1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We always wear interesting d…

"We always wear interesting dresses."

Translation:Nosotras siempre usamos vestidos interesantes.

May 21, 2018

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LexxyR84

I would think either "siempre vestimos vestidos interesantes" or "siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes" would be better than using "usar" here...


LexxyR84

"Siempre nos ponemos vestidos interesantes." is also perfectly acceptable. This is the suggested translation, and it works much better than "usar" here.


Savethegaywhales

Lol. Accepted "nosotros"! Thanks duo for being gender flexible!


Danielconcasco

Yes, there are quite a few nosotros answers accepted:

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas fascinantes siempre.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas fascinantes todo el tiempo.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas fascinantes constantemente.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas fascinantes en todo momento.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas fascinantes en todo instante.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas fascinantes sin excepción.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas interesantes siempre.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas interesantes todo el tiempo.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas interesantes constantemente.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas interesantes en todo momento.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas interesantes en todo instante.

Nosotros llevamos puestas ropas interesantes sin excepción.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas fascinantes siempre.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas fascinantes todo el tiempo.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas fascinantes constantemente.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas fascinantes en todo momento.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas fascinantes en todo instante.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas fascinantes sin excepción.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas interesantes siempre.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas interesantes todo el tiempo.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas interesantes constantemente.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas interesantes en todo momento.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas interesantes en todo instante.

Nosotros llevamos puestas vestimentas interesantes sin excepción.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas fascinantes siempre.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas fascinantes todo el tiempo.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas fascinantes constantemente.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas fascinantes en todo momento.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas fascinantes en todo instante.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas fascinantes sin excepción.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas interesantes siempre.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas interesantes todo el tiempo.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas interesantes constantemente.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas interesantes en todo momento.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas interesantes en todo instante.

Nosotros llevamos puestas prendas interesantes sin excepción.


mzala2

What is the rule in Spanish for whether the adjective goes before or after the noun?

I know there's a BANGS rule for French -- is there a similar rule for Spanish?


Rick392366

In Spanish, adjectives usually come after the nouns they describe.
Not always.
Some adjectives are placed before the noun.
There are rules & exceptions to those rules.

Please take a look at this page :
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

A nice overview of the rules & exceptions.


MsPuddles

In Spanish, the adjective follows the noun, always. It also must change to match. If the noun is plural, the adjective must be as well


angie840844

The new upgrade has meant i cannot fully see this question as the optional answers covered half of it. So i guessed. Has anyone else experienced this. I am using a mobile


Blitzkidd

Siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes, was accepted.


sumaiya626337

Has it always been nosotras i remember it as nosotros


RosettaY

The likeliness, that women wear dresses is higher than for men. But some guys and men in some cultures, also wear dresses. Therefore should "nosotros" also be accepted. (:


ABHISHEK221101

Why nosotras is being used


AlexAlex31

Because that's the pronoun. if the sentence was "I always wear interesting dresses", then you would have to include "Yo"


Rogmaestro

Might seem like a nit-picky point, but I think "nosotros" should also be accepted, not only "nosotras" :)


Toni79085

I was given Lucimos as the correct answer not usamos. This means to shine or excel therefore wrong.


Maltir

Why isn't "nos" acceptable? It's used everywhere else by Duo and it's in the hint!


Danielconcasco

Nos means us. It is not acceptable as an alternative to nosotros in any exercise. They serve different purposes.


Maltir

Then why is it in the hint when you hover over "we" and used as "we" in place of "nosotros" in many other exercises and used that way by native speakers (I am a part of a few Spanish native Spanish forums)?


Danielconcasco

Nos is not really used as we. Sometimes, we have to translate a sentence is a very different way in English, giving that appearance. Any sentence with gustar literally means ___ is pleasing to someone, but we turn it around and say someone likes ___.

Nos gusta la comida - the food is pleasing to me

It's better to say I like the food, but that doesn't make nos we.


Maltir

Oh that makes sense. So "nos gusta..." Directly translates as "...is pleasing/enjoyable to us"


udaspmz

No. You translate "nos gusta el helado" to "we like icecream". That must be the reason why there's a "nos" as a hint for "we".


Art827362

I can not see the difference from what i wrote to what you wrote


Ronald946519

Usamos can be defined as wear?


Danielconcasco

Yes, it's common to use usar as to wear.


RosettaY

Yes, but the Spanish verb "llevar" is also accepted and is internationally more usual.


Andy649840

Sometimes the answers are accepted and other times they are not please keep it consistent cause this is becoming confusing but I'm very appreciative of the service


BobGetting1

I have read you need the article "los", when the noun, "vestidos" has a descriptive adjective "intersantes". Is that not true?


lynettemcw

No, that's not true. This is one of those cases where you could add the word "some" without changing the meaning. Whenever that is true in English, the Spanish doesn't require the definite article. I think you may be confusing this with another issue with the indefinite article. With some constructions, Spanish doesn't use the indefinite article but we do. These are sentences like Soy maestra or Tengo esposo. Indefinite articles are not normally used for occupations or with some verbs like have when you are talking about having something that one typically has only one of. But in both those cases you do use the indefinite article if the noun is modified. So you then would have Soy una maestra creativa and Tengo un esposo guapo.


BobGetting1

Thanks for the reply. I'm just trying to figure this out. Here is the post I've been using to try to determine if an article is required. For the descriptive adjective requiring the article, it does not differentiate between definite and indefinite articles. If you care to, I'd like to know if you think this post is correct in general. https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles


lynettemcw

Well, it's not the approach I would take to the subject, but there is nothing actually incorrect there. Real Fast Spanish is generally an excellent series, but I tend to mix and match my sources for grammar, since some are better on one topic and worse on another.

