"Bye!"

Translation:Salut !

March 24, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Toudou

Bye : au revoir,  see you later : à plus tard,  see you tomorrow : à demain,        see you : à plus,  cya : a+


TheBlucatt

So how would you say "see you soon"?


mokusa13

See you soon! = À bientôt !


clb4boys

Why is adieu not correct?


malena616

Adieu means goodbye forever, or goodbye to someone you'll never see again. So it's generally not appropriate in everyday French conversation.


Mr_Roboto96

Oh okay, so it's like the Italian addio and not the Spanish adiós!


hamed.language

Could we use "salut" here?


ScarlettW4

The app only suggests pardon and salut. Is this an error or can we actually use salut for bye ?


n6zs

"Pardon" is not "bye". The French "salut" is an informal way of saying either hello/hi or "goodbye/bye".


krstnnn

Hey! Why the translation of 'bye' is 'salut' if it means 'hello'? I'm a bit confused.. I had to choose among only 2 words. Guess which ones? 'Salut et oui'. It's nonsense


n6zs

"Salut" can mean either "hello" or "hi" as well as "goodbye" or "bye". It is an informal word used with friends. The standard way of saying "hello" or "good morning" is bonjour. The standard way of saying "goodbye" is au revoir. There are many other expressions such as:

  • à bientôt = see you soon
  • à plus tard = see you later
  • à demain = see you tomorrow

MauricioJa19

what about /à bientôt/?


NitinAgarw5

That means see you soon


porkrind94

I forgot the space between au and revoir and lost my lingots. ^^(


olympianqueen

Well, Duolingo does not put up with careless mistakes, and neither will French speakers or your instructor. It's for the best.


kanaih

Why can't I use Ciao ?


n6zs

You will find that in the Italian course, not the French course!


LinguaphileK

Is there any difference between 'Au revoir' and 'salut'?


n6zs

The main difference is that "au revoir" is a bit more polite and "salut" is informal (used for friends). Also, "au revoir" only means "goodbye" whereas "salut" can be used for an informal "hello" or "hi" as well as an informal "goodbye" or "bye".


rkocher

Why is a bientot not correct?


olympianqueen

The phrase you are referring to means "see you soon," not "goodbye."


Nikki741732

Am i correct? Au:till / re:again / revoir:see ??


n6zs

It is not too helpful to try to break down every single word. For now, just know that "au revoir" means goodbye. And "salut" can mean either an informal "hello/hi" or "goodbye/bye".


JulinekIstvn

Why isn't bonne journée good?


n6zs

When you walk into a shop in Paris, you may greet and be greeted with "bonjour" which means "hello" (or depending on the time of day: "good morning" or "good afternoon"). The expression "bonne journée" basically means "have a nice day". You will hear it every time you are leaving a shop in Paris.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started