1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The dogs eat bread."

"The dogs eat bread."

Translation:Die Hunde fressen Brot.

May 21, 2018

11 Comments


Raisinnoir

Because only humans "essen". With animals you must use "fressen".


KashfAlli

Is Hunden wrong?


DarkoHexar

Came here to ask this! I knew from practice it was Hunde, but upon hovering over "dogs", it said "Hunden", which I tried for fun, and it told me it was wrong... so why exactly is Hunden suggested in the first place, I wonder?


MartaFeVi88

Because Hunden is also plural of Hund, but in the Dativ case.


marcelo325335

why fressen and not essen?


MartaFeVi88

Essen is "to eat" on a human context, and Fressen is "to eat" on an animal contxet


Petar495660

Why don't we have an article before Brot? Like: Die Hunde fressen ein Brot or das Brot?


nicxle.d

how do i know when to use fressen vs. frisst?


MartaFeVi88

Fressen is the infinitive verb as well as the 1st and 3rd person plural (wir fressen; sie fressen). Frisst is the 2nd and 3rd person singular of Fressen (du frisst; er/sie/es frisst)


anshitaa

Is fressen and essen same


anshitaa

Difference between fressen and essen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.