If you reread the article you will notice that, although they don't distinguish much between definite and indefinite articles, each section only uses one of them. That's has to do with their situation. The section that talked about omitting the article with adjectives was indeed talking about occupations and other things it categorized as "identify". And it does only apply to un/una. A Spanish speaker may omit un/una when they say they are a doctor. But it's a whole different situation to say they are THE doctor. It wouldn't be omitted there.

And I don't like that it talks about talking "in a general sense". That sounds too much like generalizing, which is a case where Spanish DOES require the article. What they are talking about there has to do with talking about "some". If the English doesn't use the definite article and if you could add the word "some" to the English without changing the meaning, the Spanish doesn't require the definite article either.

I am certainly not saying that you won't find false information on the internet. But with language resources the issue is more often that you misunderstood than that they misrepresented the information. That is why it is often valuable to read a couple of different articles on something. One may be more detailed. But sometimes when you think one is saying something different than the other you can compare and refine your understanding.


BobGetting1

Thanks so much for the detailed explanation. It was fantastic and in retrospect, thinking again about other things I've read, absolutely correct.


lynettemcw

Glad I could help. One factor in choosing sources is always that what makes the most sense to me isn't always the way it makes the most sense to someone else.


JohnCarrell

Por qué no "los vestidos interesantes?"

Just when I thought I had the "el/la/los/las goes before general nouns" thing down...


lynettemcw

Not here. Adding the los would change the meaning in Spanish just like adding the in English. You problem is with the word "general". Spanish requires the article when you all generalizing about "all". That's why the subject always uses the article. A sentence is either talking about a specific one, portion or set, or it's making a general statement about the "all". Consider the two English sentences, I drink coffee, and Coffee is black. Neither use the article in English. But in Spanish you have Bebo café but El café es negro. When we say we drink coffee, we are talking about some coffee. In fact adding the word some doesn't change the meaning at all. That's what I recommend people do. If you can add the word some before the noun in English, this is the only case that Spanish DOESN'T use the article. We recognize in the second sentence that this is a generalization about all coffee. It's important to note that the sentence doesn't have to be completely TRUE. People often make false generations, but that's the message of the sentence. This is the major case where Spanish differs from English. I say major, because there are several other differences like before the time, days of the week, etc. But they don't seem to cause people much trouble once they know them. This is the difficult one.


Andy649840

Agreed I'm in a bit more advanced and still mess it up


JoeSurdy

Can these sentence translation be a little harder? Usually two of the three aren't even close. The sentences should be almost identical but two should be improper. We should then have to figure out why two of them are wrong and which is proper.


ArnieRoss777

Why not "Nosotras . . . usamas"?


lynettemcw

Verbs don't reflect gender at all. They are conjugated consistently based on the tense, mood, and "person". So I, as a woman, still say Yo uso and talking about a man, you still say él usa. There are plurals forms for we and y'all and they, but never any changes based on the gender of anything.


ogcS8

Im curious why dont we use an article,like "los" before vestidos


lynettemcw

This is exactly the case where Spanish and English are the same. The simplest way to explain how to recognize this case is by saying that any time you have an English sentence with no article and you can add the word "some" to it without altering the meaning, that's the one case where Spanish doesn't use an article. The case where Spanish uses the article that English doesn't is when you are generalizing or talking about something as a whole - the all. Of course there are several other special cases where Spanish uses the article like before days and the time, but those don't generally confuse people.


Mikanojo

i had this marked correctly using Nosotras, but i noticed the answer offered nosotros as also acceptable. Nosotros is masculine 'we' and nosotras is feminine 'we', yes?


lynettemcw

Yes. Like all feminine plural words, nosotras is only used when all of the "we" are female. One male always turns the word masculine.


p8c

'nosotras siempre usamos vestidos interestanes' was marked incorrect. the correct answer is supposed to be "Nosotras siempre usamos vestidos interesantes." i am stumped.


lynettemcw

You misspelled interesantes.


Arjun234018

why is it nosotras instead of nosotros?


lynettemcw

Well, I just finished participating in a discussion where some people felt that Duo wasn't being tolerant enough of other people's ways. But I do think for the majority of users on Duo, dresses are garments only worn by women. In order to effectively teach Nosotras as a pronoun, Duo needs to come up with examples where it could be assumed that all of the people in the "we" were women, because even one man in the group makes it nosotros. But, at least for the majority of people on Duo, only women wear dresses. It's not meant to offend or marginalize anyone. It's just trying to create a sentence where users understand when nosotras would generally be used.


KelechiOta

Why "usamos" and not "llevamos"? Please can someone explain?


PetrosKara2

Forgot to point out that they are verdes!


Makenna799981

So is using usar correct in spanish class we never once used that word for the word to wear?


lynettemcw

Yes, it's absolutely used that way. It is the second definition on Spanishdict.com and the fourth on the DLE. That difference in rank probably has less to do with any real ranking than the fact that the DLE has to provide more descriptions of the nuances of the other meanings.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/usar

http://dle.rae.es/?id=bB9BIxa

There are a lot of different styles of courses out there. But you will find that most of them take a more academic approach to teaching vocabulary. Duo teaches a more colloquial Spanish than most courses. It's more designed for the way people speak. Consider the difference between how you speak at home and in your daily life as opposed to any English class. But, of course, the problem remains that the colloquial way of speaking varies at least as much as the more academic way regionally. But I do want to stress that when I say colloquial, I am not talking slang. I am just saying it's the way people speak day to day.


JessieLee773179

It can also be nosotros! Doesn't have to be girls wearing dresses...


KatieShaw8

Didnt accept "Nosotros " ...not sure why


SIBPlus

Why nosotras instead of nosotros? The rest of the sentence is masculine

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.