"The girl is very happy."

Translation:La niña está muy feliz.

6 months ago

16 Comments


Ritscarnival

What is the difference between muy and mucho....

4 months ago

Larissa823387

Muy is very, mucho is a lot

4 months ago

bobo406936

Muy=very Mucho=alot

2 months ago

J-Dawg58195

Why cant i use es? Sorry if someone used this already, but i thought es meant is also.

1 month ago

Dove1211

I as well.

3 weeks ago

DeathCrown

Why use esta not es? Difference between them?

6 months ago

Pie279186
Pie279186

I read a rhyme on another Duolingo thread that said "For how you feel or where you are, don't forget to use estar." It has helped me a lot; maybe it will help you too.

5 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

The verb "estar" is used for temporary status and conditions. There's not a super-easy mnemonic for determining which verb (ser or estar) is correct ("to be dead" for example, uses estar), but that's a general rule of thumb.

Check out this page for a more comprehensive list:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

6 months ago

olgaz007

I wrote "la niña está feliz" - missing the word for "very", but my answer was accepted with a correction "You missed a space: La niña es_tan feliz." There's no way to report situations like this. "My answer should not be accepted"? :)

5 months ago

Nas399404

I put contento instead of feliz, doesn't that mean happy too?

3 months ago

DarrenPerk2

If you meant to say that she is a happy person in general would you not use 'ser' instead of 'estar'. Big difference between she is a happy person and she is happy right now.

3 months ago

sauduskk

Contento = happy, isin't it?

2 months ago

Unnati567694

Cant we use la senorita instead of la nina?

1 month ago

Th4t0n3P0t4t0

No, you can't use "la señorita" in this situation because then it would be "the lady" instead of "the girl". I hope that I helped, I am not very good at explaining.

1 month ago

SatvikYell

Can I say graciosa instead of feliz?

6 months ago

SeanLin2001

No, Graciosa means funny.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.