"Buenos días, señorita."

Translation:Good morning, miss.

May 20, 2018

103 Comments

Sorted by top post

2mhnkzrc

"Miss" (by itself) strikes me as a strange thing to call someone, except, perhaps, in very formal settings. What would be a more modern translation?

May 20, 2018

Kronye

I use it often in the working world (English). Doesn't strike me as something unusual.

June 2, 2018

AKyper

It is formal but not all that uncommon when you don't know the woman very well and want to be polite. One a side note, I work at a public middle school and the kids call me, and other teachers, Miss/Ms. all the time. No last name and regardless of marriage.

July 10, 2018

cawooz

All over the southern USA

August 30, 2018

Craig105742

We typically use ma'am in the southern USA

July 8, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

"Miss" is a polite way of addressing a young woman who is a stranger.

August 19, 2018

butt607170

Depends where you're from. In Australia, we're very informal, so to call someone miss would be seen as being condescending.

October 10, 2018

JXPUd

Yes, I'm Australian too, and I agree that now, sir/miss can be misconstrued as that, or sarcastic respect. I'm also a teacher at a public (government) school in a nice suburb in South Australia where we are greeted as Mr/Ms X, and I have found myself asking students not to call me sir. They've been watching too much Summer Heights High/Jonah! I prefer they know our name, and it's starting to sound a little "false respect of authority" rather than genuine respect of a person, in my opinion - here, at least. Other states of our country appear to have sir/miss as reference to teachers. Speaking of Australian, I answered this as "G'day miss" just to see if DL understood Aussie. Alas, it doesn't!

November 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Good day, ma'am" and it was accepted. Perfectly normal, especially in the South.

    August 16, 2018

Olof922617

    My "good day" was not accepted..!

    May 9, 2019

2Wz1xJR2

    I tend to use ma'am regardless of a lady's marital situation or age

    September 27, 2018

Rahul397023

    Senorita is one Spanish word that every Indian knows. Thanks to Bollywood.

    July 4, 2018

eugenemcgu

    Also, should miss be capitalized ( Good morning, Miss) (Good morning, miss). Looks weird either way

    July 19, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    Not only does it look weird, eugenemcgu, a lower case "miss" could be mistaken for a verb.

    August 19, 2018

EstudianteIsaac

    Interesante, estudio un una universidad en el estranjero y todos alli se saludan por [Morning] y no pronuncian el Good, Interesante.

    July 20, 2018

AKyper

    Yeah, that's pretty common. All you have to do is listen to their tone to tell if they're having a good one or not, lol.

    Sometimes people happily greet others that way. Sometimes it's more of an acknowledgment. Language is so complex...

    July 20, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

    We wouldn't really use this sentence. In the southern US, we might say, "Good morning, ma'am," but only the good morning part is an expected greeting. And calling a woman ma'am in the northeast US is discouraged. I've even been told it's usually considered rude, although I can't personally confirm that. ETA: I understand we're learning Spanish. I was responding to the comments about the English translation.

    June 3, 2018

mrchalifax

    Weird. I'm in Atlantic Canada, and I'd consider "miss" to be inappropriate but "ma'am" to be perfectly OK. From personal experience, ma'am acts as a counterpart to sir, whereas miss is more of a diminutive that is rarely taken well and would likely be considered rude.

    June 5, 2018

AmandaBeaty75

    I've always lived in the southern US, and I haven't traveled outside the region in about 10 years (except for a 10-day trip to San Francisco last year during all of which I worked, and thus was not able to actually interact with many local humans), so I can only speak for this area. Common usage would not be "Good morning, miss." The only time I can think we might call someone miss is if trying to get a waitress's attention (in some cases, the person will be using it because they see wait staff as inferior, but in most cases, they're just being polite by not yelling, "hey, you!"), but ma'am is also used for the same purpose. Or if you see a stranger drop something, you might call out miss or ma'am to get their attention. Other than that kind of situation, we don't really call anyone miss in this way.

    Ma'am is a whole other topic. In the southern US, we are expected to say yes ma'am or no ma'am, while I've been told that in northern states, using ma'am is considered rude.

    June 5, 2018

DesmondGal1

    I thin it depends on who you're talking to. I'm from Maine, and I always thought calling someone "ma'am" was being respectful, but a boss of mine told me never to call her "ma'am" because it made her feel old.

    July 31, 2018

CherylFont1

    I'm from Maine also so I will follow you. I hope you are enjoying this 16 degree day!

    January 31, 2019

1rjU9yOO

    I have never heard anything about the word ma'am being considered rude. I have lived in the US in the West Coast, Midwest, and Mid-Atlantic regions.

