1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La data è importante."

"La data è importante."

Translation:The date is important.

April 24, 2014

22 Comments


cherub721

I thought this was "data"... like this data is important, so back it up.


itastudent

That would have been "questi dati sono importanti".


NoeBerengena

Sometimes the speaker goes so fast that it is easy to miss the actual phrase. In this case for example I clearly heard "La data importante." or "The important date." One never knows whether or not to employ the turtle voice.


Caterinabella

I've mentioned that if the voice had conversational cadence and inflections, it would be easier to grasp. The voice is sometimes too rotely mechanical.


Queen_Ziga

Is Data means both senses in english?


An_dz

No.

Data is for a date, like a day/month/year. Plural is date.

For information data then it's the masculine dato. Plural is dati.


GiovanniSantucci

Which senses? Date as in "Jan 5th, 1954" and "romantic activity"?


Stephen454984

Why is not importanta?


CJP22

This is a very unclear recording where the é is not audible. The phrase still makes sense without it and is readily misunderstood.


rpluz

What about 'It is an important date'


FraulienMisha

"Si tratta di una data importante" I guess maybe it'll translate like this


anna_ganda

What "date" is this referring to? Date as in calendar date? Or date as in something like a dinner date?


jamesjiao

You forgot date as in the dried fruit. Anyway date (fruit) = (il) dattero, date (social meeting) = (il) appuntamento and date (calendar) = (la) data.


lauralee791703

I had the same answer?


Itai371849

I wrote exactly that....


lev36

Lol I missed this one because I'm a data engineer and I'm used to "data" being a plural noun.


Jae633849

The male voice doesn't lengthen the first vowel sound in 'data' enough.


JustinH984818

Why it is importantE and not importantA


GordonReih

I keep writing it correctly, word for word (including the period at the end) and it keeps telling me I'm wrong. So of course, it wont let me gonpast this phrase. Anyone else have this problem?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.