1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máš sýr?"

"Máš sýr?"

Translation:Do you have cheese?

May 20, 2018

12 Comments


Freomann

Does he pronounce sýr like see-uh?


VladaFu

I never know what English speakers mean by those eh, oh, uh. It is pronounced as /siːr/. The final consonant is there and it is R, not H. The TTS here is not great.


Freomann

Thanks, I know the right pronunciation, I just wondered why does he pronounce Czech /r/ like short /a/ at the end as in German, at least I hear it like this.


AlexusD90

Why Czech "y" is rea d like "i"?


VladaFu

ý and í denote the same sound. The same is true for y and i. The difference is purely orthographical and historical.


Renardo_11

I thought "i" softens (palatalizes) the preceding consonant (like a haček) while "y" does not? Of course you are right that the vowels themselves sound the same.


VladaFu

That is correct. That is an orthography point connected to the history. It could be different. Slovak, for example, has a different orthography and implicitly palatalizes even "de" "te" "ne". In Slovak those are pronounced [ďe, ťe, ňe].


Eva_Ostrava

Thank you very much!


cestina1

I translated this as "Do you have any cheese?" which is how I, an elderly native English speaker, would render it. So since it is marked as incorrect I should like to know how one would say "Do you have any cheese?" in Czech please. Thanks


VladaFu

Máš nějaký sýr?


Roberto2496

when do youn know when "Mas" goes first or last. Like in the previous senteces. "Maso mas", know is "Mas Syr"??


VladaFu

You do not, both orders are possible. Czech word order is largely controlled by the topic/comment distinction https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.