"Magst du Nudeln mit Zucker?"

Translation:Do you like noodles with sugar?

May 21, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrwdncn

nein, ich bin normal.


vayda10

That doesn't sound appetising...


Ashley334002

Sounds like The movie elf..


annamere

In Germany it is quite common to make a slightly sweet baked casserole with noodles and perhaps apricots and a cream sauce.


Lei_Aili

I don't think anyone in their right mind likes that.


MichaelSil65598

My ex wife grew up on it. She's from Bremen.


E5Pepe

Naruto doesn't approve this


FaroukRizki

Neither do the other ninjas


Scial

Or anyone else for that matter


BenutzerB

Does anyone else think Magst sounds like Machst?


bexxonthebeat

it definitely does


FaroukRizki

I've tried cooking "Indomie" chicken curry flavor with sugar. It enhanced the flavor, I was surprised by how good it had become


Lszl337085

Hungarian noodles with cabbage and sugar is really tasty!


sandraann2

mit == dative... where's the dative here. help..


Big__Show

I believe you don't see it because there is no article being used, simply Nudeln and Zucker. If it was about a single noodle, I think it would be "Magst du einem Nudel mit Zucker?"


annamere

Actually the dative case follows 'mit' so you could say 'Magst du Nudeln mit einer Tomatenso├če?' ('Do you like noodles with a tomato sauce?'), although it would be more common to say 'Nudeln mit Tomatenso├če'.


John-Sebas3

Who puts sugar on noodles Duolingo?!


Felix-21-21

Why "Do you like pasta with sugar" is wrong


CapnDoug

"Do you like pasta with sugar?" isn't wrong.


ATSte8

The translaation should be 'noodles', but pasta


ShadyAssassin

It is much more tasty than it sounds. Here, in the Czech Republic (right next to Germany or Austria) we eat that as quick and energetic meatless meal. But there isn't just sugar, there is also often poppy and cottage cheese. Here is a picture, if you are interested: http://www.varilamysicka.cz/img/nudle-s-makem-a-tvarohem-head.jpg


bexxonthebeat

nein? bist du in ordnung?


michael.a.travis

The dish seems bizarre to me, but "Do you like sugared pasta?" makes grammatical sense in American English. Why does DL reject this?


CapnDoug

Because the sentence to translate is:
Magst du Nudeln mit Zucker? - Do you like pasta with sugar?

and not:
Magst du gezuckerte Nudeln? - Do you like sugared pasta?


homopropaganda

theyre good! in poland we eat noodles with cream, sugar and then fruit or jam, depending on the availability

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.