    July 11, 2018

ahmat191877

    Calling someone Ma'am is not rude, but a lot of people in the north do not like it. As someone said some people in the north believe that it make them feel old.

    January 29, 2019

AKyper

    Should Senorita/Miss be capitalized since you are directly calling them by these words?

    July 10, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

    You are correct, AKyper.

    August 19, 2018

AKyper

    Thanks for the reply, Linda. I notice this isn't done on any of Duo's correct translations.

    August 20, 2018

BraidyPaige

    It doesn't need to be capitalized though. Just as you can write "yes, sir" or "no, ma'am" without capitalizing the "s" or "m", miss works the same way.

    September 15, 2018

Thylacaleo

    I answered 'Good morning ma'am' and Duo accepted it, which surprised me.

    July 17, 2018

McGuireV10

    I used "Good morning, madam," and it accepted that with the warning that I was missing a space... and it showed "ma_am" in the translation. All sorts of problems with "ma'am" in this section...

    July 27, 2018

Sumi281174

    Shouldn't it be "Buenas dias, senorita"? Because buenas is for females.

    July 19, 2018

Thylacaleo

    Sumi281174: Día (don't forget the diacritical mark on the i) is a masculine word and therefore needs the masculine adjective 'buenos'.

    July 19, 2018

AKyper

    A señorita is a señorita regardless of the words that come before addressing her. Her title is always feminine.

    July 19, 2018

lhmckown

    It is the day which is good, not the woman. Thus it is buenos dias, because dia is masculine (even though it ends with an a.)

    September 30, 2018

michelle46537

    I just asked the same question!

    September 7, 2018

Vereschagin

    Interesting. Señorita is back on Duo's Spanish list. Previously, it wasn't taught.

    June 2, 2018

Gabriella840815

    i thank those who answered to my question. I am Italian and I could learn a lot from the discussion. But my question was more regarding Duolingo, than deep problems in English or Spanish language: why sometimes Duolingo corrects me, when I traslate senorita by miss, sometimes corrects me for traslation in lady. my general feeling from the discussion is that are both correct and that there aren't real motivations tu use one or the other...Thanks al

    July 10, 2018

AKyper

    In American english, calling someone Miss is definitely more formal than calling them Lady. Calling someone Lady, like 'Hey Lady,' that you aren't extremely close with may even be taken as an insult. It's more of a term of endearment between close female friends than a formality. I would stick to Miss to be polite. I'm sure these words are used differently in the Motherland, though ; )

    July 19, 2018

GedFarnan

    @ Gabriella. Ciao.One point I would make about your comment....if you are talking about a girl/woman in the 3rd person then 'lady' is the (only) choice really with rare exceptions. 'Miss' if you are speaking to them directly.Hope that helps

    July 29, 2018

ChFaseeh

    I'm confused in between "señora" and "señorita".. I like to use señorita.. It feels good

    July 14, 2018

Vereschagin

    Señora = Mrs, madam or ma’am. A married woman/girl.

    Señorita = Miss. An unmarried woman.

    July 14, 2018

kingsleyga2

    Miss or ms. Should still work

    July 16, 2018

StephanVog9

    I am not a native speaker of English, but I lived and worked for 10 years in the US. I never heard anyone say "good morning, miss". "good morning, ma'am" is ok. But DL should then also accept "madam", as "ma'am" is not a written word. Yes, I would say "ma'am" as "madam" sounds very formal.

    Giving valuable information on the language itself, it's typical use, links to the culture in different places, this is definitely missing in DL.

    July 26, 2018

violinda41

    Can't "Buenos dias" be translated as "Hello"?

    September 22, 2018

AKyper

    I think it can work as a greeting, like 'good morning' in english, but it doesn't translate directly.

    September 23, 2018

Jackie377389

    I'm still confused as when to use buenos or buenas

    September 30, 2018

violinda41

    Emily, buenos is masculine and buenas is feminine. Since dias is a masculine noun, you must use buenos (even though dias ends in "as." On the other hand, tarde (afternoon) and noche (night) are feminine nouns, thus you say "buenas tardes" and "buena noche." I hope this helps. I don't know why the plural is always used for "tardes." Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can tell me.

    October 15, 2018

LUNAAUSTIN

    I never know what to say, miss, or young lady?!

    December 29, 2018

Larry628264

    This thread was originally about when to use buenos and when to use buenas. Can anyone answer that?

    February 15, 2019

Danielconcasco

    Buenos is for masculine plural nouns and buenas for feminine plurals.

    Dias is actually masculine.

    Does that help?

    February 15, 2019

LarryBates3

    This is what I spelled, and was not accepted

    April 7, 2019

rachelcarmel18

    Is "miss" and "ma'am" the same in Spanish?

