1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We feel worse now."

"We feel worse now."

Translation:Nos sentimos peor ahora.

May 21, 2018

34 Comments


JenniferStone116

Why isnt it peores?


Jani245857

Because it is used in this sentence as an adverb rather than an adjective, and adverbs never change number or gender.


MinombreesDJ

The problem with that reasoning is that "peor" is not always an adverb, is it? In this lesson, Duo gave us "Nos sentimos cansados" and "Nos sentimos peor". How do know when it's going to be called an adjective and when it will be an adverb?


mb_gallagher

If it's modifying a noun, it's an adjective. If it's modifying a verb, it's an adverb. In this case, it's modifying the verb "to feel."


Rob1961April12

In general, you are right. But there are some pesky exceptions or just nonstandard ways of speaking. 'To feel' definitely falls into that category: "I feel good." "I feel well". "I feel happy." See this excellent comment by EdNed2.


seksii

When it's: we feel happy It says : nos sentimos felices. But when it's: we feel worse Why it's : nos sentimos peor instead of peores?


EdNed2

Interesting question and unanswered after four months, so I will have a go. First I better explain that the verb feel is a linking verb, and in the context of your sentence takes an adjective instead of an adverb. You can look up linking verbs for an explanation.

Accordingly, in Nos sentimos felices = We feel happy, both felices and happy are adjectives that modify the subject (nosotros) and We. Therefore feliz is inflected to agree with the plural.

Now for Nos sentimos peor = We feel worse. It is different and tricky. In the English, worse is an adjective just as before. But peor is an adverb in the Spanish sentence and is therefore not inflected. I don't know exactly why it is an adverb here. There is an example in SpanishDict, though:

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/peor

Scroll down to "estoy peor -- I feel worse", under Adverb. Here estoy fills the same role as sentimos.

Best I can do for now! 🙂


Jim8161

Nice one Ed. 👍

I think the answer to the tricky part is that to feel can be both a linking verb and an action verb.


MinombreesDJ

I appreciate your effort because you're right. It hasn't been answered yet. (I've asked before.) Do you think there are just certain words that the general public has used and perhaps have become accepted? In English that situation has become true. It's very frustrating for older people who feel they learned the "right" way.


EdNed2

I am not very knowledgeable in grammar. What I learned back in high school seemed straightforward - nouns and verbs were easy to identify, and adjectives modified nouns and so on. But now I realize it is not so simple, and it can be real hard at times to tell whether a word is a pronoun or adverb or adjective. As you suggest, usage might just come down to how folks say things. We are learning how people speak, after all. Grammar is only useful (to us learners) if it helps us learn. If the grammar becomes too hard to figure out, then it might be best to forget it in these instances and just learn the usage as it is.


CaseyDaven2

Thank you for your explanations, EdNed2. I have been getting this wrong repeatedly! I even started questioning myself about felices and used "Nos sentimos feliz", which is also wrong. Unless anyone can come up with a grammar rule regarding this that will help me remember, I'll have to take your advice and just memorize it like a set phrase. Are there any other words that follow this pattern? Perhaps "Nos sentimos mejor" is correct and "Nos sentimos mejores" is wrong?


pabloquacious

I was marked incorrect for "sentimos peor ahora" - why would the "Nos" be necessary here?


Jani245857

Because it is a reflexive verb (Sentirse), like the verbs Ducharse, Levantarse, etc.


Janke53

What is wrong with nosotros sentimos peor ahora ?


tbc63

A reflexive very is required. Otherwise it would imply that your ability to feel is impaired. Nos sentimos peor - we feel worse (as in ill); sentimos peor - we feel worse (like we had a stroke and can't feel).


Karie1210

Why not peores?


VengerR

Here 'peor' is an adverb. it qualifies the verb 'sentimos.' While adjectives change for number and gender, adverbs never do. When used as an adverb, it'll always be 'peor.'


Fuddytree

I believe that "nos" is needed here because in this context we need a reflexive verb: sentirse. We feel worse = nos sentimos peor


LesGallay

Thanks, that helps.


Kellie131972

Could you tell me why "Nosotros sentimos peor ahora!" was marked as wrong - i thought we could use nos or nosotros


EdNed2

Please read the post by Janke53 and the answer.


Rob1961April12

'Nos' is not the same as 'nosotros', so it is never " 'nos' or 'nosotros' ". We always have a choice whether we use 'nosotros', it is up to us. We do not (for the most part) have a choice with 'nos'. If the verb is something like 'lavarse', then 'nos' is required.

"Nos sentimos peor ahora." = "Nosotros nos sentimos peor ahora." See how 'nosotros' can be included or omitted, while 'nos' is required?


Diana945772

Why not más peor?


Rob1961April12

It is like 'more worse'.


Redman47

Thank you for the responses as to why 'peor; and not 'peores'. It's quite clear now


Amy_Estrada

Jaja quien habla Español y quiere aprender alreves


Ecdlts

I wish i could say that i speak mexican, ik its not a language but we have different grammar


Wendy268347

Why is it nos instead of nosotros


Rob1961April12

'Nos' is not the same as 'nosotros', so it is never " 'nos' instead of 'nosotros' ". We always have a choice whether we use 'nosotros', it is up to us. We do not (for the most part) have a choice with 'nos'. If the verb is something like 'lavarse', then 'nos' is required.

"Nos sentimos peor ahora." = "Nosotros nos sentimos peor ahora." See how 'nosotros' can be included or omitted, while 'nos' is required?


Jrmy133933

I do not think "Nos" is necessary. It must be a mistake done by the application.


MinombreesDJ

It is needed for reflexive verbs, such as sentirse.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.