1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una gran caída desde aquí…

"Es una gran caída desde aquí."

Translation:It is a big fall from here.

March 24, 2013

50 Comments


swingophelia

I've asked about the use of "desde" vs. "de" before (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/633395$comment_id=1762754).

Here is another instance of ambiguity for me: can we not say "Es una gran caída DE aquí"? How would this be heard differently by a native speaker?


plauben

why not "it is a large fall from here"


rspreng

"large fall" is a very unusual way of expressing it in English. "long fall" would be more likely


NewPathOldClouds

Yeah.. long fall or big drop.


GigiGottwald

"big drop" was not accepted, even though it was one of the meanings given in the hints.


LenFriedman

The DL program has some imperfections. This is one of them. I used "drop" and got pinked out also. I am finding it impossible to study here and remain a perfectionist. lol


FrankFox0

No hay reglas fijas.


joelcowey

Big drop now accepted 22.04.2017


JGarrick62

It didn't take "big drop" either.


sabio_mucho

This is not true. A large fall is perfectly acceptable. It can also be used metaphorically, as in someone has taken a large fall from a position of height, such as a former dictator.


jojoy

caida can mean slope or drop . We have steep slopes and big drops. maybe either of those would make more sense. than great fall which is nonsense in English?


NickyBerge

I agree; the translation is too literal. A "big fall" sounds unnatural in English. A "long fall" or "big drop" sounds better


Sallyann_54

I agree totally both with your suggestions and in that "A big fall" sounds unnatural.


ScottBoggs3

Yeah i thought "great fall" when i read the Spanish sentence.


gernt

And drop does not work - yet.


ConnieHayd

It would be understood, Joyce. Gracias


BlackRue

"It is a great fall from here" is a perfectly natural sentence in English if your standing on a cliff.


NickyBerge

If I were standing at the edge of a cliff, I would say "it's a long way down from here".


Bonifaciu

I thought it was figurative sense. About bad job/life perspectives.


One_Trick_Tony

It'd be a shame if ... someone pushed you down.


Nivkotzer

Why gran and not grande?


JuevesHuevos

Some words in Spanish drop their endings before the noun - in the masculine.

Grande libro = gran libro.

Uno hombre = un hombre

There are others but I can't think of them at the moment


loek_tonnaer

But... caída is feminine? Or is it because grande does not change for feminine nouns?


conor.raff

When adjectives go before the noun, some of them drop their endings:

there are seven adjectives that drop endings in front of masculine singular nouns (malo, buen, ninguno, alguno, uno, primero, tercero) and one adjective that drops the endings in front of any singular noun (grande -> gran)


luigipinna

take "big drop" already!!


Jeffrey855877

Es una gran caída desde aquí appears to idiomatically refer to situations where some kind of decline is involved - it's not just that something is a long way from here, it's a long way down from here. It can be used literally, as in mountain climbing, or figuratively, as in financial situations, or socially, as in a scandal. But always with some kind of long distance down.


rdj82

Are you threatening me?


ShastaLass

Didn't Humpty Dumpty have a great fall? I never thought about how unnatural that would sound in normal conversation. And Great Falls, Montana, doesn't seem like such an inviting place in this context. LOL But I agree with others that big drop is actually the best translation and should definitely be accepted. Long fall is another, more natural way of saying it, but wouldn't that be caída larga?


fivekhigh

in English we would more likely say "it is a long fall from here", to use largo instead of gran.


geneven

Precipitous fall would be a fancier way to say it.


Mrsmodular

Did not accept 'slope'?!?!?


Chen_dElet

Earlier it taught that caída was slope. And it was not accepted? Please sy explain!! Thnx


Liakada316

Nice streak. B-)


ragtag1

gran=large by their own definition.


titus.sharman

I agree that a "large fall" is still an appropriate way of expressing this in English. It seems much more appropriate than "big fall," which sounds awkward.


Andreaja69

They would probably have used 'enorme' for 'huge'.


JRock_15

Just ask Dan Osman.


rollermama

Step away from the ledge!


Isabel303668

Great fall is used in English referring to jumping off a cliff, water fall or something with a parachute for excitement, or reminding someone walking on a mountain cliff to not step on the edge.


Ben-Woods

This explanation helped me. "As a general rule, it can be said be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location" http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/160756/desde-vs-de


Liakada316

I love the pic they used for concern.


cielunltd

"big drop" accepted 21.07.18!


jack872103

I like, It is a big drop from here, as you look into the Rio Grande de la puente.


BrittanyRenee___

Is the second d in the word "desde" silent or am I hearing incorrectly?


kirsten848953

Or a "great" fall? A big fall is the only valid answer. Synonyms dear Duo!


LukeSchroe6

A "big fall" from where, exactly?


Pucela00

Hay una gran caída desde aquí.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.