Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una gran caída desde aquí."

Translation:It is a big fall from here.

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


swingophelia

I've asked about the use of "desde" vs. "de" before (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/633395$comment_id=1762754).

Here is another instance of ambiguity for me: can we not say "Es una gran caída DE aquí"? How would this be heard differently by a native speaker?

16
Reply4 years ago

plauben

why not "it is a large fall from here"

6
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"large fall" is a very unusual way of expressing it in English. "long fall" would be more likely

25
Reply5 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

Yeah.. long fall or big drop.

16
Reply4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

"big drop" was not accepted, even though it was one of the meanings given in the hints.

8
Reply3 years ago

LenFriedman

The DL program has some imperfections. This is one of them. I used "drop" and got pinked out also. I am finding it impossible to study here and remain a perfectionist. lol

7
Reply3 years ago

FrankFox0

No hay reglas fijas.

1
1 year ago

joelcowey
joelcowey

Big drop now accepted 22.04.2017

1
Reply1 year ago

JGarrick62

It didn't take "big drop" either.

2
Reply4 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

This is not true. A large fall is perfectly acceptable. It can also be used metaphorically, as in someone has taken a large fall from a position of height, such as a former dictator.

1
Reply2 years ago

jojoy
jojoy

caida can mean slope or drop . We have steep slopes and big drops. maybe either of those would make more sense. than great fall which is nonsense in English?

4
Reply5 years ago

NickyBerge

I agree; the translation is too literal. A "big fall" sounds unnatural in English. A "long fall" or "big drop" sounds better

6
Reply5 years ago

Sallyann_54

I agree totally both with your suggestions and in that "A big fall" sounds unnatural.

4
Reply4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Yeah i thought "great fall" when i read the Spanish sentence.

0
Reply10 months ago

gernt
gernt

And drop does not work - yet.

5
Reply4 years ago

ConnieHayd

It would be understood, Joyce. Gracias

0
Reply1 year ago

BlackRue
BlackRue

"It is a great fall from here" is a perfectly natural sentence in English if your standing on a cliff.

4
Reply4 years ago

NickyBerge

If I were standing at the edge of a cliff, I would say "it's a long way down from here".

3
Reply4 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I thought it was figurative sense. About bad job/life perspectives.

1
Reply2 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

It'd be a shame if ... someone pushed you down.

3
Reply16 months ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Why gran and not grande?

2
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Some words in Spanish drop their endings before the noun - in the masculine.

Grande libro = gran libro.

Uno hombre = un hombre

There are others but I can't think of them at the moment

2
Reply4 years ago

loek_tonnaer

But... caída is feminine? Or is it because grande does not change for feminine nouns?

1
Reply3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

When adjectives go before the noun, some of them drop their endings:

there are seven adjectives that drop endings in front of masculine singular nouns (malo, buen, ninguno, alguno, uno, primero, tercero) and one adjective that drops the endings in front of any singular noun (grande -> gran)

8
Reply12 years ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

take "big drop" already!!

2
Reply2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

Es una gran caída desde aquí appears to idiomatically refer to situations where some kind of decline is involved - it's not just that something is a long way from here, it's a long way down from here. It can be used literally, as in mountain climbing, or figuratively, as in financial situations, or socially, as in a scandal. But always with some kind of long distance down.

2
Reply1 year ago

rdj82
rdj82

Are you threatening me?

2
Reply17 months ago

fivekhigh

in English we would more likely say "it is a long fall from here", to use largo instead of gran.

1
Reply4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Precipitous fall would be a fancier way to say it.

1
Reply4 years ago

Mrsmodular

Did not accept 'slope'?!?!?

1
Reply3 years ago

ragtag1

gran=large by their own definition.

1
Reply2 years ago

titus.sharman

I agree that a "large fall" is still an appropriate way of expressing this in English. It seems much more appropriate than "big fall," which sounds awkward.

1
Reply2 years ago

puffinwoman

why not huge ?

1
Reply2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

They would probably have used 'enorme' for 'huge'.

1
Reply10 months ago

rollermama

Step away from the ledge!

1
Reply1 year ago

ShastaLass

Didn't Humpty Dumpty have a great fall? I never thought about how unnatural that would sound in normal conversation. And Great Falls, Montana, doesn't seem like such an inviting place in this context. LOL But I agree with others that big drop is actually the best translation and should definitely be accepted. Long fall is another, more natural way of saying it, but wouldn't that be caída larga?

1
Reply6 months ago

Chen_dElet

Earlier it taught that caída was slope. And it was not accepted? Please sy explain!! Thnx

0
Reply3 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Nice streak. B-)

0
Reply3 months ago

JRock_15

Just ask Dan Osman.

0
Reply1 year ago

wendy256653

Verry confusing

0
Reply11 months ago