1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest twoja rada?"

"Jaka jest twoja rada?"

Translation:What is your advice?

May 21, 2018

7 Comments


ADJD4

I've just realised that this 'rada' is the same as 'ræd' in Old English as in Æthelræd (Athelred) ~ noble counsel, Ælfræd (Alfred) ~ elf counsel, etc.


Jellei

I guess "counsel" is related to "council"? Because "rada" can actually mean "council" as well.


alik1989

It's most definitely a Germanic loanwoard. German Rat = advice, council.


Jacob.q.toone

could rada also be counsel. To counsel someone or to give someone counsel? It sounds more formal, but has the same meaning.


Jellei

Yeah, it could. Added.


DanielDabrowski

Rada is advice even in Belarusian? Like the Belarusian Rada?


dj___

Advice is “parada” (not related to “parades”) in Belarusian :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.