1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara wIlegh 'ach torgh wIleg…

"mara wIlegh 'ach torgh wIleghbe'."

Translation:We saw Mara but we did not see Torg.

May 20, 2018

14 Comments


Batronyx

I replied "We saw Mara but we do not see Torg" I think "We see Mara but we do not see Torg" would have been correct as well? Are you grading my English?


Batronyx

I just got the question again and replied in correct present tense so, Yes. the other way is correct as well. Tense agreement is correct English but did I understand the Klingon?


mizinamo

That combination is accepted now.


SuchANoob

Why the order is inverted? Mara is first and Torg is last?


jdmcowan

In what way is it inverted? The first sentence in both languages is about Mara and the second sentence in both languages is about Torg.


SuchANoob

Why We see mara but we did not saw torg is not an acceptable answer? Because did not saw torg the verb is in past?


jdmcowan

Theoretically it could possibly mean that, but it would require some really unusual context for the two parts to have separate time contexts. At some point we contributors have to decide that we have reached our limit on reasonable alternative translations. If you put both sentences in the present tense, that will be accepted. And if you put both sentences in the past tense, that will be accepted. But if you put one sentence in the past and one in the present, then it will not be accepted.


SuchANoob

So, can you give me a hand? Because I can't use keyboard in Duolingo app. Use the keyboard is just possible in web version? qatlho' Qapla' je!


jdmcowan

Are you saying it was a tile exercise and you didn't have the correct words?

It seems like Duolingo picked a past tense version for you. If you had just switched "see" and "saw" it would have been correct. "We saw Mara but we did not see Torg" would have had both sentences in the past tense.

Remember that when you use "do" in English, "do" conjugates for person and tense and the main verb should be in the infinitive. It is not correct English to say, "did not saw". You have to say "did not see".


SuchANoob

So that's the problem. The infinitive I don't learn about that. My first language isn't English at all. Thanks for the help! Qapla'!


mizinamo

I don't know the app well, I'm afraid, but is there a little icon at the bottom of word-bank exercises that lets you switch to keyboard input mode?


SuchANoob

No, in the app don't have this Button.


Kulrig

I tried "We can see Mara but we can't see Torg", because there was no context for tense that I could tell. ...laH. It would have been correct if it was wIleghlaH/wIleghlaHbe', but it's not, so it's not a statement of wherer or not we can but whether or not we do/did.

The prefixes and suffixes are driving me mad XD


jdmcowan

It's a different way to think about it, so it takes a while to get used to it. wIlegh can be "we saw her", "we see her", or "we will see her", but you have to add -laH to get "we could see her", "we can see her", or "we will be able to see her." It takes a while for English speakers to get used to that.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.