"Buenos días, señorita."

Translation:Good morning, miss.

5 months ago

88 Comments


2mhnkzrc
2mhnkzrc

"Miss" (by itself) strikes me as a strange thing to call someone, except, perhaps, in very formal settings. What would be a more modern translation?

5 months ago

Kronye
Kronye

I use it often in the working world (English). Doesn't strike me as something unusual.

5 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

It is formal but not all that uncommon when you don't know the woman very well and want to be polite. One a side note, I work at a public middle school and the kids call me, and other teachers, Miss/Ms. all the time. No last name and regardless of marriage.

4 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

At school:

  • What did your mother do yesterday morning, Vicky?

  • She done her shopping, Miss.

  • Done her shopping, Vicky? Where's your grammar?

  • She done her shopping as well, Miss.

2 months ago

cawooz
cawooz

All over the southern USA

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Miss" is a polite way of addressing a young woman who is a stranger.

2 months ago

butt607170

Depends where you're from. In Australia, we're very informal, so to call someone miss would be seen as being condescending.

4 weeks ago

zagadka272

I wrote "Good day, ma'am" and it was accepted. Perfectly normal, especially in the South.

2 months ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

I tend to use ma'am regardless of a lady's marital situation or age

1 month ago

Rahul397023

Senorita is one Spanish word that every Indian knows. Thanks to Bollywood.

4 months ago

EstudianteIsaac

Interesante, estudio un una universidad en el estranjero y todos alli se saludan por [Morning] y no pronuncian el Good, Interesante.

3 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

Yeah, that's pretty common. All you have to do is listen to their tone to tell if they're having a good one or not, lol.

Sometimes people happily greet others that way. Sometimes it's more of an acknowledgment. Language is so complex...

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In Spanish there are three periods of time in a day (four in English):

"la mañana" (since you get up till lunch time, about 2 p.m.!). In this period of time we say "buenos días".

From lunch time till it gets dark in the evening, we say "buenas tardes", the period is "la tarde".

When it is dark, after the sunset, it is "la noche" and we say "buenas noches".

We say "buenas noches" when we meet somebody and also when you leave someone till the next day.

Notice that Spanish greetings with the parts of the day are used always in plural, some people use singular by the influence of the English language.

Finally, when we listen or watch the news on the radio or TV, they usually say "buenas tardes" since noon, but the traditional and common use is to say "buenas tardes" after lunch, which is a bit later than in the English speaking countries.

3 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

We wouldn't really use this sentence. In the southern US, we might say, "Good morning, ma'am," but only the good morning part is an expected greeting. And calling a woman ma'am in the northeast US is discouraged. I've even been told it's usually considered rude, although I can't personally confirm that. ETA: I understand we're learning Spanish. I was responding to the comments about the English translation.

5 months ago

mrchalifax

Weird. I'm in Atlantic Canada, and I'd consider "miss" to be inappropriate but "ma'am" to be perfectly OK. From personal experience, ma'am acts as a counterpart to sir, whereas miss is more of a diminutive that is rarely taken well and would likely be considered rude.

5 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

I've always lived in the southern US, and I haven't traveled outside the region in about 10 years (except for a 10-day trip to San Francisco last year during all of which I worked, and thus was not able to actually interact with many local humans), so I can only speak for this area. Common usage would not be "Good morning, miss." The only time I can think we might call someone miss is if trying to get a waitress's attention (in some cases, the person will be using it because they see wait staff as inferior, but in most cases, they're just being polite by not yelling, "hey, you!"), but ma'am is also used for the same purpose. Or if you see a stranger drop something, you might call out miss or ma'am to get their attention. Other than that kind of situation, we don't really call anyone miss in this way.

Ma'am is a whole other topic. In the southern US, we are expected to say yes ma'am or no ma'am, while I've been told that in northern states, using ma'am is considered rude.

5 months ago

DesmondGal1

I thin it depends on who you're talking to. I'm from Maine, and I always thought calling someone "ma'am" was being respectful, but a boss of mine told me never to call her "ma'am" because it made her feel old.

3 months ago

1rjU9yOO

I have never heard anything about the word ma'am being considered rude. I have lived in the US in the West Coast, Midwest, and Mid-Atlantic regions.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

I answered 'Good morning ma'am' and Duo accepted it, which surprised me.

