"He does not need more money."

Translation:Él no necesita más dinero.

5 months ago

25 Comments


Rose882816

Why is this necesita and not necesito?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Necesito = I need. Necesita = he, she, it needs, you (formal) need.
1st per. sing. = necesito (I)
2nd per. sing. = necesitas (you familiar)
3rd per. sing. = necesita (he, she, it, you formal)
1st per. pl. = necesitamos (we)
3rd per. pl. = necesitan (they, you plural)

5 months ago

Trumaine7

This is the best explanation of that I've seen. Thank you

2 months ago

ZinniaPere1

O thank you

5 months ago

JJaugusta

I need to print this out! Gracias :)

3 months ago

mesaber
mesaber

Thank you, its very helpful

1 month ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

Spanish has different conjugations for these and many other cases. Helps to use an online conjugation service while learning like verbix or spanishdict, eg. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/necesitar Keep in mind that most of these will show you plural 2nd person informal that is only used in some Spanish speaking countries, but usually in the Americas plural 2nd person uses the same conjugation for formal and informal (same as 3rd person) and is only distinguished by personal pronoun.

2 months ago

Barsuift

I entered "él no quiere más dinero", but it said it was wrong. Correct sentence was : "él no requiere más dinero"

What is the difference between querer and requerir ?

5 months ago

ampersxnd

queiere = want, whereas requiere = require. Since the sentence says that he does not "need" more money require is an acceptable synonym for the word need, but want (quiere) is an entirely different word.

4 months ago

JakeSandstorm

this is about Jeff Bezos

4 months ago

gilad.liran

Hi, Why in this case we don't put the A before the Él? I mean "A el no necesita mas dinero"? I thought that when you refer to people you should add an "A" before.

Thanks

1 week ago

Shaqueelah

This can't be correct necesito is masculine and necesita is feminine

1 month ago

Joel98B
Joel98B

Ok so I got this as a correct answer: "no requiere más dinero." Can you actually say this? What does "requiere" mean?

3 weeks ago

Joel98B
Joel98B

Ok did some research and "requiere" and I found out that it is from the verb requerir and it means pretty much to require something. So the translation should be something like " He does not require more money"

3 weeks ago

LiliSoelia

Can we still use necesito in that sentence or is it wrong?

2 weeks ago

KamelotCoa
KamelotCoa

Stupid should be correct.

2 weeks ago

Katerina518711

Why is it "necesita" when the subject is a male?

4 months ago

Span05
Span05

that's just the way the verb 'need' works in Spanish 1st person singular : necesito (I) 2nd person singular : necesitas (you) 3rd person singular : necesita (he, she, it) 1st person plural : necesitamos (we) 3rd person plural : necesitan (they)

2 months ago

Span05
Span05

hope this helps!

2 months ago

Katerina518711

How do we determine if it's formal?

4 months ago

Trumaine7

Necesita is a female word. Or does the a at the end of words not matter anymore

4 months ago

Sully250169

I'm confused about Necesita and Necesitas. When do you use each?

4 months ago

joe205219

why necesita and not necesito? as dinero is male

3 months ago

joe205219

thank you

3 months ago

ConradBarn

since when is necesita masculine ?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.