1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is very happy."

"The girl is very happy."

Translation:La niña está muy feliz.

May 21, 2018

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

J-Dawg58195

Why cant i use es? Sorry if someone used this already, but i thought es meant is also.

October 19, 2018

Dove1211

I as well.

November 10, 2018

Ritscarnival

What is the difference between muy and mucho....

July 10, 2018

Larissa823387

Muy is very, mucho is a lot

July 14, 2018

bobo406936

Muy=very Mucho=alot

September 17, 2018

DeathCrown

Why use esta not es? Difference between them?

May 21, 2018

Pie279186

I read a rhyme on another Duolingo thread that said "For how you feel or where you are, don't forget to use estar." It has helped me a lot; maybe it will help you too.

July 5, 2018

MELISSA122984

Gracias.

July 9, 2019

jdeclue5

Nice

March 31, 2019

writchie4

The verb "estar" is used for temporary status and conditions. There's not a super-easy mnemonic for determining which verb (ser or estar) is correct ("to be dead" for example, uses estar), but that's a general rule of thumb.

Check out this page for a more comprehensive list:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

May 21, 2018

RichardBoy882037

Very helpful, thanks

August 3, 2019

Nas399404

I put contento instead of feliz, doesn't that mean happy too?

September 3, 2018

sauduskk

Contento = happy, isin't it?

October 1, 2018

Jaca235821

I said "contenta" instead of "feliz". Isn't that another way of saying happy.

February 28, 2019

BeardedVet

Is "muy" not an adjective in this? I thought it would be, "La niña está feliz muy."

April 21, 2019

writchie4

It's an adverb. (Adjectives modify nouns, adverbs modify verbs/adjectives/other adverbs). "Muy" and other adverbs like it (demasiado, poco, etc) appear before the adjective or adverb they modify.

See #2 here: https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/spanish-easy-learning/position-of-adverbs

April 21, 2019

BeardedVet

Gracias

April 23, 2019

frasu1

Can any one tell me difference between esta and estas.

August 3, 2019

writchie4

Verbs change form depending on who is doing the action (this is called "conjugation"). Here's how it breaks down for "estar" in the present tense:

  • Yo estoy
  • Tú estás
  • Él/ella/usted está
  • Nosotros estamos
  • Ustedes están
August 3, 2019

Kate868775

What is the difference to use esta or es to say "is"?

September 22, 2019

SatvikYell

Can I say graciosa instead of feliz?

May 28, 2018

SeanLin2001

No, Graciosa means funny.

July 6, 2018

olgaz007

I wrote "la niña está feliz" - missing the word for "very", but my answer was accepted with a correction "You missed a space: La niña es_tan feliz." There's no way to report situations like this. "My answer should not be accepted"? :)

June 12, 2018

DarrenPerk2

If you meant to say that she is a happy person in general would you not use 'ser' instead of 'estar'. Big difference between she is a happy person and she is happy right now.

August 22, 2018

Unnati567694

Cant we use la senorita instead of la nina?

October 11, 2018

BeardedVet

No, because, "la señorita" means "the young lady", and "la niña" means "the girl"

April 21, 2019

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

No, you can't use "la señorita" in this situation because then it would be "the lady" instead of "the girl". I hope that I helped, I am not very good at explaining.

October 29, 2018

emily1556

Why isn't "La niña está muy contenta" accepted as an answer?

January 28, 2019

RandyBeltr2

Are the words "muy" and "demasiado" interchangable?

March 12, 2019

Chlorichades

I don't think so for example if you said "La nina esta muy feliz" you would be saying the girl is happy, but if you said "La nina esta demansiado feliz" you would be saying the girl is too happy, but I guess depending on the situation you could

June 12, 2019

jdeclue5

I used es and it was accepted

March 31, 2019

vVh1OiMf

contenta also means happy according to your drop down dictionary, so it should be an accepted translation.

September 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.