1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una gran caída desde aquí…

"Es una gran caída desde aquí."

Translation:It is a big fall from here.

March 24, 2013

49 Comments


swingophelia

I've asked about the use of "desde" vs. "de" before (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/633395$comment_id=1762754).

Here is another instance of ambiguity for me: can we not say "Es una gran caída DE aquí"? How would this be heard differently by a native speaker?

February 10, 2014

plauben

why not "it is a large fall from here"

March 24, 2013

rspreng

"large fall" is a very unusual way of expressing it in English. "long fall" would be more likely

March 24, 2013

Common-Wealth

Yeah.. long fall or big drop.

April 21, 2014

GigiGottwald

"big drop" was not accepted, even though it was one of the meanings given in the hints.

October 15, 2014

LenFriedman

The DL program has some imperfections. This is one of them. I used "drop" and got pinked out also. I am finding it impossible to study here and remain a perfectionist. lol

May 5, 2015

FrankFox0

No hay reglas fijas.

August 2, 2017

joelcowey

Big drop now accepted 22.04.2017

April 24, 2017

JGarrick62

It didn't take "big drop" either.

May 7, 2014

sabio_mucho

This is not true. A large fall is perfectly acceptable. It can also be used metaphorically, as in someone has taken a large fall from a position of height, such as a former dictator.

August 22, 2015

BlackRue

"It is a great fall from here" is a perfectly natural sentence in English if your standing on a cliff.

January 14, 2014

NickyBerge

If I were standing at the edge of a cliff, I would say "it's a long way down from here".

January 14, 2014

Bonifaciu

I thought it was figurative sense. About bad job/life perspectives.

February 6, 2016

jojoy

caida can mean slope or drop . We have steep slopes and big drops. maybe either of those would make more sense. than great fall which is nonsense in English?

April 15, 2013

NickyBerge

I agree; the translation is too literal. A "big fall" sounds unnatural in English. A "long fall" or "big drop" sounds better

June 5, 2013

Sallyann_54

I agree totally both with your suggestions and in that "A big fall" sounds unnatural.

September 18, 2013

ScottBoggs3

Yeah i thought "great fall" when i read the Spanish sentence.

October 13, 2017

gernt

And drop does not work - yet.

November 26, 2013

ConnieHayd

It would be understood, Joyce. Gracias

May 4, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

It'd be a shame if ... someone pushed you down.

February 8, 2018

Nivkotzer

Why gran and not grande?

July 16, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Some words in Spanish drop their endings before the noun - in the masculine.

Grande libro = gran libro.

Uno hombre = un hombre

There are others but I can't think of them at the moment

July 16, 2014

loek_tonnaer

But... caída is feminine? Or is it because grande does not change for feminine nouns?

December 12, 2014

conor.raff

When adjectives go before the noun, some of them drop their endings:

there are seven adjectives that drop endings in front of masculine singular nouns (malo, buen, ninguno, alguno, uno, primero, tercero) and one adjective that drops the endings in front of any singular noun (grande -> gran)

February 22, 2016

luigipinna

take "big drop" already!!

January 21, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Es una gran caída desde aquí appears to idiomatically refer to situations where some kind of decline is involved - it's not just that something is a long way from here, it's a long way down from here. It can be used literally, as in mountain climbing, or figuratively, as in financial situations, or socially, as in a scandal. But always with some kind of long distance down.

March 13, 2017

rdj82

Are you threatening me?

December 24, 2017

ShastaLass

Didn't Humpty Dumpty have a great fall? I never thought about how unnatural that would sound in normal conversation. And Great Falls, Montana, doesn't seem like such an inviting place in this context. LOL But I agree with others that big drop is actually the best translation and should definitely be accepted. Long fall is another, more natural way of saying it, but wouldn't that be caída larga?

February 2, 2018

fivekhigh

in English we would more likely say "it is a long fall from here", to use largo instead of gran.

February 7, 2014

geneven

Precipitous fall would be a fancier way to say it.

May 12, 2014

Mrsmodular

Did not accept 'slope'?!?!?

December 31, 2014

Chen_dElet

Earlier it taught that caída was slope. And it was not accepted? Please sy explain!! Thnx

May 26, 2015

Liakada316

Nice streak. B-)

April 19, 2018

ragtag1

gran=large by their own definition.

October 29, 2015

titus.sharman

I agree that a "large fall" is still an appropriate way of expressing this in English. It seems much more appropriate than "big fall," which sounds awkward.

March 5, 2016

puffinwoman

why not huge ?

March 14, 2016

Andreaja69

They would probably have used 'enorme' for 'huge'.

September 25, 2017

JRock_15

Just ask Dan Osman.

February 15, 2017

rollermama

Step away from the ledge!

July 28, 2017

wendy256653

Verry confusing

September 6, 2017

wendy256653

Very confusing

September 6, 2017

Isabel303668

Great fall is used in English referring to jumping off a cliff, water fall or something with a parachute for excitement, or reminding someone walking on a mountain cliff to not step on the edge.

October 1, 2017

Ben-Woods

This explanation helped me. "As a general rule, it can be said be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location" http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/160756/desde-vs-de

April 11, 2018

Liakada316

I love the pic they used for concern.

April 19, 2018

cielunltd

"big drop" accepted 21.07.18!

July 21, 2018

jack872103

I like, It is a big drop from here, as you look into the Rio Grande de la puente.

July 29, 2018

godgirl1116

Is the second d in the word "desde" silent or am I hearing incorrectly?

December 25, 2018

kirsten848953

Or a "great" fall? A big fall is the only valid answer. Synonyms dear Duo!

January 7, 2019

LukeSchroe6

A "big fall" from where, exactly?

September 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.