1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We feel worse now."

"We feel worse now."

Translation:Nos sentimos peor ahora.

May 21, 2018

13 Comments


Jani245857

Because it is used in this sentence as an adverb rather than an adjective, and adverbs never change number or gender.


pabloquacious

I was marked incorrect for "sentimos peor ahora" - why would the "Nos" be necessary here?


Jani245857

Because it is a reflexive verb (Sentirse), like the verbs Ducharse, Levantarse, etc.


Karie1210

Why not peores?


VengerR

Here 'peor' is an adverb. it qualifies the verb 'sentimos.' While adjectives change for number and gender, adverbs never do. When used as an adverb, it'll always be 'peor.'


Fuddytree

I believe that "nos" is needed here because in this context we need a reflexive verb: sentirse. We feel worse = nos sentimos peor


LesGallay

Thanks, that helps.


Janke53

What is wrong with nosotros sentimos peor ahora ?


tbc63

A reflexive very is required. Otherwise it would imply that your ability to feel is impaired. Nos sentimos peor - we feel worse (as in ill); sentimos peor - we feel worse (like we had a stroke and can't feel).


Swissknife

When it's: we feel happy It says : nos sentimos felices. But when it's: we feel worse Why it's : nos sentimos peor instead of peores?


Jrmy133933

I do not think "Nos" is necessary. It must be a mistake done by the application.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.