"Plants don't have intestines!"

Translation:Pflanzen haben keine Därme!

May 21, 2018

10 Comments


CeilidhMac3

I always thought intestines was "Gedärm, Gedärme"?

July 11, 2018

Wega263419

Yes, you're right. This one is kind of strange and you wouldn't say it like Duo suggests it.

November 3, 2018

RobertHJMa

'Plants have no intestines' should also be accepted surely?

January 16, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

No. "have" is not an auxiliary, but a full verb here. And for negating a full verb you have to use "to do".

January 21, 2019

Mason_Kelsey

What is wrong with "Pflanzen haben Därme nicht!"?

June 28, 2018

amir2121

It would be like writing 'plants have not intensities' in English

August 3, 2018

Marcingham

Thank's

June 2, 2019

12sea21

Why not keinen?

May 21, 2018

Max.Em

Därme is plural (keinen Darm, m. sg. -> keine Därme, pl.)

May 21, 2018

Doctor-John

You could say "Pflanzen haben keinen Darm," just as you can say in English "Plants don't have an intestine." The switch to the singular may be considered colloquial in German and English, but it's common, and I suspect Duo accepts it. However, since the English stays in the plural, I think "Pflanzen haben keine Därme" is a better translation.

August 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.