1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He does not need more money."

"He does not need more money."

Translation:Él no necesita más dinero.

May 20, 2018

92 Comments


Rose882816

Why is this necesita and not necesito?


marcy65brown

Necesito = I need. Necesita = he, she, it needs, you (formal) need.
1st per. sing. = necesito (I)
2nd per. sing. = necesitas (you familiar)
3rd per. sing. = necesita (he, she, it, you formal)
1st per. pl. = necesitamos (we)
3rd per. pl. = necesitan (they, you plural)


Trumaine7

This is the best explanation of that I've seen. Thank you


ClaraJay1

I get caught out by this sometimes too... I see the reasoning - "with the" o" ending being male, etc. But of course it's wrong! Thank you :)


JJaugusta

I need to print this out! Gracias :)


Angela836430

So is the verb necesitar?


lornaPowel3

Thanks for that it helps awhole lot ,glad i got it wrong , i used necesito..then i would be still using it incorrectly


mesaber

Thank you, its very helpful


AlexandraS717861

Thank you very much!)))))


Caroline840039

Thank you sooo much!!!!!


Allison147447

Thank you very helpful! :)


ValerieRoy13

Muy bien!!! It helps a lot


franny.sch

Perfecto, gracias!


GerryKane1

Thank you, now I understand!


LazLo1170

Thanks Marcy65Brown


WilliamR.M4

está me ayudo muchas gracias


Brad427342

Brilliant! I am adding this to my screen shots that I go back to and read over after each lesson.


ktappe

Holy crap that's confusing. Thanks for the explanation, but wow, Spanish can be damned irregular at times.


Margaret143673

Mas dinero? Not dinero mas?


fehrerdef

No. "más dinero" is the correct word order.


Emma2006123

Más dinero, you mean.


Sumasri3

In English just as we say I need (necesito) and he needs(necesita) In Spanish we use

•Nesesito-I need (1st person singular)

•Necesitamos-We need (1st person plural)

•Necesita-he/she needs(3rd person singular)

•Necesitan-They need (3rd person plural)


tothadam06

Spanish has different conjugations for these and many other cases. Helps to use an online conjugation service while learning like verbix or spanishdict, eg. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar Keep in mind that most of these will show you plural 2nd person informal that is only used in some Spanish speaking countries, but usually in the Americas plural 2nd person uses the same conjugation for formal and informal (same as 3rd person) and is only distinguished by personal pronoun.


Barsuift

I entered "él no quiere más dinero", but it said it was wrong. Correct sentence was : "él no requiere más dinero"

What is the difference between querer and requerir ?


ampersxnd

queiere = want, whereas requiere = require. Since the sentence says that he does not "need" more money require is an acceptable synonym for the word need, but want (quiere) is an entirely different word.


MLDGLD

Hi, Why in this case we don't put the A before the Él? I mean "A el no necesita mas dinero"? I thought that when you refer to people you should add an "A" before.

Thanks


Robbadob

Él is the subject of this sentence. You use the personal a with objects.
Conocí a la gerente. (I met the manager.)
El perro mordió al hombre. (The dog bit the man, with al being a contraction of a el.)
A él le gusta la pizza. (He likes pizza, la pizza is the subject and él is the object.)


Jaylon_20091

Necesito = I need. Necesita = he, she, it needs, you (formal) need. 1st per. sing. = necesito (I) 2nd per. sing. = necesitas (you familiar) 3rd per. sing. = necesita (he, she, it, you formal) 1st per. pl. = necesitamos (we) 3rd per. pl. = necesitan (they, you plural)


Joel98B

Ok so I got this as a correct answer: "no requiere más dinero." Can you actually say this? What does "requiere" mean?


Joel98B

Ok did some research and "requiere" and I found out that it is from the verb requerir and it means pretty much to require something. So the translation should be something like " He does not require more money"


LiliSoeliani

Can we still use necesito in that sentence or is it wrong?


akill564

No. "Necesito"= I need. When you are talking about someone else you use El/Ella"Necesita"= He/She needs.


Allen_Jones

Hola a todos! I often just speed through these lessons trying not to think to hard on each word or translation. I find that doing this helps to improve my fluency. I also sometimes write things that are not typical answers. Sometimes they are accepted and sometimes not. Sometimes I'm just wrong also.

