1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les légumes européens sont b…

"Les légumes européens sont bons."

Translation:European vegetables are good.

March 24, 2013

30 Comments


remigio.chilaule

Duo has never been in Africa. Here is were les légumes sont bons :))


Chefie

Why not 'nice'? Is is because it woudl be an adverb in this context?


Beardofchabal

From an pronunciation point of view, would the 's' in legumes be voiced as it is followed by a vowel? It's something a friend of mine who studied French told me, but the Duolingo voice doesn't seem to do.


Nektarije

No, because you already have "m" in a "legumes" word so there is no connection between two vowels.


Dieske

why isn't it 'des légumes européens sont bons' if the translation is european vegetables are good (an not 'THE european vegetables are good')?


endrebjorgo

When you're stating a "fact" about something you use le/la/les.

"Bananas are yellow." = "Les bananes sont jaunes."

"Children like to play." = "Les enfants aiment jouer."

I am not a native speaker, but this is how I understand it. =)


LianneLavoie

I think it's because when you say European vegetables are good, you're referring to all of them, rather than just some of them.


ferynn

"Nice" would mean "Kind" I tHINK? Here in this context you wanna say they taste really fine : "Good" s the word.


iJubag

In the slowed down version of the speech, she says légumes as "luh-goomz", where as she should be saying "lay-goomz" as there is an accent aigu on the top of the e.


TiffanyTaw

How about delicious?


Sangokhan99

Why europeans marked wrong?


CaptD

I would think because the sentence is referring to European as a place, not Europeans as a people. "Europeans vegetables" means the vegetables of European people, whereas "European vegetables" refers to vegetables grown in Europe.


Nullagine

Why not "these" European vegetables?


shahtheking

That would be 'Ces' instead of 'Les'


elmsyrup

Why does européens not have a capital letter?


shahtheking

In French, 'nationalities' as adjectives are not capitalised, unlike in English.


ZijianWei

Nice doesn't work?


Iflana

That would be sympa not bon if memory serves.


Eva1990

Or jolies, I think sympa only works for people.


CJCatStack

When I first saw the word européen, it was a tile match question, and it said it meant pro-European.


ab-bab

Is France part of potato or tomato europe?


Jeremy59884

Why isn't "The European vegetables are good" accepted? If it isn't correct, how would I say it?


Yueheng199

Why does the last word "bon" sound like "dong" in the sentence?


SummerViol1

I am British and I teach British English in a foreign country. Nice is British English and should be an acceptable alternative. The word good is not used this way in Britain.


liamios

In which sentences would I use 'bien' instead of 'bon' or any of the other words that describe goodness?


MuttFitness

Bien modifies verbs, bon modifies nouns.


DeWayne119635

Seems like it should be bonnes


Trofaste

No, "légume" is masculine. The feminine plural of "européen" is "européennes".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.