1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Buenos días, señorita."

"Buenos días, señorita."

Translation:Good morning, miss.

May 20, 2018

132 Comments


2mhnkzrc

"Miss" (by itself) strikes me as a strange thing to call someone, except, perhaps, in very formal settings. What would be a more modern translation?


Kronye

I use it often in the working world (English). Doesn't strike me as something unusual.


aKyper

It is formal but not all that uncommon when you don't know the woman very well and want to be polite. One a side note, I work at a public middle school and the kids call me, and other teachers, Miss/Ms. all the time. No last name and regardless of marriage.


cawooz

All over the southern USA


Craig105742

We typically use ma'am in the southern USA


Linda_from_NJ

"Miss" is a polite way of addressing a young woman who is a stranger.


butt607170

Depends where you're from. In Australia, we're very informal, so to call someone miss would be seen as being condescending.


JXPUd

Yes, I'm Australian too, and I agree that now, sir/miss can be misconstrued as that, or sarcastic respect. I'm also a teacher at a public (government) school in a nice suburb in South Australia where we are greeted as Mr/Ms X, and I have found myself asking students not to call me sir. They've been watching too much Summer Heights High/Jonah! I prefer they know our name, and it's starting to sound a little "false respect of authority" rather than genuine respect of a person, in my opinion - here, at least. Other states of our country appear to have sir/miss as reference to teachers. Speaking of Australian, I answered this as "G'day miss" just to see if DL understood Aussie. Alas, it doesn't!


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Good day, ma'am" and it was accepted. Perfectly normal, especially in the South.


Olof922617

    My "good day" was not accepted..!


Theresiss

    It's very common, there's nothing strange on it. Childern call their teachers "Ms./Mrs. teacher". I can't find better way by myself.


2Wz1xJR2

    I tend to use ma'am regardless of a lady's marital situation or age


Rahul397023

    Senorita is one Spanish word that every Indian knows. Thanks to Bollywood.


wBbrH8F3

    What is the difference between Buenas dias and Buenos dias


violinda41

    Emily, buenos is masculine and buenas is feminine. Since dias is a masculine noun, you must use buenos (even though dias ends in "as." On the other hand, tarde (afternoon) and noche (night) are feminine nouns, thus you say "buenas tardes" and "buena noche." I hope this helps. I don't know why the plural is always used for "tardes." Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can tell me.


kim612081

    Thanks I was confused too.


Jackie377389

    I'm still confused as when to use buenos or buenas


eugenemcgu

    Also, should miss be capitalized ( Good morning, Miss) (Good morning, miss). Looks weird either way


Linda_from_NJ

    Not only does it look weird, eugenemcgu, a lower case "miss" could be mistaken for a verb.


A_Bear_Here_

    I lOvE iT wHeN yOu cAlL mE sEnIoRiTaAaAaAa


AmandaBeaty75

    We wouldn't really use this sentence. In the southern US, we might say, "Good morning, ma'am," but only the good morning part is an expected greeting. And calling a woman ma'am in the northeast US is discouraged. I've even been told it's usually considered rude, although I can't personally confirm that. ETA: I understand we're learning Spanish. I was responding to the comments about the English translation.


mrchalifax

    Weird. I'm in Atlantic Canada, and I'd consider "miss" to be inappropriate but "ma'am" to be perfectly OK. From personal experience, ma'am acts as a counterpart to sir, whereas miss is more of a diminutive that is rarely taken well and would likely be considered rude.


AmandaBeaty75

    I've always lived in the southern US, and I haven't traveled outside the region in about 10 years (except for a 10-day trip to San Francisco last year during all of which I worked, and thus was not able to actually interact with many local humans), so I can only speak for this area. Common usage would not be "Good morning, miss." The only time I can think we might call someone miss is if trying to get a waitress's attention (in some cases, the person will be using it because they see wait staff as inferior, but in most cases, they're just being polite by not yelling, "hey, you!"), but ma'am is also used for the same purpose. Or if you see a stranger drop something, you might call out miss or ma'am to get their attention. Other than that kind of situation, we don't really call anyone miss in this way.

    Ma'am is a whole other topic. In the southern US, we are expected to say yes ma'am or no ma'am, while I've been told that in northern states, using ma'am is considered rude.


DesmondGal1

    I thin it depends on who you're talking to. I'm from Maine, and I always thought calling someone "ma'am" was being respectful, but a boss of mine told me never to call her "ma'am" because it made her feel old.


CherylFont1

    I'm from Maine also so I will follow you. I hope you are enjoying this 16 degree day!