3 months ago

McGuireV10

I used "Good morning, madam," and it accepted that with the warning that I was missing a space... and it showed "ma_am" in the translation. All sorts of problems with "ma'am" in this section...

3 months ago

eugenemcgu
eugenemcgu

Also, should miss be capitalized ( Good morning, Miss) (Good morning, miss). Looks weird either way

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Not only does it look weird, eugenemcgu, a lower case "miss" could be mistaken for a verb.

2 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Interesting. Señorita is back on Duo's Spanish list. Previously, it wasn't taught.

5 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

Should Senorita/Miss be capitalized since you are directly calling them by these words?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are correct, AKyper.

2 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

Thanks for the reply, Linda. I notice this isn't done on any of Duo's correct translations.

2 months ago

BraidyPaige

It doesn't need to be capitalized though. Just as you can write "yes, sir" or "no, ma'am" without capitalizing the "s" or "m", miss works the same way.

1 month ago

Gabriella840815

i thank those who answered to my question. I am Italian and I could learn a lot from the discussion. But my question was more regarding Duolingo, than deep problems in English or Spanish language: why sometimes Duolingo corrects me, when I traslate senorita by miss, sometimes corrects me for traslation in lady. my general feeling from the discussion is that are both correct and that there aren't real motivations tu use one or the other...Thanks al

3 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

In American english, calling someone Miss is definitely more formal than calling them Lady. Calling someone Lady, like 'Hey Lady,' that you aren't extremely close with may even be taken as an insult. It's more of a term of endearment between close female friends than a formality. I would stick to Miss to be polite. I'm sure these words are used differently in the Motherland, though ; )

3 months ago

GedFarnan

@ Gabriella. Ciao.One point I would make about your comment....if you are talking about a girl/woman in the 3rd person then 'lady' is the (only) choice really with rare exceptions. 'Miss' if you are speaking to them directly.Hope that helps

3 months ago

ChFaseeh

I'm confused in between "señora" and "señorita".. I like to use señorita.. It feels good

3 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Señora = Mrs, madam or ma’am. A married woman/girl.

Señorita = Miss. An unmarried woman.

3 months ago

kingsleyga2

Miss or ms. Should still work

3 months ago

Sumi281174

Shouldn't it be "Buenas dias, senorita"? Because buenas is for females.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Sumi281174: Día (don't forget the diacritical mark on the i) is a masculine word and therefore needs the masculine adjective 'buenos'.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You've got muddled up! ¡Vaya cacao!

The adjective "buenos" agrees in masculine plural gender with the masculine plural noun "días", if it were "tardes", it would be: "Buenas tardes", feminine and plural.

3 months ago

cawooz
cawooz

Thank you for the very concise explanation.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

¡De nada!

2 months ago

AKyper
AKyper

A señorita is a señorita regardless of the words that come before addressing her. Her title is always feminine.

3 months ago

michelle46537

I just asked the same question!

2 months ago

lhmckown

It is the day which is good, not the woman. Thus it is buenos dias, because dia is masculine (even though it ends with an a.)

1 month ago

StephanVog9

I am not a native speaker of English, but I lived and worked for 10 years in the US. I never heard anyone say "good morning, miss". "good morning, ma'am" is ok. But DL should then also accept "madam", as "ma'am" is not a written word. Yes, I would say "ma'am" as "madam" sounds very formal.

Giving valuable information on the language itself, it's typical use, links to the culture in different places, this is definitely missing in DL.

3 months ago

Graham872245

I typed madam, AND IT MARKED IT WRONG!!!

4 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Isn't madam like ma'am - a married woman? Which is señora

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The title "Mrs." is an abbreviation for "mistress." Because "mistress" has come to have the connotation of "concubine/illicit lover," nobody ever says "Mistress" __ (insert surname) to a married woman. Instead, such a woman is addressed as "Mrs." __ .

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Madam is used for older women. Miss is used for young women. You don't have to be married to be called madam or ma'am.

2 months ago

ITalkTheGoodest

It seems like the good morning is missing.

