1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is very happy."

"The girl is very happy."

Translation:La niña está muy feliz.

May 21, 2018

62 Comments


J-Dawg58195

Why cant i use es? Sorry if someone used this already, but i thought es meant is also.


KB.647352

Es is used when describing something permanent. Esta is used to describe something temporary and since one can't feel a single emotion forever, emotions must be temporary. Therefore esta must be used. Hope this helps!


AmitPradhan1

I used es and it accepted it though


AlexanderAlight

I am pretty sure esta is feminine. So mabye they want it exact.


BhawareKsh

No está for temporary and es for permanent


AlexanderAlight

Oh, thanks! I am still learning. Much appreciated!


DeathCrown

Why use esta not es? Difference between them?


Pie279186

I read a rhyme on another Duolingo thread that said "For how you feel or where you are, don't forget to use estar." It has helped me a lot; maybe it will help you too.


DualHeart

That's brilliant! Thank you!!


CRAditya

Super! Helped!


writchie4

The verb "estar" is used for temporary status and conditions. There's not a super-easy mnemonic for determining which verb (ser or estar) is correct ("to be dead" for example, uses estar), but that's a general rule of thumb.

Check out this page for a more comprehensive list:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


RichardBoy882037

Very helpful, thanks


MichaelTen880328

Because happiness is fleeting


Ritscarnival

What is the difference between muy and mucho....


Larissa823387

Muy is very, mucho is a lot


bobo406936

Muy=very Mucho=alot


Nas399404

I put contento instead of feliz, doesn't that mean happy too?


sauduskk

Contento = happy, isin't it?


KatieSpears44

What is the difference to use esta or es to say "is"?


Jaca235821

I said "contenta" instead of "feliz". Isn't that another way of saying happy.


kitune-udon

What is the different between "la niña" and "la señorita". "la niña" means the girl, and "señorita" means Miss. I think these words as the same, but how do everyone think?


TheStephieD

I agree. These Greetings lessons have all been about señor, señora, and señorita. So I used señorita. But it counted it wrong. :/


jdeclue5

I used es and it was accepted


BeardedVet

Is "muy" not an adjective in this? I thought it would be, "La niña está feliz muy."


writchie4

It's an adverb. (Adjectives modify nouns, adverbs modify verbs/adjectives/other adverbs). "Muy" and other adverbs like it (demasiado, poco, etc) appear before the adjective or adverb they modify.

See #2 here: https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/spanish-easy-learning/position-of-adverbs


vVh1OiMf

contenta also means happy according to your drop down dictionary, so it should be an accepted translation.


Thomas829739

Feliz or contenta? Both mean happy. why isn't contenta acceptable to Duolingo?


DarrenPerk2

If you meant to say that she is a happy person in general would you not use 'ser' instead of 'estar'. Big difference between she is a happy person and she is happy right now.


Unnati567694

Cant we use la senorita instead of la nina?


BeardedVet

No, because, "la señorita" means "the young lady", and "la niña" means "the girl"


Th4t0n3P0t4t0

No, you can't use "la señorita" in this situation because then it would be "the lady" instead of "the girl". I hope that I helped, I am not very good at explaining.


frasu1

Can any one tell me difference between esta and estas.


writchie4

Verbs change form depending on who is doing the action (this is called "conjugation"). Here's how it breaks down for "estar" in the present tense:

  • Yo estoy
  • Tú estás
  • Él/ella/usted está
  • Nosotros estamos
  • Ellos/ellas/ustedes están

TheStephieD

¿Cómo estás? means "How are you? (informally, with friends) ¿Cómo está? -OR- ¿Cómo está usted? means "How are you? (formally)


JohnsonNing

"...es muy feliz" also accepted.


AuntyMarlo

How is my answer wrong


VickiFord3

What is the difference between "contenta" and "feliz"? I used feliz and it was marked correct, but I had really wanted to use contenta. Not so?


VesnaChris

I gave the correct answer and it said it was wrong... Then it have me the 'correct' answer which was identical to mine!!! Robbed me of a


WZski

It does things like this unfortunately. I will pronounce a word loudly and correctly and it will just decide it didn't hear me and say I got it wrong.


SatvikYell

Can I say graciosa instead of feliz?


SeanLin2001

No, Graciosa means funny.


olgaz007

I wrote "la niña está feliz" - missing the word for "very", but my answer was accepted with a correction "You missed a space: La niña es_tan feliz." There's no way to report situations like this. "My answer should not be accepted"? :)


emily1556

Why isn't "La niña está muy contenta" accepted as an answer?


RandyBeltr2

Are the words "muy" and "demasiado" interchangable?


Chlorichades

I don't think so for example if you said "La nina esta muy feliz" you would be saying the girl is happy, but if you said "La nina esta demansiado feliz" you would be saying the girl is too happy, but I guess depending on the situation you could


TheMisterSteven

I'm getting a lot of words that I have not learned yet, and it's making it difficult to track my progress, when I keep having to guess at half of the translations. Is this a bug or are the quizzes intentionally designed this way? I do not like this.


VickiFord3

You are not alone! I have found it extremely frustrating. So I use google translate, as well as the DuoLingo discussions to give me perspective. Don’t get hung up on speed or points. And try tracking your mistakes or discoveries with pen and pad. Nothing is perfect. I would be interested to hear from the DL creators on this.


TheMisterSteven

Thank you! That's definitely helpful


TheStephieD

I used Señorita for "girl" because these lessons have all been señor, señora, and señorita. But it counted that wrong and wanted "Niña." Either niña or señorita should be considered correct.


[deactivated user]

    Girl can be translated into Spanish as niña/chica/muchacha, and in some places in deep Spain also say moza and mozuela. But señorita means young single woman.


RuchirJain8

    Why does feliz not have a gender specific version like say ocupada/o? Both are adjectives.


WZski

    Surely it should be es, since es is for temporary things, i.e. the girl is (currently) very happy, while esta is for permanent things, such as, el hospital esta aqui - the hospital is here.

    Unless they are suggesting the girl is generally a happy person?


writchie4

    You've got the two verbs backwards. "Estar" is used for states/conditions (it shares the same root as "state" in the English phrase "state of mind/being"). "Ser" on the other hand is used for essential characteristics (tall/fat/smart/etc).

    You can think of "estar" being used for temporary things and "ser" for permanent, but that's not a steadfast rule. As you've noticed already, locations (even if permanent) are described using "estar".


WZski

    Much appreciated


TheStephieD

    The way I remember estar/estas for locations is that even a business can change locations. Right now it's located here, but next month they could be moving to such-&‐such location.


bwRBpAwd

    puse la niña es feliz y sale q esta mal corrige esto

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.