"Er trinkt meinen Tee."

Translation:He drinks my tea.

March 24, 2013

29 Comments


Dzaved

I understood ihr instead of er

August 14, 2013

sean.nolan

Same here...the computer voice is incredibly sloppy with certain sounds

April 28, 2015

Shen_xiao13

same trouble with u

October 12, 2013

JMsAuntie

I did, too...and i really think that, in these cases, both should be accepted since the verb is the same. In a conversation, we would be able to ask questions or understand from the context which one it was; there is no real way to do that here. This is not the first time this has happened. In going back to listen, I couldn't really tell that it was 'er' instead of 'ihr'.

March 18, 2015

lillejord

I generally have the same problem. You need to pay attention to the verb conjugation. For "Ihr", it would be "trinken"

January 22, 2014

Michael_Meredith

Not true. Ihr braucht, ihr läuft, so on etc. Ihr often takes the he/she form of the verb. As you can see by the umlaut on läuft it also has some special verb forms, which at my level of understanding are unique to Ihr.

April 5, 2014

SeanCellerOBryan

In fact it's ihr lauft, versus er läuft. When the du and er/sie forms take an Umlaut, the ihr form does not.

December 30, 2015

Michael_Meredith

This often is a massive source of confusion for me. Fact is, I listened to this sentence on slow more than once to be sure it was Ihr. It wasn't, but very well could have been with the same verb form.

April 5, 2014

Prost.mate

I must have not noticed it earlier, i guess i don't fully understand why it would be "Meinen" over "Mein"

March 6, 2014

secretrecipe

If you use both forms in a sentence, it can be like this:

"Mein Hund trinkt meinen Tee."

Hund is nominative and Tee is accusative. Notice that "Tee" is masculine. If the accusative is a masculine noun, "meinen" is used.

It is "meine" if the accusative is a feminine noun: "Mein Hund trinkt meine Milch." and it is "mein" for a neuter noun: "Mein Hund trinkt mein Wasser."

March 15, 2014

SyamkumarR

Nicely explained...good

June 10, 2015

yetijones

This page is really helpful for figuring out what article you'd need to use based on the case the word takes: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

May 25, 2014

yunger.3

I am confused. I come from a Latin background, in which there is the Genetive case for possession. In German, is "meinen" the Accusative? Because it describes the condition of the direct object? Is there no distinction between possessive pronouns and accusative pronouns when they describe the direct object? Please help!

January 22, 2014

LadyGilrean

German does still have a genetive case but in this case "mein" functions as an adjective and declines like the indefinite article "ein"

August 20, 2014

furrykef

"Meinen" is accusative, yes. It's like Latin "meum".

February 22, 2014

GVKelch

Ich trinke deinen Milchshake!!!

November 2, 2018

lami1957

why not meine

March 24, 2013

sartrt

suppose, it's because of the accusative form of the noun

March 26, 2013

benyapa.ms

As Sartrt said, it's actually der Tee, and the akkusativ form of der (masculine) is meinen.

June 6, 2013

RammySub

Correct me if i am wrong Is meinen used for "my" (masculine accusative) or is it used for "Der" Tee (masculine object) ?

March 3, 2015

Shehadi7

Why is it "meinen" and not "mein" or "meine"?

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

Because the word Tee is masculine (der Tee) and it's the direct object of trinkt here.

So you need the masculine accusative form meinen.

mein would be masculine nominative (e.g. Mein Tee ist kalt "my tea is cold", where "my tea" is the subject) or neuter accusative (e.g. Er trinkt mein Wasser).

meine would be nominative or accusative for either a feminine word or for a plural word: Er trinkt meine Limonade; Er trinkt meine Getränke.

July 10, 2017

Shehadi7

Thanks mizinamo. This German is much harder than Spanish. I don't know what others think but German it HARD!

July 10, 2017

Faith747784

Quite harder than I thought. At first it wasn't. But I'm not giving up like I did French. I'm down for this, big time. Lol

July 27, 2017

Quinn346389

I'm still confused on when to use meinen instead of mein/meine

July 28, 2017

doubtthefire

He drinks my tea instead of he is drinking my tea was not accepted.

February 10, 2018

mizinamo

Apparently, you wrote "He drinks my tea 33333333333333".

At least, there's a report saying that answer should be accepted and it was posted at pretty much the same time as your comment.

"He drinks my tea." is one of the accepted alternatives.

February 10, 2018

NateSiler

What about, he drank my tea?

December 14, 2015

reconnoisance

He drank my tea (past tense) It would be in two ways

Preterit (used in written form)

Er trank meinen Tee

Present Perfekt(used in spoken form)

Er hatmeinen Tee getrunken

I hope that helps

December 20, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.