Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una gran caída desde aquí."

Translation:It is a big fall from here.

5 years ago

54 Comments


swingophelia

I've asked about the use of "desde" vs. "de" before (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/633395$comment_id=1762754).

Here is another instance of ambiguity for me: can we not say "Es una gran caída DE aquí"? How would this be heard differently by a native speaker?

4 years ago

plauben

why not "it is a large fall from here"

5 years ago

rspreng

"large fall" is a very unusual way of expressing it in English. "long fall" would be more likely

5 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

Yeah.. long fall or big drop.

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

"big drop" was not accepted, even though it was one of the meanings given in the hints.

3 years ago

LenFriedman

The DL program has some imperfections. This is one of them. I used "drop" and got pinked out also. I am finding it impossible to study here and remain a perfectionist. lol

3 years ago

FrankFox0

No hay reglas fijas.

1 year ago

GaelBraxton

See sabio_mucho's reply.

2 years ago

GaelBraxton

The translations given in the 'menu' are: fall, LET drop, and lost one's job. So your translation should have read: It is a big LET DROP from here. Which is why you got pinged out.

2 years ago

joelcowey
joelcowey

Big drop now accepted 22.04.2017

1 year ago

JGarrick62

It didn't take "big drop" either.

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

Big drop is not one of the choices in the translation list. Hover over it again and check it out.

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

The drop down list can vary between the app and the website and can also change over time!

2 years ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

This is not true. A large fall is perfectly acceptable. It can also be used metaphorically, as in someone has taken a large fall from a position of height, such as a former dictator.

2 years ago

Shortsy

I don't think so. It's still appropriate.

5 years ago

jalnt
jalnt

I'm with you, sounds natural to me.

3 years ago

jojoy
jojoy

caida can mean slope or drop . We have steep slopes and big drops. maybe either of those would make more sense. than great fall which is nonsense in English?

5 years ago

NickyBerge

I agree; the translation is too literal. A "big fall" sounds unnatural in English. A "long fall" or "big drop" sounds better

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

I agree totally both with your suggestions and in that "A big fall" sounds unnatural.

4 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Yeah i thought "great fall" when i read the Spanish sentence.

10 months ago

gernt
gernt

And drop does not work - yet.

4 years ago

ConnieHayd

It would be understood, Joyce. Gracias

1 year ago

BlackRue
BlackRue

"It is a great fall from here" is a perfectly natural sentence in English if your standing on a cliff.

4 years ago

NickyBerge

If I were standing at the edge of a cliff, I would say "it's a long way down from here".

4 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I thought it was figurative sense. About bad job/life perspectives.

2 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

It'd be a shame if ... someone pushed you down.

6 months ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Why gran and not grande?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Some words in Spanish drop their endings before the noun - in the masculine.

Grande libro = gran libro.

Uno hombre = un hombre

There are others but I can't think of them at the moment

4 years ago

loek_tonnaer

But... caída is feminine? Or is it because grande does not change for feminine nouns?

3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

When adjectives go before the noun, some of them drop their endings:

there are seven adjectives that drop endings in front of masculine singular nouns (malo, buen, ninguno, alguno, uno, primero, tercero) and one adjective that drops the endings in front of any singular noun (grande -> gran)

2 years ago

luigipinna
luigipinna

take "big drop" already!!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Es una gran caída desde aquí appears to idiomatically refer to situations where some kind of decline is involved - it's not just that something is a long way from here, it's a long way down from here. It can be used literally, as in mountain climbing, or figuratively, as in financial situations, or socially, as in a scandal. But always with some kind of long distance down.

1 year ago

rdj82
rdj82

Are you threatening me?

7 months ago

fivekhigh

in English we would more likely say "it is a long fall from here", to use largo instead of gran.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Precipitous fall would be a fancier way to say it.

4 years ago

Mrsmodular

Did not accept 'slope'?!?!?

3 years ago

ragtag1

gran=large by their own definition.

2 years ago

titus.sharman

I agree that a "large fall" is still an appropriate way of expressing this in English. It seems much more appropriate than "big fall," which sounds awkward.

2 years ago

puffinwoman

why not huge ?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

They would probably have used 'enorme' for 'huge'.

10 months ago

rollermama

Step away from the ledge!

1 year ago

ShastaLass

Didn't Humpty Dumpty have a great fall? I never thought about how unnatural that would sound in normal conversation. And Great Falls, Montana, doesn't seem like such an inviting place in this context. LOL But I agree with others that big drop is actually the best translation and should definitely be accepted. Long fall is another, more natural way of saying it, but wouldn't that be caída larga?

6 months ago

Chen_dElet

Earlier it taught that caída was slope. And it was not accepted? Please sy explain!! Thnx

3 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Nice streak. B-)

3 months ago

JRock_15

Just ask Dan Osman.

1 year ago

wendy256653

Verry confusing

11 months ago

wendy256653

Very confusing

11 months ago

Isabel303668

Great fall is used in English referring to jumping off a cliff, water fall or something with a parachute for excitement, or reminding someone walking on a mountain cliff to not step on the edge.

10 months ago

Ben-Woods

This explanation helped me. "As a general rule, it can be said be said that desde more strongly indicates motion from a location" http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/160756/desde-vs-de

4 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

I love the pic they used for concern.

3 months ago

cielunltd
cielunltd

"big drop" accepted 21.07.18!

4 weeks ago

jack872103

I like, It is a big drop from here, as you look into the Rio Grande de la puente.

2 weeks ago

Charley-Farley

It is a big slope was not accepted - reported 15/1/15

3 years ago

sendero

It is a big slope 'from here' is nonesense, it would still be a big slope from anywhere, top, bottom or middle.

2 years ago