1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo con mi maestro."

"Yo escribo con mi maestro."

Translation:I write with my teacher.

May 20, 2018

51 Comments


cc2014es

"I write with my teacher." Is not a clear sentence. The "with" is the problem. Something is missing for clarity. Are we writing to each other, are we exchanging letters? Then it should be writing to each other. Or are we working together on a text and are writing it together? I write with pen and paper. But in the context of another person there needs to be another preposition to clarify what is the job in hand.... to the other person, to each other, together with (an article, a book,...).


DavidMoore622957

The Spanish is just as ambiguous as the English. Neither is grammatically nor semantically incorrect. I'm pretty sure Duo is only using very simple constructions at this stage in order to drill very basic sentence structure and phrases. This sentence is part of a unit that appears very early in the tree and it might be too challenging to expect someone to build and/or understand something more complicated.

For those of you doing general practice and not working with any particular unit in the tree, you have to expect these overly simple sentences to pop up now and then.


[deactivated user]

    It's just like saying i play with my friends. It says they write with their teacher. Simple


Maite654805

    I have to disagree with some comments here in which it's said that Yo escribo con mi maestro is ambiguous in the sense that it can mean either "to write to each other" or "to write together with". It is interesting to realize that the sentence is so ambiguous in English, but it's not in Spanish. If we mean to write to each other "escribirse" should be used instead of "escribir", and the sentence would be: Yo me escribo con mi maestro.

    The sentence in Spanish, as it is, may mean two situations with slight different meanings, but never the meaning rejected above: I am writting something (an article, a book, etc) together with my teacher, or I (just I, not he or she) usually write when I am with my teacher.


Gordon348860

    Agree. As it stands, it's an odd sentence.


Athena691388

    Are escribo and escribir different? Does escrbir mean 'to write' while escribo just '(I) write'? Gracías!


RyagonIV

    Yes and yes. :)

    Just like in English, where "am" always goes with "I" and "is" goes with "he/she/it", so has every Spanish verb these conjugational forms for each of the six grammatical persons (and for different tenses, too, but this will come later).

    Escribir is the infinitive and gets conjugated like this:

    • yo escribo
    • tú escribes
    • él/ella/usted escribe
    • nosotros/as escribimos
    • vosostros/as escribís
    • ellos/ellas/ustedes escriben

    Since the conjugation makes it (relatively) unambiguous who is doing the writing, the pronouns are left out often.


CarinaQuibinit

    Hi! Do you pronounce "yo" as "jho" in English? I heard an exagerrated "yo". Muchas gracías.


Rc7j

    What about translating con as about? That is one of the options in the drop down translation.


RyagonIV

    It probably comes from the construction "soñar con algo" which can be translated as "to dream about something".


EchoZulu70

    I'm a proud student today. I was able to get this one correct...


SiennaFrie2

    So many hi manetanince questions


N.B1995

    I am finding difficulty in pronouncing yo can anybody help me? I tried several times but unable to say it properly


RyagonIV

    In most dialects it's pretty much just like the English "yoghurt". (Just try to keep the 'o' straight and don't turn it into an 'ou' sound like English likes to do.) You can also listen to many different pronounciations on Forvo which are spoken by native speakers from various countries. Pick one you like.


GeorgeCare5

    I am not disputing this or anything, but in my school we tend to call the teacher "el/la profesor/profesora" and I have never heard "maestro" be used. Is this common or is my school the odd one out?


RyagonIV

    Profesor is used for teachers of tendentially higher education. Always for university teachers, and very often for high school and/or secondary school teachers. Primary school teachers are mostly called maestro.


7503Dale

    the monitor says estudio instead of escribo


AWGJ5fZ0

    There is no audio.


Richard96233

    I type it exactly in Spanish and i'm wrong every time. What's up?


Tedee15

    What is it written that you should do?


RyagonIV

    Your internet might have disconnected during the lesson. When that happens, Duo has trouble resynchronising and can't access the list of translations, so it will grade more answers wrong.


Mabel544786

    Could a native speaker help me to understand? What does this sentence mean? Please pick the sentence belove that matches the meaning of the Spanis best, and comment by a replay: 1) I and my teacher sitting together writing 2) I and my teacher chatting on the phone 3) I am writing, but my teacher is helping me by correcting or giving me advices.


    [deactivated user]

      04/08/19 Drop down list for con is "with, and, about" I am writing about my teacher is unambiguous English, but Duo find this incorrect even though the word is in the list. Please correct Duo.


RyagonIV

      Con generally means "with", but can translate as "about" in some special constructions, like "soñar con algo", "to dream about something". That's why it's listed. Con cannot mean "about" in this sentence.


Des335639

      Im a little confused. Why would the sentence be yo escribo, if escribo already indicates "i write"? Wouldn't it then be "i/i write?" Or am i over complicating things. Spanish is so hard and I'm just getting frustrated


RyagonIV

      You're overcomplicating things a bit. :)

      Yo means "I" and escribo means "write", but only the one that goes with "I". Since the conjugation already makes it unambiguous who is carrying out the action, Spanish likes dropping its subject pronouns. They are optional, but not superfluous.

      Or differently expressed, "yo escribo" translates as "I write", and "escribo" on its own also translates as "I write".


Joanne961640

      I would suggest that the speaker of the phrase enunciate more clearly. I couldn't determine if she was saying "maestro" or "maestra."


Hai848036

      "I write with my teacher." What does it mean? "Yo escribo con mi maestro." What does it ACTUALLY mean in Spanish?


RyagonIV

      It can mean that my teacher and I are producing a text together, or that I exchange written messages with my teacher.


Sikeryali

      The Spanish word con, pronounced much like the English word "cone," not like "con," is one of the most commonly used prepositions. In most uses, it is the equivalent of the English word "with."

      The word con is more versatile than the English "with," however, and it may be used in places where "with" might not be used in English. For example, con can be paired with certain verbs, can be used to form phrases that function like adverbs, indicate conditions, and form contractions.

      Details here: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-con-3079169


RyagonIV

      We might speak different Englishes, but in general US English "con" is pronounced as [kɑn], which is a lot closer to the Spanish [kõn] than the diphthonged [koʊn].


GustavoQui856549

      Hola .. se dice YO ESCRIBO A MI MAESTRO


Diego617377

      Yo escribo a mi maestro <-> I write to my teacher


bergvi

      ¿que diferencia hay entre "Teacher" y "Professor", que la ultima la marcan como errorea?


RyagonIV

      El "teacher" enseña en la escuela y el "professor" enseña en la universidad. Porque no se dice "maestro" para los profesores de universidad, "professor" es una mala traducción.


Tina237000

      In English we translate differently


TroyUpperman

      I hate when I'm in the moment and write in Spanish when it wants me to write in English...


MelanieWil962361

      "I write with my teacher" is not a full sentence


RyagonIV

      Melanie, what do you think is missing?


      [deactivated user]

        What is the difference between "maestro" and "maestra?" Aren't they the same things?


alex713177

        I accidentally clicked the button


Stephanie143048

        Everyone's messages here seem more confusing than anything...I thought it might be helpful...I'll just stick with reading the tips and such at the beginning of the lesson.


Sarah85477

        It certainly sounds as if the woman is saying 'maestra', which is a perfectly normal word meaning female teacher. So why is it wrong?


RyagonIV

        Sarah, it's counted wrong because the woman is saying maestro. There is no room for alternative sentences when doing a listening task.


Violawheat

        Ingles es muy difical


Julia270181

        I wish I was writing with my teacher too.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started