"Na talerzu jest jajko."

Translation:On the plate there is an egg.

May 21, 2018

34 Comments


MattPurland

It would be more natural in English to say: "There is an egg on the plate."

July 31, 2018

Jellei

Yes. But then a lot of people try something like "Jest jajko na talerzu", which sounds rather unusual in Polish...

July 31, 2018

KVRMx

My 2 cents: I think the different word order in the English translation portion should be allowed since we are communicating the same idea.... but I’m not in charge.

July 31, 2018

Jellei

Allowed - sure, it would really be too much to reject such a natural construction... it's just not the main English answer ;)

July 31, 2018

AnneMacek

Agree, but now I am glad that it is translated the way it is. It makes it easier to remember the back translation.

April 8, 2019

JaniceSchl1

The egg is on a plate is wrong?

November 28, 2018

KVRMx

Can “ On the plate is egg.” be allowed?

May 21, 2018

Jellei

Well, last time I discussed it with our native expert, we decided that what she would call "egg" without an article I wouldn't simply call "jajko".

May 22, 2018

KVRMx

Thx.

May 22, 2018

Mazzy21

What about 'there is egg on the plate', does that have the same meaning in Polish, or is there another way to express that? So, not "an" egg, just "egg", like a piece of egg or something. I'm thinking in the context of a dirty plate and somebody says "There's egg on the plate!"

Also, 'na talerzu' is the locative form, right? because it's static. If I wanted to use 'na' in biernik form, could I say something like "wkładam jajko na talerz" (I'm putting egg on the plate).

Thanks :)

May 31, 2018

Jellei

We did discuss "egg" without an article with our native contributor and we decided that I wouldn't just use "jajko" for what she showed me as "egg". Maybe not everyone would agree with me, but well, that's what we decided upon.

For your context, I think I'd say "trochę jajka" (a bit of [an/] egg).

Yes, it's Locative, and yes for 'biernik', however "wkładam" is for putting things... into something. Into a wardrobe, fridge, box... as here you're putting it 'on a surface', that's "kładę", from "kłaść".

May 31, 2018

Mazzy21

Ok thank you, and thanks for the correction with the different version of 'putting'. 'Kłaść' is new to me, so I will add it to my verb book.

May 31, 2018

MattPurland

OK. I see. Thanks.

July 31, 2018

Walkinthedog

There is that plate again.

August 2, 2018

Jellei

I assume that you'd like "dish" to work... added ;)

August 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

YEP, thanks.

August 2, 2018

RyanEnglis4

Why is "jajko" not "jajkem"

August 16, 2018

Jellei

"jajkem" is not a word, "jajkiem" is. But it's instrumental and doesn't make sense here.

The egg is (kinda?) the subject of the sentence here. It should use Nominative, "jajko".

August 16, 2018

RyanEnglis4

Why does it not take the instrumental case after "jest"?

August 16, 2018

Jellei

On the left side of "jest" you have "na talerzu", which is a prepositional phrase. If "jajko" took Instrumental, that would mean that you try to define the phrase "On the plate" as being "an egg". But it's not like that, that's nonsense. The egg is simply located on the plate.

Imagine "Talerz jest jajkiem" (The plate is an egg). Semantically that is complete nonsense, but at least it makes sense grammatically. "Na talerzu jest jajkiem" makes absolutely zero sense.

If you need to read more on the topic, see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

August 18, 2018

RyanEnglis4

Thanks for clearing that up!

August 19, 2018

chce_polski

An egg is on the plate is a much better translation than "on the plate there is an egg."

September 7, 2018

Jellei

OK, "an egg" can work, added.

September 9, 2018

Walkinthedog

There is an egg on the plate is what is commonly said, the vagaries of foreign languages alter this and hence the abnormal presentation. I defy anyone to find a native born American that would say, on the plate there is an egg.

September 7, 2018

Jellei

Sure, it's just to avoid people trying to write "Jest jajko na talerzu" - we'd rather be natural in Polish than in English. And it's still not wrong, just unusual.

September 9, 2018

Timoak100

The egg is on the plate, or the plate has an egg on it

December 2, 2018

Arnoldpitt

is there any phrase in Polish equivalent to English There is of French Il y a?

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Rather just "jest" or "są", or "znajduje się"/"znajdują się".

January 17, 2019

Walkinthedog

The egg is on the plate is the proper way way of expressing it in our native language. This is one of the vagaries of interpretation. It was becauce of this type of pharaseology that speis were detected in WW11. What they said was not the way we spoke. Immediate suspicion.

April 8, 2019

Jellei

That's really "Jajko jest na talerzu".

April 10, 2019

margotgm

why isn't -the egg is on the plate- correct?

April 30, 2019

Jellei

Because your interlocutor doesn't know anything about 'the egg'. It's not the subject of the sentence. This sentence informs you about the existence of 'an egg' and the fact that it is placed on the plate.

May 5, 2019

CelioFM

Bad pronunciation: "talerzu" is paroxitone, not oxytone.

June 5, 2019

Helena834099

Your answer is unnatural and maybe poetic. There is an egg on the plate.

June 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.