"La haltejoj por la busoj estas en la granda placo."

Translation:The stops for the buses are in the large square.

May 21, 2018

15 Comments


dusics95

shouldn't it be "at" or "on" the large square?

September 4, 2018

salivanto

It depends on whether you thinking of a public square as a surface or a location. To me it's a location. You run into the same thing with the word strato.

March 4, 2019

Lng52-._

Here's my take: "on"="sur"; "at"="ĉe"; "in" = "en".

March 4, 2019

salivanto

That is only true in some situations - and I'm sure that's why Dusics95 was asking. You don't say "sur lundo" (on Monday) for example.

March 4, 2019

ftay98

"Bus stops"?

May 21, 2018

salivanto

Yes, bus stops.

May 21, 2018

FredCapp

Still not accepted, just reported it.

June 20, 2019

P_Azul

It is now.

September 15, 2019

stephbutler19

I answered "the bus stop" and got it wrong. In English, we don't say "the busses stops", but I'll try "bus stops" next time to see if that works.

December 30, 2018

salivanto

It can't be "bus stop" because we're talking about more than one stop.

December 31, 2018

Hailey920060

Kial ne "bus stops?"

May 7, 2019

FredCapp

Jes, kial ne? Mi loĝas preskaŭ mian tutan vivon en anglaparolantaj landoj kaj ne memoras, kiam oni diris "Stops for the buses." Ĉiam estas "Bus stops" Sed la strigo ŝajnas, ke li neniam aŭdis pri tiun aferon.

June 20, 2019

jbrock64

So I found this word bushaltejo for the bus stop sign

May 7, 2019

salivanto

28724324


Edit: Three months later, I have no idea why I posted this. It looks like a thread number - but the following thread seems to have nothing to do with this one. Sorry for the confusion.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28724324

September 4, 2018

FredCapp

What Native English Speaker here says "Stops for the buses"? How many of you say "Bus stops"? How many of you Spanish Speakers say "Stops for the busses"?

Asking because this usage is simply bad English.

June 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.