"Η οικογένεια παίζει μέσα στο σπίτι με τον σκύλο και την γάτα."

Translation:The family plays in the house with the dog and the cat.

May 21, 2018

6 Comments


Omentide

'are playing' is marked wrong and the correct answer is given as 'are plyaing'.

July 29, 2018

Jon345104

Would sound better with ... the dog and cat Would that work in Greek ....με τον σκύλο και γάτα

September 30, 2018

troll1995

No, that doesn't work in Greek, especially if the two nouns are of different gender.

September 30, 2018

Jon345104

Thanks for the heads up I was wondering about the different genders being a problem

September 30, 2018

BubbleEyes1

It usually comes up 'με τον σκυλο και τη γάτα' rather than 'με την γάτα. Is there a reason?

January 30, 2019

Cynthia-NYC

I used "inside" instead of "in" and it was marked wrong.

February 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.