"Ona potřebuje."

Translation:She needs me.

5/21/2018, 5:34:31 AM

9 Comments


KatharinaM882088

I have the same problem. I hear mne, but the right answer is mě in this sentence. As I understood form the tips mě and mne are interchangeable for the accusative case. And mně is dative case, which we did not learn yet.

6/30/2018, 10:15:12 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Do you hear mne or mě? These are distinct, sound differenty.

On the other hand, mě and mně sound the same, but mně is impossible here grammatically.

7/1/2018, 5:25:36 AM

VladaFu
Mod

The only thing you should possibly hear here is mě. The pronunciation is [mňe].

7/1/2018, 5:27:33 AM

jgreenemi

I believe this has been discussed on other sentences, but the pronunciation of mě and mne is so close I mix the two up. How best should I approach this to determine which word is correct in a given sentence? Is there a "Tips" section that I should review for this in the lesson list?

5/21/2018, 5:34:31 AM

VladaFu
Mod

BTW native speakers also often confuse mě and mně and make orthographical mistakes, depending on the quality of their education and willingness to care about orthography. Another common source of mistakes in pronouns is ji vs. jí.

5/21/2018, 6:51:02 AM

jgreenemi

Much appreciated. Děkuju!

5/26/2018, 6:12:21 AM

VladaFu
Mod

They are pronounced exactly the same way. It is the Tips and notes of this very skill (Personal pronouns). They are only accessible in the brrowser, not the mobile app. You have to determine the case of the pronoun to write the correct form.

5/21/2018, 6:21:57 AM

Brian459960

Je to správně "Ona potřebuje mě"

1/21/2019, 10:11:39 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted.

It stresses that she needs you and not someone else.

1/21/2019, 10:15:14 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.