"We always wear interesting dresses."

Translation:Nosotras siempre usamos vestidos interesantes.

May 21, 2018

64 Comments


speedfox

"siempre usamos vestidos interesantes" got rejected as a answer for the English->Spanish version of this question. Why?

August 8, 2018

MattBird4

I also had this answer rejected. The only thing I missed from the expected translation was "nosotras". I guess leaving out the pronoun means that the gender of the group being talked about is unclear but I'm still not sure that necessarily makes it incorrect :)

August 15, 2018

GertKelu

As a man I demand the right to wear dresses!

August 27, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Okay. "No problemo!"

September 25, 2018

maestrodeidioma

I feel sorry for swedish men really! The women took all your rights! Next you will have to sit down to pee... oh wait, they are already teaching you that!! haha

June 7, 2019

SRachael

I agree it should be accepted, and have reported it. :)

August 28, 2018

DamonNelso

It was accepted for me. 2/7/19.

February 7, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Not in the database? Could that be a reason?

September 25, 2018

Phil.C..

In all the time I have been taking classes, it has always been llevar, never usar. I have also never heard natives using it neither.

June 20, 2018

Burgos69

I agree for llevar How about using the verb poner or vestir? Nosotras siempre ponemos vestidos interesantes

August 13, 2018

MsPuddles

Llevar is commonly used in Spain and some other Spanish speaking countries, but usar is commonly used in "most" Latin American countries. DL chose Latin American spanish and not Castilian (commonly spoken in Spain) or other dialects, because it is universal. Also, don't forget. We are only at the tip of the iceberg at learning this beautiful language. There are so many more lessons to go(Have you ever scrolled down through the list? I swear it keeps getting longer). Therr is plenty of time for DL to teach us other words that can be used for similar situations. To wear, to take, to use..

August 13, 2018

EugeneTiffany

The thing is, the USA is the largest Spanish speaking country in the world behind Mexico. Therefore, it is basically USA Spanish that is being taught here. It's what is most needed. So of course the way Spanish is spoken in Spain is not of major consideration. That type of Spanish is spoken by but a comparative few these days, and within but a small area. That didn't used to be case but that is the way it is now.

September 25, 2018

Dominique349508

What we need to learn is the authentic Spanish regardless where it is mostly spoken. We from Asia also need to learn it, especially us from the Philippines that was a Spanish colony for 333yrs!

July 30, 2019

ZhangtheGreat

As the others have already pointed out, "llevar" is the "default" word for wearing clothes. I have no idea why so many answers here do not accept "llevar" and insist on using "usar."

June 29, 2018

DaveHarris809825

«Siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes" accepted 10 Sept 2018.

September 10, 2018

musicloverm

Why is llevar not accepted? I've always used llevar in real life?

June 5, 2018

Vesela.

How about llevar?

May 21, 2018

frenny43

I was marked wrong for the following: siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes Please correct this, Duolingo.

July 4, 2018

Phil.C..

Duolingo uses the Latin American Spanish not castellano, so Llevar is usar. You will, like me have quite a few errors along the line. carro=coche, boleto=billete, enojado=enfadado, jugo=zumo, computadora=ordenador. These are a few i've come across so far

July 4, 2018

hishteym

Those examples are very helpful. Do you have any resources for Latin American vs. Spanish? I already knew about coche and zumo, but since I am trying to learn castellano I will try to use enfadado, ordenador, and billet whenever Duolingo lets me.

July 5, 2018

SaranneWeekes

I use memrise to learn more castellano words/pronunciations, and go between it, and duolingo. https://www.memrise.com/course/1098043/spanish-spain-1/

July 5, 2018

hishteym

Thanks!

July 5, 2018

tommylockwood

I do the same. I'd encourage anyone who really wants to learn a language to use more than just Duolingo. Memrise is particularly good for quick vocabulary building. Having a good grammar textbook just off Amazon also really helps to get a better understanding why certain things are the way they are. Most stuff should be online too, but I find a textbook more organized and helpful

May 13, 2019

Phil.C..

Rosetta Stone has both Latin American and Castellano versions but it is expensive, but you can download a pirate copy if you are able.

July 5, 2018

mikeg7820000

Why do i need to put "nosotros" if I'm using "usamos"? Doesn't "usamos" signify we?

August 15, 2018

MsPuddles

This has already been answered...

Prior to the recent influx of the LGBTQ being in the news throughout the last few years, it was not a "social norm" for men to wear dresses. I am not sure if there may also be a cultural difference as well. It is now more socially acceptable for men to come out being a woman in the US, but that may not be the case in Spanish culture. I know of many countries where men wearing dresses(not robes) were assaulted, arrested, and/or executed because of their sexual orientation. If you wish to help fight for men to have the equal right to wear dresses like women, then report this. Otherwise, simply agree that only women wear dresses.

Nosotros is either "We men" or "We mixed gendered" so unless men are in this "we" and are wearing dresses, it would be relatively safe to assume that the "we" are women.. wouldn't you agree?

August 15, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Yeah! And anatomically speaking, pants are a really stupid thing for men to wear unless they are masochistic and love pain where it can most hurt while dresses are comfortable.

It's women who should be wearing pants. But we live within a society that is largely insane, so there you go.

September 25, 2018

Lynn544017

Where did lucimos land from? You used the wrong word. Siempre lucimos vestidos interesantes.

August 9, 2018

stjmatt

I said "siempre usamos vestidos interesantes" and it was not accepted. My answer was corrected to "Siempre lucimos vestidos interesantes."

August 11, 2018

DaveHarris809825

«Lucir» has the broad sense of "to shine" but it is used in the sense of "to wear" or "to show off" as well.

Translations of lucir in the Linguee Spanish-English dictionary: https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/lucir.html

September 10, 2018

dubwop

Me too. Google translate says lucimos = we look.