1rjU9yOO

    I have never heard anything about the word ma'am being considered rude. I have lived in the US in the West Coast, Midwest, and Mid-Atlantic regions.


ahmat191877

    Calling someone Ma'am is not rude, but a lot of people in the north do not like it. As someone said some people in the north believe that it make them feel old.


aKyper

    Should Senorita/Miss be capitalized since you are directly calling them by these words?


Linda_from_NJ

    You are correct, AKyper.


aKyper

    Thanks for the reply, Linda. I notice this isn't done on any of Duo's correct translations.


BraidyPaige

    It doesn't need to be capitalized though. Just as you can write "yes, sir" or "no, ma'am" without capitalizing the "s" or "m", miss works the same way.


Sumi281174

    Shouldn't it be "Buenas dias, senorita"? Because buenas is for females.


aKyper

    A señorita is a señorita regardless of the words that come before addressing her. Her title is always feminine.


lhmckown

    It is the day which is good, not the woman. Thus it is buenos dias, because dia is masculine (even though it ends with an a.)


michelle46537

    I just asked the same question!


EstudianteIsaac

    Interesante, estudio un una universidad en el estranjero y todos alli se saludan por [Morning] y no pronuncian el Good, Interesante.


aKyper

    Yeah, that's pretty common. All you have to do is listen to their tone to tell if they're having a good one or not, lol.

    Sometimes people happily greet others that way. Sometimes it's more of an acknowledgment. Language is so complex...


violinda41

    Can't "Buenos dias" be translated as "Hello"?


aKyper

    I think it can work as a greeting, like 'good morning' in english, but it doesn't translate directly.


robin_groom

    Is 'señorito' an accepted male equivalent of señorita?


Andrew44384

    when do I use buenos vs buenas?


Cassandra240590

    Can anyone explain when it's Buenas vs. Buenos, por favor?


conniebreck65

    Why is good morning buenos and not buenas?


howard530909

    Why is it buenas tardes and Buenos dias


DavidLamb53073

    Because "dias" is masculine and "tardes" feminine.


Leafylol19

    i love it when you call me senorita


Vereschagin

    Interesting. Señorita is back on Duo's Spanish list. Previously, it wasn't taught.


Gabriella840815

    i thank those who answered to my question. I am Italian and I could learn a lot from the discussion. But my question was more regarding Duolingo, than deep problems in English or Spanish language: why sometimes Duolingo corrects me, when I traslate senorita by miss, sometimes corrects me for traslation in lady. my general feeling from the discussion is that are both correct and that there aren't real motivations tu use one or the other...Thanks al


aKyper

    In American english, calling someone Miss is definitely more formal than calling them Lady. Calling someone Lady, like 'Hey Lady,' that you aren't extremely close with may even be taken as an insult. It's more of a term of endearment between close female friends than a formality. I would stick to Miss to be polite. I'm sure these words are used differently in the Motherland, though ; )


GedFarnan

    @ Gabriella. Ciao.One point I would make about your comment....if you are talking about a girl/woman in the 3rd person then 'lady' is the (only) choice really with rare exceptions. 'Miss' if you are speaking to them directly.Hope that helps


ChFaseeh

    I'm confused in between "señora" and "señorita".. I like to use señorita.. It feels good


Vereschagin

    Señora = Mrs, madam or ma’am. A married woman/girl.

    Señorita = Miss. An unmarried woman.


kingsleyga2

    Miss or ms. Should still work


StephanVog9

    I am not a native speaker of English, but I lived and worked for 10 years in the US. I never heard anyone say "good morning, miss". "good morning, ma'am" is ok. But DL should then also accept "madam", as "ma'am" is not a written word. Yes, I would say "ma'am" as "madam" sounds very formal.

    Giving valuable information on the language itself, it's typical use, links to the culture in different places, this is definitely missing in DL.


LUNAAUSTIN

    I never know what to say, miss, or young lady?!


Larry628264

    This thread was originally about when to use buenos and when to use buenas. Can anyone answer that?


Danielconcasco

    Buenos is for masculine plural nouns and buenas for feminine plurals.

    Dias is actually masculine.

    Does that help?


LarryBates3

    This is what I spelled, and was not accepted


rachelcarmel18

    Is "miss" and "ma'am" the same in Spanish?


PSIEgbertp

    Isn't Miss'am a word??


KRAMPUS_mizuki

    Bit silly, but I typed Ms and wasn't accepted my answer LOL


Lukas629780

    I didnt have the Word miss to choose


Margarita577545

    Good morning, miss.


Craig105742

    I left out the comma and was marked wrong.


KCNfLi

    Good morning, lady is not accpeted.


agnesvelez

    Come on that was a typo moss for miss smh


JerryCurry3

    Hmmm. How does one report "my answer should not have been accepted, but it was?"

