1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo escribo con mi maestro."

"Yo escribo con mi maestro."

Translation:I write with my teacher.

May 20, 2018

63 Comments


CarinaQ

Hi! Do you pronounce "yo" as "jho" in English? I heard an exagerrated "yo". Muchas gracías.


Albiomy

Sometimes i hear it with y another time with j as well


JeanneMPN

In some dialects, they pronounce the "Y" like an English "J". I once had a Portuguese teacher for French and he always said, "Voyjagez," for "voyagez."


shrimpbutwet

It's not a 'clean' Y sound like in English. The back of the tongue should be slightly raised to create a veryyy soft hissing(?) sound? Like "yo" is a bit more like "io" but it's subtle There are also regional differences. Some people tend to pronounce it more akin to "ll" or "j" (like some people in Mexico) and in Argentina they tend to pronounce it more like, "shyo"(?) A good way to get better at pronunciations is to listen to Spanish music, eventually you can sing along which helps pronunciation so much. Here's a song (mild language warning) that has a really distinct "yo" sound in the chorus (starts at 0.16) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svpw1AlIY1o


root_less

Are escribo and escribir different? Does escrbir mean 'to write' while escribo just '(I) write'? Gracías!


RyagonIV

Yes and yes. :)

Just like in English, where "am" always goes with "I" and "is" goes with "he/she/it", so has every Spanish verb these conjugational forms for each of the six grammatical persons (and for different tenses, too, but this will come later).

Escribir is the infinitive and gets conjugated like this:

  • yo escribo
  • tú escribes
  • él/ella/usted escribe
  • nosotros/as escribimos
  • vosostros/as escribís
  • ellos/ellas/ustedes escriben

Since the conjugation makes it (relatively) unambiguous who is doing the writing, the pronouns are left out often.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "maestro" and "maestra?" Aren't they the same things?


JeanneMPN

    Gender is the only difference between the two.


alex713177

    I accidentally clicked the button


AvJ129487

    What do we use with 1st person.. yo escribo or yo escribir? I am confused. Please help.


Diego617377

    The correct form is "yo escribo".

    "Yo escribir" literally means "I to write".


Gracetheteen

    If you have trouble identifing write in spanish escribo kinda sounds like scribble so here is a little tip for you.


jet283556

    That really helped me a lot


PJRgZB

    maestra or maestra should be accepted since there is no way to know gender in this sentence


mlakhatch

    This voice is really annoying


Outsider4

    That voice is terrible.


Rc7j

    What about translating con as about? That is one of the options in the drop down translation.


RyagonIV

    It probably comes from the construction "soñar con algo" which can be translated as "to dream about something".


N.B1995

    I am finding difficulty in pronouncing yo can anybody help me? I tried several times but unable to say it properly


RyagonIV

    In most dialects it's pretty much just like the English "yoghurt". (Just try to keep the 'o' straight and don't turn it into an 'ou' sound like English likes to do.) You can also listen to many different pronounciations on Forvo which are spoken by native speakers from various countries. Pick one you like.


EchoZulu70

    I'm a proud student today. I was able to get this one correct...


LilyHosfor

    This is just weird in general


GeorgeCare5

    I am not disputing this or anything, but in my school we tend to call the teacher "el/la profesor/profesora" and I have never heard "maestro" be used. Is this common or is my school the odd one out?


RyagonIV

    Profesor is used for teachers of tendentially higher education. Always for university teachers, and very often for high school and/or secondary school teachers. Primary school teachers are mostly called maestro.


    [deactivated user]

      04/08/19 Drop down list for con is "with, and, about" I am writing about my teacher is unambiguous English, but Duo find this incorrect even though the word is in the list. Please correct Duo.


RyagonIV

      Con generally means "with", but can translate as "about" in some special constructions, like "soñar con algo", "to dream about something". That's why it's listed. Con cannot mean "about" in this sentence.


Joanne961640

      I would suggest that the speaker of the phrase enunciate more clearly. I couldn't determine if she was saying "maestro" or "maestra."


Sikeryali

      The Spanish word con, pronounced much like the English word "cone," not like "con," is one of the most commonly used prepositions. In most uses, it is the equivalent of the English word "with."

      The word con is more versatile than the English "with," however, and it may be used in places where "with" might not be used in English. For example, con can be paired with certain verbs, can be used to form phrases that function like adverbs, indicate conditions, and form contractions.

      Details here: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-preposition-con-3079169


RyagonIV

      We might speak different Englishes, but in general US English "con" is pronounced as [kɑn], which is a lot closer to the Spanish [kõn] than the diphthonged [koʊn].


bergvi

      ¿que diferencia hay entre "Teacher" y "Professor", que la ultima la marcan como errorea?


RyagonIV

      El "teacher" enseña en la escuela y el "professor" enseña en la universidad. Porque no se dice "maestro" para los profesores de universidad, "professor" es una mala traducción.


Violawheat

      Ingles es muy difical


Fred4Koolest

      Remember you can always hover over the word.


margiemainali

      There was no with in the sentence


dapizzzaman

      I agree that the sentence " yo escribo con mi maestro " is ambiguous because it could mean two different things. But duolingo is just giving the simple sentences that wouldnt really help you.


BrianMaddo6

      I am confused on the use of escribir. I beloeve the ex read, I want to write in Spanish- Yo tengo escribir en Español. Why would the later use escribo as well?


RyagonIV

      Brian, "I want to write in Spanish" would be "Yo quiero escribir en Español." You use the infinitive form escribir there because quiero is already a conjugated verb and you can only have one of those in each clause. In "Yo escribo con mi maestro", escribir is the only verb so it gets conjugated.


crish55

      Doesnt make sense


Diego617377

      I don't agree with you, a boy could be writing with his teacher because he wants her to teach him how to write better.


ShirleenMu1

      This sentence makes no sense


WolfiePlay715672

      this didn't make sense so i just wrote i am writing with my teacher and got it correct ;-;


Calvin564

      Usually goth people are teenagers and don't need to write with teachers.


Andrei416754

      I write with my teacher or professor is the same things


Amaal_Abbas

      Duolingo app is so important to learn a language, and learn from stories, now I know how to say "hello" in Spanish as "hola" and order in a restaurant as I like. I commet Duolingo as 5 stars ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐


angela827560

      I put maestra instead of maestro wow


sylvieebest

      Can't we use escribo without including “yo” since it refers to the first person pronoun?


sylvieebest

      Can't we just use escribo instead of including yo since it refers to the first person pronoun?


Nellie315

      I misspelled write... I put rite lol got it wrong.


andrea650175

      I was correct. It matched


pris854961

      Why she always angry?


fredajones5

      I wrote what was repeated


HarlinJone1

      thats not fair becuse i did not say noting i was talking to my mommmm


AlfredaJon1

      My teacher and I write together. Mi maestro y una escribo con juntos.


fredajones5

      This just don't sound proper. especially in english. My teacher showed me the writing. I wrote what my teacher shower me how to write. { I write with my teacher.


fredajones5

      Sometimes it confuse me with masculine and feminine.


Betty292

      It says to type what you hear. I hear 'maestro'.


ph.wxbXCa

      Why doesn’t it work with "I write with my master"

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.