1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las chicas están nerviosas e…

"Las chicas están nerviosas en la clase."

Translation:The girls are nervous in the class.

May 21, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

adrianauna

creo que 'nervous in the classroom' should be accepted.

May 21, 2018

JoelinelDios7.

No because the Spanish people we say class because in spanish Class is Clase and Classroom is Aula

August 28, 2018

adrianauna

Mil gracias! pero es interesante que 'aula' (classroom) and 'jaula' (cage) suenan muy simular....

August 28, 2018

Libertad54

from English into Spanish it is clear than class means clase and classroom aula, but from Spanish into English, CLASE, can be both CLASS and CLASSROOM, because CLASE is the normal way to say AULA. Aula sounds too formal and teachers and students say generally "clase" referring to the room.

September 9, 2018

laurafsharris

I thought "nervous in class" sounded more natural and it accepted it.

July 7, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Probably was accepted because the shade of meaning is so subtle.

July 12, 2018

Joanna526440

didnt accept it for me!

August 28, 2018

WilliamSev11

Should "The girls in the class are nervous" not be accepted? It sounds much more like common English usage.

July 7, 2018

adrianauna

I dont think so...It is a subtle difference, but I think "the girls in the class are nevous" doesnt make a connection to the class itself contributing to being nervous, where as, "the girls are nervous in the class (room)" implies that they are (only) nervous in the class (not elsewhere. I can relate, when I took calculus, I, normally a calm student, became a nervous wreck.....in THAT classroom..

July 7, 2018

Libertad54

en la clase en español puede significar también in the classroom, la clase también puede ser el aula, la habitación donde se da clase.

September 9, 2018

Daniel546493

What a terrible question. Why are the girls nervous in glass?

September 12, 2019

mahesh.n

If it is they we have to use nerviosa yes but her in the sentence they used nerviosas

June 23, 2019

65Sunshine

I wrote "The girls are nervous in the class", and it was counted wrong

August 29, 2019

Jannie664726

my translation is correct. The girls are nervous in the class

September 3, 2019

menotq

anyone have a problem when immediately clicking the mic. to mimick back it automatically before even speaking says incorrect?

November 14, 2018

Thylacaleo

'Las chicas' also means young women but Duo doesn't accept it. Reported 09/12/2018

December 8, 2018

Marie271319

How do you know when to use son vs estan?

January 4, 2019

AliciaWill665086

This site has a good breakdown: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

March 13, 2019

JamesLindb1

Why would 'The chicks are nervous in class be marked wrong'? i thought 'la clase' could mean 'the class' or just 'class'.

May 6, 2019

mike16670

Chicas: girls or young girls?

May 27, 2019

AliciaWill665086

I've looked this up before and there are apparently some regional differences but the answer I found generally is that "chicas" are teen girls and young women.

May 27, 2019

Kim656083

So how do you know if the girls in the class are nervous in general or if it is the class that makes them nervous?

July 3, 2019

lhmckown

By reading the sentence.

September 5, 2019

Renee433006

can anyone explain the difference in use between "estan" and "son" - can you say "las chicas son nerviosas"??? in the last lesson we used " Felipe and Alberto son...."

July 3, 2019

AliciaWill665086

"Son" is a conjugated form of "ser" and "estan" of "estar". We use "ser" when discussing (physical) description, occupation, characteristic, time, origin and relationship (or, DOCTOR) and "estar" when discussing position, location, action, condition and emotion (or, PLACE).

This page explains in more depth: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

For this specific example, no, "las chicas son nerviosas" would not be correct, because we're discussing the girls' emotions.

July 4, 2019

Renee433006

Thanks!!! That helps a lot!

July 4, 2019

AliciaWill665086

No problem! Glad I could help!

July 4, 2019

Tim294818

no peudo la escucha

June 27, 2018

Andrea_Palumbo

This sentence is kind of sexist - can't the boys be nervous in class too?

July 5, 2019

JasmineSBe2

Ok soy nerviosa que no puedo ir al mercado hoy porque es es 5am buenas noches señores

July 4, 2018

juangringo1

Should accept "The girls in the class are nervous"

August 1, 2018

0KyfnlOF

That doesn’t quite mean the same thing. The DL statement suggests that they are nervous in this class rather than in your translation that they in general nervous. Subtle maybe but still a little different

August 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.