Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las chicas están nerviosas en la clase."

Translation:The girls are nervous in the class.

3 months ago

16 Comments


adrianauna
adrianauna

creo que 'nervous in the classroom' should be accepted.

3 months ago

JoelinelDios7.

No because the Spanish people we say class because in spanish Class is Clase and Classroom is Aula

2 weeks ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Mil gracias! pero es interesante que 'aula' (classroom) and 'jaula' (cage) suenan muy simular....

2 weeks ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

from English into Spanish it is clear than class means clase and classroom aula, but from Spanish into English, CLASE, can be both CLASS and CLASSROOM, because CLASE is the normal way to say AULA. Aula sounds too formal and teachers and students say generally "clase" referring to the room.

1 week ago

laurafsharris

I thought "nervous in class" sounded more natural and it accepted it.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Probably was accepted because the shade of meaning is so subtle.

2 months ago

Joanna526440

didnt accept it for me!

2 weeks ago

WilliamSev11

Should "The girls in the class are nervous" not be accepted? It sounds much more like common English usage.

2 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I dont think so...It is a subtle difference, but I think "the girls in the class are nevous" doesnt make a connection to the class itself contributing to being nervous, where as, "the girls are nervous in the class (room)" implies that they are (only) nervous in the class (not elsewhere. I can relate, when I took calculus, I, normally a calm student, became a nervous wreck.....in THAT classroom..

2 months ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

en la clase en español puede significar también in the classroom, la clase también puede ser el aula, la habitación donde se da clase.

1 week ago

Tim294818

no peudo la escucha

2 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Ok soy nerviosa que no puedo ir al mercado hoy porque es es 5am buenas noches señores

2 months ago

juangringo1

Should accept "The girls in the class are nervous"

1 month ago

0KyfnlOF

That doesn’t quite mean the same thing. The DL statement suggests that they are nervous in this class rather than in your translation that they in general nervous. Subtle maybe but still a little different

1 month ago