    April 9, 2019

hannahgroom03

    Is 'señorito' an accepted male equivalent of señorita?

    April 23, 2019

Andrew44384

    when do I use buenos vs buenas?

    April 24, 2019

PSIEgbertp

    Isn't Miss'am a word??

    May 2, 2019

KRAMPUS_mizuki

    Bit silly, but I typed Ms and wasn't accepted my answer LOL

    May 22, 2019

Lukas629780

    I didnt have the Word miss to choose

    May 30, 2019

Cassandra240590

    Can anyone explain when it's Buenas vs. Buenos, por favor?

    June 16, 2019

Margarita577545

    Good morning, miss.

    July 5, 2019

Craig105742

    I left out the comma and was marked wrong.

    July 8, 2019

KCNfLi

    Good morning, lady is not accpeted.

    July 19, 2019

agnesvelez

    Come on that was a typo moss for miss smh

    August 23, 2019

wBbrH8F3

    What is the difference between Buenas dias and Buenos dias

    September 5, 2019

conniebreck65

    Why is good morning buenos and not buenas?

    October 7, 2019

howard530909

    Why is it buenas tardes and Buenos dias

    October 9, 2019

Joy562525

    How do we know when to use accent marks and when not to?

    September 23, 2018

DarthTATOR1

    What is the difference in miss and ma'am in spanish with senora and senorita

    September 25, 2018

Scott275100

    When to use buenos, and when to use buenas?

    January 31, 2019

CherylFont1

    Please see the comment from Violinda 41. She has a great explanation

    January 31, 2019

Larry628264

    buenos or buenas???

    February 5, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Ok

      February 11, 2019

Anna582741

      So, why is it in some cases buenOs dias senora and other time buenAs dias senorita

      February 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

      It's never buenas días. Día is masculine, so every time it's

      Buenos días.

      February 13, 2019

pauline660253

      Why is it marking me wrong when it shows that it is correct.

      March 7, 2019

Graham872245

      I typed madam, AND IT MARKED IT WRONG!!!

      June 24, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

      Isn't madam like ma'am - a married woman? Which is señora

      July 4, 2018

ChloeKerton

      I think it should also be Ms.

      January 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

      Ms. is pronounced mizz and is not the same as miss. We also don't call people Ms. without a last name.

      January 30, 2019

DougForsyt1

      Native speakers of English as spoken in the UK would not use the terms 'Miss' or 'Madam(e)' in everyday conversation - it sounds rather stilted. Madam (and indeed 'Sir') might be used when addressing customers in a shop or restaurant but I'm afraid we have lost the everyday polite terms of address that remain in so many other languages. You may encounter all these terms in literature, film and even comedy where they may carry a hint of sarcasm.

      February 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

      How else can they teach señorita, señora, and señor without using these terms?

      February 5, 2019

DougForsyt1

      To Danieldoncasco. Daniel, you are right to ask the question. I think it's ok to use the terms on DL but I'd just take care when addressing native speakers. Being over-polite is never an issue but you would certainly sound a bit odd in the UK. The deep south of the England is not the deep South of the US and the national and regional norms can vary a lot. I think it is often these variations which make language learning such fun.

      February 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

      Sure, I agree that UK English and US English vary, but this is about learning the proper terms in Spanish. There's no neutral way to express this that works in all varieties of English.

      February 6, 2019

DougForsyt1

      I can assure you that you would get very strange looks if you used the word ‘miss’ like this anywhere in the UK. We just don’t use any term of address and it is not considered impolite at all.

      February 14, 2019

Danielconcasco
      1. I've heard British people use miss to address women. I think you're overgeneralizing.

      2. That really has nothing to do with the Spanish sentence. You need to use señorita Andrea that corresponds to the American English miss.

      February 15, 2019

Jet892443

      "Ms" is "Miss"

      August 13, 2018

MsPuddles

      Incorrect. Ms is pronounced as mizz to distinguish it from miss which has no abbreviation. Please see the informative link below.

      https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/02/what-are-mrs-and-ms-short-for/

      August 13, 2018

JohnBazile1

      "Ms." is an an abbreviation for "Miss";and should be accepted.

      July 3, 2018

Vereschagin

      Ms is not an abbreviation for Miss. It is an originally feminist term created to be used instead of either Miss or Mrs, so that a woman's married state is not automatically indicated by the form of address.

      July 3, 2018

Caine_Barlow

      Both "ma'am" and "miss" are antiquated terms and "miss" inappropriate now.

      June 14, 2018

Danielconcasco

      Both ma'am and miss are widely used in the English speaking world.

      January 21, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.