1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ghawran 'oH pongDaj'e'."

"ghawran 'oH pongDaj'e'."

Translation:His name is Gowron.

May 20, 2018

4 Comments


greg335711

Hmmm... any reason why 'Gowron is his name' was rejected?

November 4, 2018

TashaBlack6

Klingon has object-verb-subject word order. Even though the linking verb 'is' makes 'Gowron' equivalent to the subject rather than an object, we still take the last word (the one in the customary subject position) to be the primary subject.

June 2, 2019

janMekalo

Since the hints went off the screen for ghawran, I had to guess "Gawron", and apparently that's wrong and it's "Gowron", even though it's close enough to be considered a typo. Sigh

May 20, 2018

TelpeH

But it isn't a typo. Gawron is tossed in there to deliberately throw you off track. Gawron would be pronounced Gahron where Gowron is pronounced Gouron. Plus if you are a trekkie, I assume you are, you should know this one. Qapla' reH tlhIngan wo' taHjaj!

June 21, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.