1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara wIlegh 'ach torgh wIleg…

"mara wIlegh 'ach torgh wIleghbe'."

Translation:We saw Mara but we did not see Torg.

May 20, 2018

12 Comments


Batronyx

I replied "We saw Mara but we do not see Torg" I think "We see Mara but we do not see Torg" would have been correct as well? Are you grading my English?

May 20, 2018

Batronyx

I just got the question again and replied in correct present tense so, Yes. the other way is correct as well. Tense agreement is correct English but did I understand the Klingon?

May 20, 2018

mizinamo

That combination is accepted now.

May 21, 2018

SuchANoob

Why the order is inverted? Mara is first and Torg is last?

October 17, 2018

jdmcowan

In what way is it inverted? The first sentence in both languages is about Mara and the second sentence in both languages is about Torg.

October 17, 2018

SuchANoob

Why We see mara but we did not saw torg is not an acceptable answer? Because did not saw torg the verb is in past?

October 17, 2018

jdmcowan

Theoretically it could possibly mean that, but it would require some really unusual context for the two parts to have separate time contexts. At some point we contributors have to decide that we have reached our limit on reasonable alternative translations. If you put both sentences in the present tense, that will be accepted. And if you put both sentences in the past tense, that will be accepted. But if you put one sentence in the past and one in the present, then it will not be accepted.

October 17, 2018

SuchANoob

So, can you give me a hand? Because I can't use keyboard in Duolingo app. Use the keyboard is just possible in web version? qatlho' Qapla' je!

October 17, 2018

jdmcowan

Are you saying it was a tile exercise and you didn't have the correct words?

It seems like Duolingo picked a past tense version for you. If you had just switched "see" and "saw" it would have been correct. "We saw Mara but we did not see Torg" would have had both sentences in the past tense.

Remember that when you use "do" in English, "do" conjugates for person and tense and the main verb should be in the infinitive. It is not correct English to say, "did not saw". You have to say "did not see".

October 17, 2018

SuchANoob

So that's the problem. The infinitive I don't learn about that. My first language isn't English at all. Thanks for the help! Qapla'!

October 17, 2018

mizinamo

I don't know the app well, I'm afraid, but is there a little icon at the bottom of word-bank exercises that lets you switch to keyboard input mode?

October 17, 2018

SuchANoob

No, in the app don't have this Button.

October 17, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.