1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La nuit est douce."

"La nuit est douce."

Translation:The night is mild.

March 24, 2013

63 Comments


Catalpa

I wrote "The night is soft" as per example. It is an oft spoken sentence in Ireland.


ejm_etherwork

I'm happy to report that "the night is soft" is now accepted.


Chamendra

Oh! So that shampoo "ultra doux" just means "ultra soft"!?


Alonely

More like "ultra gentle" or "ultra mild". :)


emmma

I wrote "The night is soft" and I lost.


ejm_etherwork

Did you report it? It should be accepted.


ejm_etherwork

I am Canadian and wrote "The night is soft" as well.


yaliyev

What does it mean to say "soft" or "mild night"? Please explain, I am not a native speaker. And why in some cases douce and in others doux?


Wunel

It is talking about temperature and weather usually, a mild night is not cold, not raining and generally is quite pleasant. Douce vs doux is feminine vs masculine.


Jiggywatt

remembering this one. sounds poetic as hell!


frenchyLplates

I was just starting to work with douce as femine and thought I was on a roll until night being femine marked me wrong for selecting douce :(


PaintItWhiteInt.

Thank you I was wondering about this too. Tks for clarifying..


Wunel

Aussie checking in with the international mistranslation.


lashan.r

Australian here, I have no idea what "the night is soft" is supposed to mean


PaintItWhiteInt.

It means the weather is not too 'harsh' is miserably cold.. Just nice. And soft.


[deactivated user]

    What does that mean in Ireland?


Catalpa

    It is used to describe a very gently drizzle of rain. "Soft day or Soft night, thank God" is often used as a greeting .


PaintItWhiteInt.

    Grand soft day Thank God


oskalingo

    Reminds me of this fragment of verse

    Already with thee! tender is the night,
    And haply the Queen-Moon is on her throne,

    -- John Keats, Ode to a nightingale


Zakir12

    "Tender is the night" by F. Scott Fitzgerald


sesnyder1965

    "The night is sweet"???? Never heard the expression. In the U.S. , we would say the "the night is quiet" or "the night is gentle."


LeValley1

    It's sweet, man! California-speak.


barbara.gr5

    I've not heard "The night is gentle." I've heard sweet and mild.


SChalliol

    I'm American and wrote "The night is soft" but I'm not familiar with this expression. Does it mean "mild" as in referring to the weather?


northernguy

    That is how I have used it.


LolaValentine

    I think it'd be used in the same sense as sweet, seeing as I typed that in and it got accepted :)


IanHarvey1

    It corrected me to 'the night is sweet'... ? An odd sentance in either language.


ngoma_mx

    the night is soft ... and full of cushions


djbrubacher

    One of the translations listed is "soft" so it should accept it as being correct - I think. If not, why not?


JStich

    Living in Belgium, I always hear people using 'douce' as in quiet- why is it not correct when I enter "The night is quiet"? Is this possibly just a regional difference?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The song "Douce Nuit" is "Silent Night". "quiet" can mean "silent", although to me "silent" means "no sound" and "quiet" means "almost silent" - the dictionary says "making little or no noise" for this one. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/quiet http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/silent

    Most people took the sentence to be talking about the weather of the night being mild or soft. Here in the US, soft could refer to the ambience of the night and mild would be more specifically referring to weather.

    You should try reporting it for silent and for quiet which I think could also be accepted.

    My preference is for gentle which to me encompasses the surrounding noise, ambience, weather, etc.


wigilius

    Is it true that "Douce Nuit" has wrong word order according to the BAGS rule? Technically it should be "Nuit Douce"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    There is poetic license for songs, of course. Do they consider it a Good night or a Beautiful night? I think it is both. Here is what happens if you put it into a translator as though it were not the song title: http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direction=english-french


HernandezMacario

    ..... douce = fresh... ( goole translation, I just like to check when an adjective is kind of off... )


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, google is not your best translator. "Eau douce" is "fresh water ", "voix douce" is "soft voice ", " "Douce Nuit" " is the song "Silent Night ", "mort douce" is "easy death", "pente douce" is listed as a "flat slope So, I think you get the idea that it depends on which word that it is used with, "gentle, soft" are the most common meanings.

    The most common way to say a gentle night is a "mild night", but in some countries they say a "soft night". I would be more likely to say "a gentle slope" and "a gentle death" and I use both "a soft voice" and "a gentle voice". http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/douce%20nuit


polyglot720

    What else does douce mean? I have heard about five other translations in this lesson so far.


Chefie

    where I come from you could also say it's a soft night


maurits_

    Why is "gentle is the night" not correct?


northernguy

    The Duo machine does not like changing the word order in an uncommon way. It is true that gentle is the night is a poetic expression but it is uncommon in ordinary conversation.


RockyRogue

    That's backward, silly.


AnnaBobanna

    American and also wrote the night is soft.


DrewDdmek

    What's the difference between douce and doux (I think i spelled that wrong)


super_moi

    They are the same adjective, but doux is the masculine form (you wouldn't pronounce the x) and douce the feminine form. Because "nuit" is feminine you use "douce" here.


SiriusChen00

    the night is soft, they fall in love in the moonlight


Darth_Revan1111

    Night is when bad things happen. Well…..I guess it's good for me.


mumpykump

    ....a soft night?? Not as romantic as it could have been i imagine!....


ividal2003

    What's the difference between douce and doux?


super_moi

    Feminine vs masculine of the same word. "nuit" is feminine, therefore "douce".


AutumnDuality

    Doesn't doux/douce also mean sweet? I read once something like "quel amour, si doux et frais"


George_Kirrin

    Was I the only one who accidentally typed, "The night is milk"? x)


wvtassel

    I don't see why this has to be translated into English with an article. "La nuit est douce" can be a general observation about night in general (or night in a particular place -- "En Hollande, la nuit est douce" = Night is mild in Holland. So I think Duo should accept "Night is mild."


Enkidu12

    I believe that it's meaning is akin to Bulgarian тихо which can mean 'silent, still, gentle, calm, pleasant, or mild.'


amharris1962

    What does "the night is mild" mean?


RWang2017

    "the night is lovely" should be the better translation than "the night is mild". However, "the night is lovely" is marked wrong by Duolingo. "the night is mild" sounds strange.


Rafy65146

    Actualy... the night is dark and full of terrors.


Huy_Ngo

    I've just had a magical night in German course...


harry616860

    It is a mild night, a common saying in UK English was marked as wrong, why?


UchihaBrain

    What's a mild night?


Amit331046

    What is wrong with "the night is tender"?


Jammy647351

    Could the translation be "The night is fresh" as in nice.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.