1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It is difficult to get a cab…

"It is difficult to get a cab here."

Translation:在这里很难打车。

May 21, 2018

11 Comments


Jan863662

Can "hen nan" not go at the end? Why is that wrong?


Levi

Indeed, could "在这里打车很难。" be accepted?
2018.08.14


KX3.

No, it's grammatically wrong. Adding 事件很难的事情 makes is correct, at least colloquially, though it'd be a different sentence.


Tarun466334

打车在这里很难? is it correct


alanxoc3

在这里很难搭出租车.那个句子可以吗?为什么?


Peter519121

I think this is a slightly different meaning. 打 seems to be like hailing/employing a taxi whereas 搭 seems more like the act of riding in a taxi. I would understand the meaning here to be that it's difficult to hail a taxi.


KX3.

对我来说没问题,虽然“在”字用在这里好像有语病。


Charlimagnus

打车在这里很难, can someone explain why this doesn't work?


vertices

location (在这里) needs to be at the front of the sentence. 打车 is an action and not the subject of the sentence, thus it would not come before 在这里. as to why 很难 cannot go at the end, I'm not sure. hoping someone can help out :c


FlorianKok

I have a feeling about this as a non-native speaker.

What they are trying to say with this sentence is that it is this particular place that makes getting a cab difficult. That is why you need to put the difficulty after the location and not after the getting the cab. Otherwise you would mean that getting a cab is the difficult thing about this place. It's a question of emphasis I think.


john27rg

Reported that "打车在这里很难" should be accepted. I've heard it used a few times.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.