Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij geeft me iets te drinken."

Translation:He gives me something to drink.

4 months ago

3 Comments


25carpe
25carpe

why is "te" there before "drinken"?

4 months ago

grey236
grey236

te means 'to' and is used after most verbs except for a few. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au15

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In this case there is no modal or auxiliary verb. Instead we have: indefinite pronound ("iets") + te + inifinitive ("drinken")

  • "iets te drinken" = something to drink
  • "niets te zien" = nothing to see
  • "veel te doen" = a lot to do

Etcetera. You can't leave out "te" in any of these cases.

4 months ago