August 25, 2018

laszlopanaflex

same here. first time i'd heard the verb "lucimos" on duo.

August 26, 2018

JeremyHartley13

"Llevarse puesto" should be accepted as that is commonly spoken from my experience.

August 14, 2018

pendares

siempre usamos vestidos interesantes Why is that wrong?

August 14, 2018

MsPuddles

Because they want Nosotras emphasized. While technically your answer is correct, by leaving out nosotras, you are implying that you and those in your group, male and female(nosotros) wear dresses.

August 14, 2018

Christie-L11

Is there a reason it has to be nosotras and not nosotros?

August 14, 2018

MsPuddles

Prior to the recent influx of the LGBTQ being in the news throughout the last few years, it was not a "social norm" for men to wear dresses. I am not sure if there may also be a cultural difference as well. It is now more socially acceptable for men to come out being a woman in the US, but that may not be the case in Spanish culture. I know of many countries where men wearing dresses(not robes) were assaulted, arrested, and/or executed because of their sexual orientation. If you wish to help fight for men to have the equal right to wear dresses like women, then report this. Otherwise, simply agree that only women wear dresses.

August 14, 2018

Christie-L11

Omg... Thank you for taking the time to type that up... I was so focused on the gender of the noun (dresses / vestido) and not the meaning that I automatically thought should be of male gender. Haha. Silly me. Thanks again!

August 14, 2018

Rogmaj

Might seem like a nit-picky point, but I think "nosotros" should also be accepted, not only "nosotras" :)

August 14, 2018

BeckyChunn

Usamos isn't a word that would ever be used by a native. Llevar is correct. As in, Siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes.

November 2, 2018

LexxyR84

I would think either "siempre vestimos vestidos interesantes" or "siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes" would be better than using "usar" here...

July 3, 2018

LexxyR84

"Siempre nos ponemos vestidos interesantes." is also perfectly acceptable. This is the suggested translation, and it works much better than "usar" here.

July 3, 2018

mzala2

What is the rule in Spanish for whether the adjective goes before or after the noun?

I know there's a BANGS rule for French -- is there a similar rule for Spanish?

July 8, 2018

Rick392366

In Spanish, adjectives usually come after the nouns they describe.
Not always.
Some adjectives are placed before the noun.
There are rules & exceptions to those rules.

Please take a look at this page :
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

A nice overview of the rules & exceptions.

August 6, 2018

MsPuddles

In Spanish, the adjective follows the noun, always. It also must change to match. If the noun is plural, the adjective must be as well

August 6, 2018

AndrewDunt1

Why not usamos? a conjugation of "usar" has been accepted on every other "wear" translation.

August 11, 2018

MsPuddles

Usar means to wear. So essentially, if I understand your question, you have always used usar and want to know why it is usamos. Well, replace usamos with usar and your sentence's literal translation is "We always to wear interesting dresses." Usamos is the conjugated verb form of usar and is used whenever the conversation involves you and someone else(how you get "we").

August 11, 2018

AndrewDunt1

No, I used "usamos" and it said I was wrong. All the other sentences it's been a conjugation of "usar" so I was wondering why not "usamos" in this case. Since other sentence like "she wears red dresses" have been "ella usa vestidos rojos" etc.

August 11, 2018

MsPuddles

Oh, then it should gave been. Flag it the next time you get this same sentence and usamos is marked as incorrect. Make sure there are no other mistakes such as misspellings, etc.

August 11, 2018

Gabe938056

Marked wrong for dropping the pronoun - " siempre usamos vestidos interesantes".

August 13, 2018

MsPuddles

You cannot drop the pronoun in this sentence. Doing so automatically assumes the Nosotros pronoun is being used which is "we men" or "we mixed men and women" and not Nosotras which is "we women". While there is absolutely nothing wrong with a man wearing a dress, in this sentences clarification is needed to emphasize that "we women" always wear interesting dresses. Understand now, why you got it marked wrong?

August 15, 2018

hoomanarab

whay it nosotras and not nosotros?

August 13, 2018

AllieFarrell

I think it's because duolingo thinks that only women wear dresses. The feminine form is nosotrAS and the masculine form is nosotrOS. I have seen lots of men wear dresses in various countries around the world, not to mention drag queens on stage, so I think it's rather limiting to only accept nosotros.

August 13, 2018

MsPuddles

Prior to the new changes(well, not new but now seemingly socially acceptable), women were the only ones that wore dresses, or rather "should'. It was taboo for men to wear them. In other countries, men wore robes which are not the same as dresses. This day and age, men belonging(might not be the word I am looking for) to the LGBTQ community do wear dresses. But, you are correct. DL hasn't caught up with the social norm. However, it may be a cultural thing? I am not sure how "socially acceptable" a dress wearing man is in South American countries or in Spain and Portugal.

August 14, 2018

Nancy783127

I'm sure when the boys wear dresses, they will always be interesting ones.

August 22, 2018

Toni79085

I was given Lucimos as the correct answer not usamos. This means to shine or excel therefore wrong.

August 25, 2018

davyboy57

How about vestir

January 22, 2019

Savethegaywhales

Lol. Accepted "nosotros"! Thanks duo for being gender flexible!

February 15, 2019

maestrodeidioma

sfhjsfhjgfhgfnsnfnfgdsfsf. Sorry, that was from banging my head on the keyboard.

June 7, 2019

angie840844

The new upgrade has meant i cannot fully see this question as the optional answers covered half of it. So i guessed. Has anyone else experienced this. I am using a mobile

June 15, 2019

Blitzkidd

Siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes, was accepted.

July 9, 2019

zezar_

isnt usar mean to use, why is it used here to for the meaning to wear ?

July 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.