1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las chicas están nerviosas e…

"Las chicas están nerviosas en la clase."

Translation:The girls are nervous in the class.

May 21, 2018

73 Comments


laurafsharris

I thought "nervous in class" sounded more natural and it accepted it.


Linda_from_NJ

Probably was accepted because the shade of meaning is so subtle.


Danny197139

Yeah it accepted it for me too


Joanna526440

didnt accept it for me!


ALLintolearning3

It did for me, you probably had a couple of typos. Next time copy and paste your answer to here. Also verify Duolingo's instructions to you, because a common reason for a "correct" answer being wrong is when it was in the opposite language from what was asked for. Sometimes the answer is in English and sometimes the answer is supposed to be in Spanish. Many different exercises for this sentence come back to this page.


KqcBJ

It didnt accept it for me


sissi61019

It accepted it for me!


adrianauna

creo que 'nervous in the classroom' should be accepted.


JoelinelDios7.

No because the Spanish people we say class because in spanish Class is Clase and Classroom is Aula


adrianauna

Mil gracias! pero es interesante que 'aula' (classroom) and 'jaula' (cage) suenan muy simular....


Libertad54

from English into Spanish it is clear than class means clase and classroom aula, but from Spanish into English, CLASE, can be both CLASS and CLASSROOM, because CLASE is the normal way to say AULA. Aula sounds too formal and teachers and students say generally "clase" referring to the room.


WilliamSev11

Should "The girls in the class are nervous" not be accepted? It sounds much more like common English usage.


adrianauna

I dont think so...It is a subtle difference, but I think "the girls in the class are nevous" doesnt make a connection to the class itself contributing to being nervous, where as, "the girls are nervous in the class (room)" implies that they are (only) nervous in the class (not elsewhere. I can relate, when I took calculus, I, normally a calm student, became a nervous wreck.....in THAT classroom..


AlanJennin5

I think it's poorly worded. I would either say 'In the class, the girls are nervous.' (the intended meaning), or 'The girls in the class are nervous.' I think 'The girls are nervous in the class.' isn't clear what the meaning was.


Proyd

By changing the position of the prepositional modifer, you've changed the meaning of the sentence.

The "girls in the class" implies that all of the girls in that particular class are nervous.

In the sentence, "The girls are nervous in (the) class.", it means a certain particular number of girls are nervous.


Daniel546493

What a terrible question. Why are the girls nervous in glass?


AliciaWill665086

Why does it matter? There are several sentences where someone is nervous or angry or happy or sad. We don't need to know why, just how to say that they are.


sissi61019

What do you mean by glass?


Raven396023

Maybe they have an exam


myrichiehaynes

Some people get nervous in situation you might not. As these girls are nonexistant there is no real answer to your quesiton.


wojtas570622

I suppose the girls have their periods


Libertad54

en la clase en español puede significar también in the classroom, la clase también puede ser el aula, la habitación donde se da clase.


menotq

anyone have a problem when immediately clicking the mic. to mimick back it automatically before even speaking says incorrect?


Joseph576678

I've noticed that when using earbuds it sometimes has more trouble hearing you speak. If you're using earbuds you might want to try taking them out before you speak, hope this helps


65Sunshine

I wrote "The girls are nervous in the class", and it was counted wrong


1e7nx0WG

Five months later, "The girls are nervous in the class" was accepted for me.


mahesh.n

If it is they we have to use nerviosa yes but her in the sentence they used nerviosas


mike16670

Chicas: girls or young girls?


AliciaWill665086

I've looked this up before and there are apparently some regional differences but the answer I found generally is that "chicas" are teen girls and young women.


HowardRisb

An earlier exercise rejected 'chicas' in favour of 'niñas'. Someone commented on undesirable connotations associated with'chicas' in some Latin American countries. Frankly, I'm sanguine, although consistency across the course would be appreciated!


feyimeji

@Marie271319, the DL tip for this lesson is to imagine that the t in estar stands for temporary. Las chicas están nerviosas (are nervous now) en la clase' as opposed to 'Las chicas son nerviosas en la clase', probably because the subject is difficult.

