should say "Mir geht's heiß/warm/kalt".

January 23, 2015

MaurDL

Someone should just list all the ways to say this in Dative for du/er/sie/sie/Sie (singular + plural formal)/Ihr.

I believe it's "bist du kalt", "ist er kalt", "ist sie kalt", "(???)", "ist Ihren kalt", (???) and "ist euch kalt".

I'm unsure about how you would translate "are they cold" and "are you could (plural formal)".

April 15, 2015

hzink

So, I was scrolling through and saw a lot of questions, but not this one (I may have missed it), but I'm wondering why the answer is "Ist euch kalt?" and not "Ist dir kalt?" When is it appropriate to use "euch" and when should you use "dir"?

May 11, 2015

Balaur

Both of your sentences are correct translations of the English sentence. Which one you use depends on whether 'you' is singular or plural. In German, there are multiple ways of saying 'you', as follows: 'du' (singular informal), 'ihr' (plural informal), and 'Sie' (singular/plural formal). Of course, this only applies to the nominative case, so let's expand it for a couple more grammatical cases: du (nominative) - dich (accusative) - dir (dative) ihr (nominative) - euch (accusative) - euch (dative) Sie (nominative) - Sie (accusative) - Ihnen (dative) In this particular sentence, we're concerned with the dative form, so actually we can use either 'dir', 'euch', or 'Ihnen', depending on whether whoever we're talking to just one person or more, or whether it is appropriate to address the person informally or formally. Modern "Standard" English makes it easy by using the form 'you' for the singular or plural form, and by not making a distinction in formality; however, many dialects do have plural forms of 'you'.

May 11, 2015

Momlinguo

It did not accept Bist du Kalt for me. Which I certainly have heard native speakers say but that doesn't mean its correct. I certainly say things in English that aren't correct English as well. Would like to know for certain.

December 31, 2015

ninjaxj225

i thought it would be bist du kalt? oh well german is hard lol

April 23, 2016

vazquezramos

Man, sometimes this duolingo is ridiculous. Why the app did not accept "Sie", most of the times?

July 20, 2016

Romicaa

Can someone explain why euch?

October 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.