4 months ago

Gabriella840815

once I traslate senorita with miss, and it was wrong. next time I traslate by lady, and the given right answer was miss. I don't understand....

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You need to report that the sentence is wrong.

2 months ago

MattPantel

So 'good morning, sugar' is not acceptable??? Pssshhhh

3 months ago

MsPuddles

This made me laugh. As a Southern lady, this is funny to me. You can "Good morning, sugar", me all day lol

3 months ago

ItisMoody

I have literally got this wrong several times for contradictory issues! When I translate señorita to "miss", it says I'm wrong and corrects it to "lady", then in another example I translate it to "lady" it says I'm wrong and translates it to "miss"! C'mon!..

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You need to report that something is wrong with the sentence.

2 months ago

michelle46537

Can someone please explain to me .. why this is "Buenos dias" .. not "Buenas dias" .. Thanks

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Though "día" ends in "-a" is a masculine noun, so it is said "Buenos días". You should have a look to the comments in this chat, your question is answered in all its details.

2 months ago

babygirl2007

señorita could be anything

1 month ago

Victoria847796

What is the difference between 'lady' and 'miss' in the translations?

1 month ago

Noelle152523

My finger tapped the wrong one...

1 month ago

redvibe7
redvibe7

A British English speaker never uses "ma'am". I put "madame", but this was not accepted.

1 month ago

violinda41
violinda41

Can't "Buenos dias" be translated as "Hello"?

1 month ago

AKyper
AKyper

I think it can work as a greeting, like good morning in english, but doesn't translate directly.

1 month ago

Joy562525

How do we know when to use accent marks and when not to?

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

DarthTATOR1

What is the difference in miss and ma'am in spanish with senora and senorita

1 month ago

carlos624879

Apparently good morningiss is good enough to pass without even having spelling pointed out.

1 month ago

Jackie377389

I'm still confused as when to use buenos or buenas

1 month ago

Emily334646

I dont understand why we have to use the term "buenos" and "buenas". Do they have the same meaning?

3 weeks ago

violinda41
violinda41

Emily, buenos is masculine and buenas is feminine. Since dias is a masculine noun, you must use buenos (even though dias ends in "as." On the other hand, tarde (afternoon) and noche (night) are feminine nouns, thus you say "buenas tardes" and "buena noche." I hope this helps. I don't know why the plural is always used for "tardes." Perhaps someone more knowledgeable can tell me.

3 weeks ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Spanish greetings with the parts of the day are traditionally said in plural. Only the influence of other languages, some people use them in singular, but it is not right. Read more information in the messages of this chat.

3 weeks ago

Bo7913DK
Bo7913DK

Why is "lady" not accepted?

2 weeks ago

JaredLiwet

Why doesn't "Good morning, mam" work?

1 day ago

Patricia830075

Buenos días a tú

3 months ago

MaddoxMankin

shouldn't ms. work as well

3 months ago

joyce915815

Doulingo marked it wrong when i typed Good morning , miss they referred miss (lady) now miss is correct ... so what's new...

3 months ago

Verla14

I have the correct answer, but got it marked wrong. Even spelled it correctly

3 months ago

Jet892443

"Ms" is "Miss"

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Incorrect. Ms is pronounced as mizz to distinguish it from miss which has no abbreviation. Please see the informative link below.

https://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/11/02/what-are-mrs-and-ms-short-for/

2 months ago

Ninismartygirl

ha

5 months ago

Dragon745592

You are correct no one says "miss" any more.

5 months ago

goodietwoshoes

i was right i spelled ms instead of miss but i should of still got it right you know

4 months ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Ms. is something that means neither Mrs. nor miss, and is used when you don't know/don't want to refer to a woman's married status. Ms. is pronounced miz

4 months ago

MsPuddles

Correct. Miss is not abbreviated.

4 months ago

JohnBazile1

"Ms." is an an abbreviation for "Miss";and should be accepted.

4 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Ms is not an abbreviation for Miss. It is an originally feminist term created to be used instead of either Miss or Mrs, so that a woman's married state is not automatically indicated by the form of address.

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

The honorific Ms or Ms. originated in the 17th century. See here for more information.

3 months ago

Caine_Barlow

Both "ma'am" and "miss" are antiquated terms and "miss" inappropriate now.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.