1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need my ticket."

"I need my ticket."

Translation:Yo necesito mi boleto.

May 21, 2018

8 Comments


Luna_Tik

I accidentally typed "boleta" but it was accepted. Is this also correct?

I was surprised when it didn't accept "coche" instead of "carro" earlier in this course. I think there may be some bugs...


Cece1111111

Same here. I typed "boleta" and it was accepted. It offered another correct solution "boleto".


Abby594733

Carro and coche both means 'car'


udaspmz

It is correct, but unused:

https://dle.rae.es/boleta

https://dle.rae.es/boleto

both mean "billete"

https://dle.rae.es/billete and billete, is a ticket, but the common way to say "ticket" is boleto


The_Vicar

Billete is accepted.


CherylUrbanPlnr

It says a typo, but there wasn't one. I didn't capitalize Yo.


Gorka300307

Boleto is never used in Spain we use ticket

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.