1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi diras, ke li ne respondas…

"Ŝi diras, ke li ne respondas."

Translation:She says that he does not answer.

May 20, 2018

17 Comments


El_Titanium

Why do i hear "si didas??


salivanto

My daughter agrees. In context, however, the meaning is clear.


morgan.gariepy

Because he definitely says "si didas." This one should be recorded again.


salivanto

While my daughter agrees with El_Titanium, my son just listened and he didn't hear anything odd in the recording.

Myself, I try not to comment because knowing what is written there, I know I can't give an unbiased listen - but my sense here is that this recording is fine - and better than anything it can be replaced with at the time since Duolingo is no longer paying for professional recordings for the Esperanto course.


Ariaflame

I tried several times and kept hearing didas, even when I thought it should be 'diras'


Dalingo8

Every time I heard "diras", but when I saw this comments, I started to hear "didas"!


Markqz

Yes, it definitely sounds like "didas" to me.


JoshuaMend810443

Can anyone explain why there is a comma there?


salivanto

There's always a comma with ke. (A rule I often ignore.)


ronlin2808

There's always a comma with, ke.


salivanto

I was trying to be meta - but yeah, that's pretty funny.


Santos.Rui

In this case, can the verb "respondi" also be used for something like "answering the phone" or "answering the door"? Like in "mi telefonas lin, sed li ne respondas"


Louis369947

Yes. It's two of the example at http://vortaro.net/#respondi : "respondi la pordon, la telefonon"


HannesBech

Whats wrong with "She says that he does not respond"?


salivanto

As a side note, responding and answering are not always the same.

  • He asked if she wanted to go out with him.
  • She responded by dumping her lunch over his head.

Clearly she was saying that she hoped he'd buy her a new one.


fidelizzz

No sound. I reported it on 17 Oct 2018


salivanto

You've posted this same comment at least six times this morning - often in threads with the answer to your concern already posted in it. The answer is:

Please help spread the word that when there is no sound, this is a Duolingo issue. There is nothing that the forum participants or even the Esperanto course team can do about it. Support supposedly knows, but it may be helpful for learners to continue to file bug reports so that they know it continues to be an issue and that people care about this.

To file a bug report, go to support.duolingo.com

To hear Esperanto go to Esperanto Variety Show on YouTube.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.