"Les légumes européens sont bons."

Translation:European vegetables are good.

March 24, 2013

31 Comments


remigio.chilaule

Duo has never been in Africa. Here is were les légumes sont bons :))

April 28, 2014

Chefie

Why not 'nice'? Is is because it woudl be an adverb in this context?

March 24, 2013

nikh23

From an pronunciation point of view, would the 's' in legumes be voiced as it is followed by a vowel? It's something a friend of mine who studied French told me, but the Duolingo voice doesn't seem to do.

April 14, 2013

Nektarije

No, because you already have "m" in a "legumes" word so there is no connection between two vowels.

November 9, 2015

Dieske

why isn't it 'des légumes européens sont bons' if the translation is european vegetables are good (an not 'THE european vegetables are good')?

December 3, 2013

endrebjorgo

When you're stating a "fact" about something you use le/la/les.

"Bananas are yellow." = "Les bananes sont jaunes."

"Children like to play." = "Les enfants aiment jouer."

I am not a native speaker, but this is how I understand it. =)

January 18, 2015

LianneLavoie

I think it's because when you say European vegetables are good, you're referring to all of them, rather than just some of them.

April 6, 2014

ferynn

"Nice" would mean "Kind" I tHINK? Here in this context you wanna say they taste really fine : "Good" s the word.

March 25, 2013

iJubag

In the slowed down version of the speech, she says légumes as "luh-goomz", where as she should be saying "lay-goomz" as there is an accent aigu on the top of the e.

March 28, 2014

TiffanyTaw

How about delicious?

February 6, 2017

Sangokhan99

Why europeans marked wrong?

February 28, 2014

CaptD

I would think because the sentence is referring to European as a place, not Europeans as a people. "Europeans vegetables" means the vegetables of European people, whereas "European vegetables" refers to vegetables grown in Europe.

March 7, 2014

Nullagine

Why not "these" European vegetables?

August 19, 2014

shahtheking

That would be 'Ces' instead of 'Les'

December 11, 2014

elmsyrup

Why does européens not have a capital letter?

January 18, 2015

shahtheking

In French, 'nationalities' as adjectives are not capitalised, unlike in English.

January 19, 2015

ZijianWei

Nice doesn't work?

May 18, 2015

Iflana

That would be sympa not bon if memory serves.

June 17, 2015

Eva1990

Or jolies, I think sympa only works for people.

November 8, 2015

CJCatStack

When I first saw the word européen, it was a tile match question, and it said it meant pro-European.

June 23, 2016

ab-bab

Is France part of potato or tomato europe?

August 22, 2016

Jeremy59884

Why isn't "The European vegetables are good" accepted? If it isn't correct, how would I say it?

September 2, 2016

Yueheng199

Why does the last word "bon" sound like "dong" in the sentence?

September 4, 2016

SummerViol1

I am British and I teach British English in a foreign country. Nice is British English and should be an acceptable alternative. The word good is not used this way in Britain.

September 16, 2016

liamios

In which sentences would I use 'bien' instead of 'bon' or any of the other words that describe goodness?

December 2, 2016

davidolson22

Bien modifies verbs, bon modifies nouns.

December 17, 2017

DeWayne119635

Seems like it should be bonnes

November 1, 2018

Trofaste

No, "légume" is masculine. The feminine plural of "européen" is "européennes".

November 1, 2018

unbekannt1011010

Not in Balkan

January 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.