Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo tengo un perro."

Translation:I have a dog.

2 months ago

11 Comments


Sofia182217

I really have a dog

2 months ago

Sofia182217

2 dogs

2 months ago

Eclipsepet

Me too!! :3

1 month ago

Paul862466

What happened to the "un" sound?

2 months ago

BichaelMurns

What's the difference between "tengo" and "tiene"?

1 month ago

Princessa492628

Tengo is have, tienne is has

1 week ago

Tre29652

I'm not really sure how I wrote it correctly and it marked me wrong can be misinterpreted. At the end of the day, I have a screen shot of it written correctly and put here for app developers not someone with nothing better to do then anonymously write inaccurate comments.

2 months ago

JustMeThinks

According to the notes that came up when I tapped "tengo", this sentence could also translate as "I am a dog". What then is the meaning of "soy"?

2 months ago

MelissaMas471366

"Soy" means "I am" and "Tengo" means "to have" or "have".

2 months ago

Tre29652

I wrote it correctly and it marked me wrong

2 months ago

Sophie363401

That means you wrote it wrong

2 months ago