Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is very happy."

Translation:La niña está muy feliz.

2 months ago

8 Comments


olgaz007

I wrote "la niña está feliz" - missing the word for "very", but my answer was accepted with a correction "You missed a space: La niña es_tan feliz." There's no way to report situations like this. "My answer should not be accepted"? :)

2 months ago

DeathCrown

Why use esta not es? Difference between them?

2 months ago

Pie279186
Pie279186

I read a rhyme on another Duolingo thread that said "For how you feel or where you are, don't forget to use estar." It has helped me a lot; maybe it will help you too.

1 month ago

writchie4
writchie4

The verb "estar" is used for temporary status and conditions. There's not a super-easy mnemonic for determining which verb (ser or estar) is correct ("to be dead" for example, uses estar), but that's a general rule of thumb.

Check out this page for a more comprehensive list:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

2 months ago

SatvikYell

Can I say graciosa instead of feliz?

2 months ago

SeanLin2001

No, Graciosa means funny.

1 month ago

Ritscarnival

What is the difference between muy and mucho....

1 month ago

Larissa823387

Muy is very, mucho is a lot

1 month ago