1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "ghawran 'oH pongDaj'e'."

"ghawran 'oH pongDaj'e'."

Translation:His name is Gowron.

May 20, 2018

6 Comments


greg335711

Hmmm... any reason why 'Gowron is his name' was rejected?


Tseka13

Klingon has object-verb-subject word order. Even though the linking verb 'is' makes 'Gowron' equivalent to the subject rather than an object, we still take the last word (the one in the customary subject position) to be the primary subject.


Mia483975

The names are a nightmare. Most mistakes i made are because of them (second is the placement of persons). How about using the english ones or allow a more "user friendly" error tracking? Like the english names...


jdmcowan

We have been revising what's being accepted for names. Our goal is that in the English you can type either the standard English transcription or the Klingon spelling. If you are trying to enter the Klingon spelling into an English sentence and it rejects it, feel free to report it so we can add the Klingon spelling as an accepted variation in the English sentence.


lekoicy

Since the hints went off the screen for ghawran, I had to guess "Gawron", and apparently that's wrong and it's "Gowron", even though it's close enough to be considered a typo. Sigh


TelpeH

But it isn't a typo. Gawron is tossed in there to deliberately throw you off track. Gawron would be pronounced Gahron where Gowron is pronounced Gouron. Plus if you are a trekkie, I assume you are, you should know this one. Qapla' reH tlhIngan wo' taHjaj!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.