"Yo tengo un perro."

Translation:I have a dog.

5 months ago

15 Comments


Paul862466

What happened to the "un" sound?

4 months ago

Sofia182217

I really have a dog

5 months ago

Sofia182217

2 dogs

5 months ago

Eclipsepet

Me too!! :3

4 months ago

BichaelMurns

What's the difference between "tengo" and "tiene"?

4 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

tengo is ¨I have¨

tiene is ¨he, she, you(formal) or it has¨

2 months ago

Princessa492628

Tengo is have, tienne is has

3 months ago

JustMeThinks

According to the notes that came up when I tapped "tengo", this sentence could also translate as "I am a dog". What then is the meaning of "soy"?

5 months ago

MelissaMas471366

"Soy" means "I am" and "Tengo" means "to have" or "have".

4 months ago

Tiffani371113

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "perro" and "pero". Like, if I were to say... "Yo no tengo un perro, pero tengo un gato." (I don't have a dog, but I have a cat) "...perro, pero..." (...dog, but...)

I am also confused on whether or not an accent changes the pronunciation of a word. For example, EL (the) and ÉL (he). Are they pronounced slightly different or is the accent just there to differentiate the meaning when writing/typing?

1 month ago

Tre29652

I'm not really sure how I wrote it correctly and it marked me wrong can be misinterpreted. At the end of the day, I have a screen shot of it written correctly and put here for app developers not someone with nothing better to do then anonymously write inaccurate comments.

5 months ago

Noemi184328

No. It's not really

2 months ago

AnnieXiong5

Does these kind of questions test your pronunciation? If so, my spanish speaking skill is 0

1 week ago

Tre29652

I wrote it correctly and it marked me wrong

5 months ago

PocoLoco01

That means you wrote it wrong

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.