    I was moving too fast and typed "ma'am" by mistake. And DL accepted it.


giantmood

    buenos días mandy


William999553

    I'm totally confused. Why is "Buenas dias, Senora" correct, but Buenas dias, sinorita" wrong?


Keisha375852

    Shouldn't it be "buenas" instead of "buenos" since the noun is señorita?


Danielconcasco

    No, Buenos (good) describes días (days) so it must be masculine to make the masculine days.


LauraMcL

    Good Morning, Lady

    does not work, lol.


Theresiss

    Why not "good morning, lady" ?!


Ella_lilac10

    no fair i said good morning lady BC i could say that and it said i was wrong but senorita means lady


CindyKirkl1

    I thought it was "buenas" when the subject is female!! Is the spelling always"buenOs"???


DavidLamb53073

    But it is "dias" which is good. The señorita may be good too, but the sentence does not say that.


FrancisSis

    Earlier test says ms as acceptable, now its not??


JanayFranc2

    Isn't miss and lady the same?


deepanshuj840039

    What's the difference between senora and señorita


deepanshuj840039

    Whats the difference between senora and senorita


LemuelleB

    What's the difference between Buenos and Buenas... I still don't know how to use them appropriately. Most of the times I'm guessing.


kim612081

    When does one use buenas versus buenos?


heythereuall

    I wrote right words, but it showed me 'wrong answer'. Idk why.


Blu_12

    I remember the song "señorita"


Patrick133962

    Ola la escuela para la graduación mañana p roteger de la escuela de que disfruten el día el martes tuvieron una reunión a las dos páginas per ver los de Piz

    I'm a cop and I speak Spanish but not a lot I'm from Mexico and I have a boyfriend named Brett admire and I love him so much


ph.9Gz4Ho

    Difference between señora and señorita, pls??


Graham872245

    I typed madam, AND IT MARKED IT WRONG!!!


ChayaDoppelt

    Isn't madam like ma'am - a married woman? Which is señora


Joy562525

    How do we know when to use accent marks and when not to?


DarthTATOR1

    What is the difference in miss and ma'am in spanish with senora and senorita


Scott275100

    When to use buenos, and when to use buenas?


CherylFont1

    Please see the comment from Violinda 41. She has a great explanation


Larry628264

    buenos or buenas???


Anna582741

    So, why is it in some cases buenOs dias senora and other time buenAs dias senorita


Danielconcasco

    It's never buenas días. Día is masculine, so every time it's

    Buenos días.


pauline660253

    Why is it marking me wrong when it shows that it is correct.


    [deactivated user]

ChloeKerton

      I think it should also be Ms.


Danielconcasco

      Ms. is pronounced mizz and is not the same as miss. We also don't call people Ms. without a last name.


DougForsyt1

      Native speakers of English as spoken in the UK would not use the terms 'Miss' or 'Madam(e)' in everyday conversation - it sounds rather stilted. Madam (and indeed 'Sir') might be used when addressing customers in a shop or restaurant but I'm afraid we have lost the everyday polite terms of address that remain in so many other languages. You may encounter all these terms in literature, film and even comedy where they may carry a hint of sarcasm.


Danielconcasco

      How else can they teach señorita, señora, and señor without using these terms?


DougForsyt1

      To Danieldoncasco. Daniel, you are right to ask the question. I think it's ok to use the terms on DL but I'd just take care when addressing native speakers. Being over-polite is never an issue but you would certainly sound a bit odd in the UK. The deep south of the England is not the deep South of the US and the national and regional norms can vary a lot. I think it is often these variations which make language learning such fun.


Danielconcasco

      Sure, I agree that UK English and US English vary, but this is about learning the proper terms in Spanish. There's no neutral way to express this that works in all varieties of English.


DougForsyt1

      I can assure you that you would get very strange looks if you used the word ‘miss’ like this anywhere in the UK. We just don’t use any term of address and it is not considered impolite at all.


Danielconcasco
      1. I've heard British people use miss to address women. I think you're overgeneralizing.

      2. That really has nothing to do with the Spanish sentence. You need to use señorita Andrea that corresponds to the American English miss.


MsPuddles

      Incorrect. Ms is pronounced as mizz to distinguish it from miss which has no abbreviation. Please see the informative link below.

      https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/02/what-are-mrs-and-ms-short-for/


JohnBazile1

      "Ms." is an an abbreviation for "Miss";and should be accepted.


Vereschagin

      Ms is not an abbreviation for Miss. It is an originally feminist term created to be used instead of either Miss or Mrs, so that a woman's married state is not automatically indicated by the form of address.


Caine_Barlow

      Both "ma'am" and "miss" are antiquated terms and "miss" inappropriate now.


Danielconcasco

      Both ma'am and miss are widely used in the English speaking world.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.