All that nervousness disappears when it is a subject they like or it's free period


DavidJordan5

Would a possible meaning (depending on context) be "Girls are nervous in class" since general nouns also can carry the article? If not, how would you say that?


SarjeetDagar

it didn't avail 'la' in the given options. wrongly las is mentioned here.


LadiiLuv13

I said ladies instead of girls (niñas) and it did not accept it...


Viki21631

"The girls in the class are nervous" was also accepted on 13 April 2021


paulhayman

Odd English translation


suganthi.s

Whats the difference between son & estan? Pls help


ALLintolearning3

There are two verbs for "to be" in Spanish and they each have specific uses. The verb "son" is the conjugation of "ser" and the verb "están" is the conjugation of "estar": both for 3rd person plural "they" or rather "ellos" or "ellas", but also used for the formal plural "you" or rather "ustedes". When applied to an adjective, "están" is how the girls are or their condition, not who they are which "son" would imply as it is used with characteristics. In some cases the adjective will have completely different meanings based on which verb is used. Forms of "estar" are also used to give position or location of someone or something. "Where you are or how you are, use estar!" Estar is used for PLACE: position, location, action (used with other verbs to create tenses), condition, emotion

This sentence is discussing the emotion of the girls, so it must be "están".

https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314h

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-of-ser-or-estar-changes-meaning-3079083


MariaJose665764

i say la but noo it say i did not


Marie271319

How do you know when to use son vs estan?


Renee433006

can anyone explain the difference in use between "estan" and "son" - can you say "las chicas son nerviosas"??? in the last lesson we used " Felipe and Alberto son...."


AliciaWill665086

"Son" is a conjugated form of "ser" and "estan" of "estar". We use "ser" when discussing (physical) description, occupation, characteristic, time, origin and relationship (or, DOCTOR) and "estar" when discussing position, location, action, condition and emotion (or, PLACE).

This page explains in more depth: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

For this specific example, no, "las chicas son nerviosas" would not be correct, because we're discussing the girls' emotions.


Renee433006

Thanks!!! That helps a lot!


AliciaWill665086

No problem! Glad I could help!


Jannie664726

my translation is correct. The girls are nervous in the class


LawrenceSc561515

It is typical to say in class not "the class"


RonaldWeav

He did not say nerviosas, he said nervioso. They say to type what they say. Do these people speak Spanish?


EliasTouma

I answered exactly the same but it took it as a mistake


Linda925072

Can you be more gender biased? One thing using this wording some of the time, but why are the boys always angry and the girls nervous???


tamara672028

Why is duolingo perpetuating the myth that girls should be nervous in a class. This statement should be removed.


talebrabah

The ladies are nervous in the class, should be accepted imo


FayWerthei

Doesnt accept better words than pretty for bonita - pretty purses !


FriedgardS

I find the speakers talk to fast for a beginner


vunaboy

I feel like either one would of worked


ieXEZn2E

Who on earth dreams up the content on duo? Don't get me wrong, duo is fantastic, but..... ; /


JamesLindb1

Why would 'The chicks are nervous in class be marked wrong'? i thought 'la clase' could mean 'the class' or just 'class'.


Jannell366148

Seems like it is always the girls this app is saying are nervous in class. Kind of typical sexist comment


Tim294818

no peudo la escucha


El_RoqueGael

Its kinda hard because there are two the and one of them are capilased


[deactivated user]

    it is easy


Kim656083

    So how do you know if the girls in the class are nervous in general or if it is the class that makes them nervous?


lhmckown

    By reading the sentence.


JasmineSBe2

    Ok soy nerviosa que no puedo ir al mercado hoy porque es es 5am buenas noches señores


JACKB.MURR

    Bro the only peson being sexist is this peson who commented


juangringo1

    Should accept "The girls in the class are nervous"


0KyfnlOF

    That doesn’t quite mean the same thing. The DL statement suggests that they are nervous in this class rather than in your translation that they in general nervous. Subtle maybe but still a little different


Andrea_Palumbo

    This sentence is kind of sexist - can't the boys be nervous in class too?


JACKB.MURR

    The only person being sexist is u

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.