I wrote "El no necesita mas de dinero." and was marked wrong. Does the "de" make the sentence mean something different? or is it just plain wrong? Hoping for a native to chime in on this one.


upondillonhill

I'm not a native but what you said translates to "He does not need more of money", which isn't grammatically correct. The "de" is not necessary in this case. If you said "del" instead, the sentence would translate to "He does not need more of the money".


Margarita577545

I put El no necesitas mas dinero. Why is that wrong?


SushmitaDe15

Is requiere a word really


fehrerdef

Are you talking about English? The word is "require".
Or Spanish? "requiere" is the 3rd person singular of the verb "requerir" (with the same meaning).


RichelleBl

WHOA! This one got me all confused. The sentence is taking about a Male, money is Male, and it follows no. Come on man!


fehrerdef

??? What are you talking about?


BeeHolzapf

I don't know how to put the accent over the right letter. HELP


MARCUSJAME50042

Last question necesita was, do you need. I dont understand why they change words every sentence... just use one. No wonder everyone speaks english


fehrerdef

"necesita" is originally 3rd person singular ("(he/she/it) needs"). But the samee form is used for the "polite you" ("usted") as well, so it can also be translated to "(you) need".

You might not have noticed that, when English is your mother tongue, but English is full of traps and pitfalls as well.


Brad427342

Can you drop the El at the beginning, or is that incorrect for students? Would native speakers ever drop the El?


fehrerdef

In principle you can drop the "él" (note the accent!). But then the sentence becomes ambiguous. Instead of "he does not" it could be "she does not" or even "you do not" (formal). So you'd drop it only if the context is clear.


PeterDeter1

Thank you marcy65brown. That's wonderful.


melissa61375

Why is it necesita


fehrerdef

Because it is "(he/she/it) needs".


Mrgunn1

It always changes!!!


Margarita577545

(no accent marks) Why was El necesitas mas dinero? marked wrong?


SushmitaDe15

Él is used as 'he' whereas El is used as 'the' (when talking about males)


SmartsGritDrive

I wrote "Él no necesita más dinero." and it said I used the wrong word and then it printed, "Él no necesita más dinero." I can't see the difference, can anybody see a difference?

The second time around, I wrote, "Él no necesita más dinero." and it was correct! I don't know why this happened.


mac713975

the male female thing is not consistentntly applied


Dinae11

It should allow for usted as an option


Xfw2nLzh

I spelt necenito/ necesito wrong and they mark it right! who decides what correct and what's not???? can duolingo explain?


fehrerdef

If the two words differ in only one letter and the error does not yield another valid word, Duo counts it as a typo. It then lets you pass but says "you made a typo". They don't mark it right, they only let you pass. assuming you just hit the wrong key.


Xfw2nLzh

I get typos all the time, and or have not yet learned to and where to put hyphens ' ' which it tells me too.


fehrerdef

What hyphens? This is a hyphen: -
Do you mean apostrophes? Then you shpild learn how to correctly form possessives in English.


akill564

Damn, I put "No él necesita..." why would this be incorrect... what does this mean?


fehrerdef

It doesn't mean anything, it's plainly wrong. The "no" belongs directly in front of the verb, no matter if you have a subject pronoun in the sentence (which is optional) or not.


Susy672936

when should we use NECESITA, and when should we use NECESITO??


fehrerdef

"necesita" is 3rd person singular ("(he/she/it) needs"; also used for the "formal you" "usted": "(you) need)").
"necesito is 1st person singular: "(I) need".


CherD

Thank you


Juana174821

It shows I got this wrong, but the correction is exactly as I answered!


ellie2565

I have written that all down, to remember,!! Gracias


Silah828

Thank you so much. Was VERY confused at first.


JenniferMc606025

This is really the worst voice ever. Get rid of her


Dndadventure

Why don't we use "Does" in Spanish? Is there a word for "Does" in Spanish?


fehrerdef

Other languages don't have the complicated circumscription with "to do". This only happens in English.
There is no "does" in the Spanish sentence (and there would be none in German, French and any other language).


dientes7

Mine was a boy and I put the opposite and then it put me wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.