"We always wear interesting dresses."

Translation:Nosotras siempre usamos vestidos interesantes.

6 months ago

54 Comments


speedfox

"siempre usamos vestidos interesantes" got rejected as a answer for the English->Spanish version of this question. Why?

4 months ago

MattBird4
MattBird4

I also had this answer rejected. The only thing I missed from the expected translation was "nosotras". I guess leaving out the pronoun means that the gender of the group being talked about is unclear but I'm still not sure that necessarily makes it incorrect :)

3 months ago

GertKelu
GertKelu

As a man I demand the right to wear dresses!

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay. "No problemo!"

2 months ago

SRachael

I agree it should be accepted, and have reported it. :)

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Not in the database? Could that be a reason?

2 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

As the others have already pointed out, "llevar" is the "default" word for wearing clothes. I have no idea why so many answers here do not accept "llevar" and insist on using "usar."

5 months ago

DaveHarris809825

«Siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes" accepted 10 Sept 2018.

3 months ago

Vesela.

How about llevar?

6 months ago

musicloverm

Why is llevar not accepted? I've always used llevar in real life?

6 months ago

Phil.C..

In all the time I have been taking classes, it has always been llevar, never usar. I have also never heard natives using it neither.

5 months ago

Aizel18
Aizel18

I agree for llevar How about using the verb poner or vestir? Nosotras siempre ponemos vestidos interesantes

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Llevar is commonly used in Spain and some other Spanish speaking countries, but usar is commonly used in "most" Latin American countries. DL chose Latin American spanish and not Castilian (commonly spoken in Spain) or other dialects, because it is universal. Also, don't forget. We are only at the tip of the iceberg at learning this beautiful language. There are so many more lessons to go(Have you ever scrolled down through the list? I swear it keeps getting longer). Therr is plenty of time for DL to teach us other words that can be used for similar situations. To wear, to take, to use..

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The thing is, the USA is the largest Spanish speaking country in the world behind Mexico. Therefore, it is basically USA Spanish that is being taught here. It's what is most needed. So of course the way Spanish is spoken in Spain is not of major consideration. That type of Spanish is spoken by but a comparative few these days, and within but a small area. That didn't used to be case but that is the way it is now.

2 months ago

Rudy552107

LLevar is the most correct. I have never heard native speakers use:usar"

5 months ago

frenny43
frenny43

I was marked wrong for the following: siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes Please correct this, Duolingo.

5 months ago

Phil.C..

Duolingo uses the Latin American Spanish not castellano, so Llevar is usar. You will, like me have quite a few errors along the line. carro=coche, boleto=billete, enojado=enfadado, jugo=zumo, computadora=ordenador. These are a few i've come across so far

5 months ago

hishteym
hishteym

Those examples are very helpful. Do you have any resources for Latin American vs. Spanish? I already knew about coche and zumo, but since I am trying to learn castellano I will try to use enfadado, ordenador, and billet whenever Duolingo lets me.

5 months ago

SaranneWeekes

I use memrise to learn more castellano words/pronunciations, and go between it, and duolingo. https://www.memrise.com/course/1098043/spanish-spain-1/

5 months ago

hishteym
hishteym

Thanks!

5 months ago

Phil.C..

Rosetta Stone has both Latin American and Castellano versions but it is expensive, but you can download a pirate copy if you are able.

5 months ago

mikeg7820000

Why do i need to put "nosotros" if I'm using "usamos"? Doesn't "usamos" signify we?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

This has already been answered...

Prior to the recent influx of the LGBTQ being in the news throughout the last few years, it was not a "social norm" for men to wear dresses. I am not sure if there may also be a cultural difference as well. It is now more socially acceptable for men to come out being a woman in the US, but that may not be the case in Spanish culture. I know of many countries where men wearing dresses(not robes) were assaulted, arrested, and/or executed because of their sexual orientation. If you wish to help fight for men to have the equal right to wear dresses like women, then report this. Otherwise, simply agree that only women wear dresses.

Nosotros is either "We men" or "We mixed gendered" so unless men are in this "we" and are wearing dresses, it would be relatively safe to assume that the "we" are women.. wouldn't you agree?

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah! And anatomically speaking, pants are a really stupid thing for men to wear unless they are masochistic and love pain where it can most hurt while dresses are comfortable.

It's women who should be wearing pants. But we live within a society that is largely insane, so there you go.

2 months ago

Lynn544017

Where did lucimos land from? You used the wrong word. Siempre lucimos vestidos interesantes.

4 months ago

Sean898383
Sean898383

I said "siempre usamos vestidos interesantes" and it was not accepted. My answer was corrected to "Siempre lucimos vestidos interesantes."

3 months ago

DaveHarris809825

«Lucir» has the broad sense of "to shine" but it is used in the sense of "to wear" or "to show off" as well.

Translations of lucir in the Linguee Spanish-English dictionary: https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/lucir.html

3 months ago

dubwop
dubwop

Me too. Google translate says lucimos = we look.

3 months ago

laszlopanaflex

same here. first time i'd heard the verb "lucimos" on duo.

3 months ago

JeremyHartley13

"Llevarse puesto" should be accepted as that is commonly spoken from my experience.

3 months ago

pendares

siempre usamos vestidos interesantes Why is that wrong?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Because they want Nosotras emphasized. While technically your answer is correct, by leaving out nosotras, you are implying that you and those in your group, male and female(nosotros) wear dresses.

3 months ago

Christie-L11

Is there a reason it has to be nosotras and not nosotros?

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Prior to the recent influx of the LGBTQ being in the news throughout the last few years, it was not a "social norm" for men to wear dresses. I am not sure if there may also be a cultural difference as well. It is now more socially acceptable for men to come out being a woman in the US, but that may not be the case in Spanish culture. I know of many countries where men wearing dresses(not robes) were assaulted, arrested, and/or executed because of their sexual orientation. If you wish to help fight for men to have the equal right to wear dresses like women, then report this. Otherwise, simply agree that only women wear dresses.

3 months ago

Christie-L11

Omg... Thank you for taking the time to type that up... I was so focused on the gender of the noun (dresses / vestido) and not the meaning that I automatically thought should be of male gender. Haha. Silly me. Thanks again!

3 months ago

Rogmaj
Rogmaj

Might seem like a nit-picky point, but I think "nosotros" should also be accepted, not only "nosotras" :)

3 months ago

BeckyChunn
BeckyChunn

Usamos isn't a word that would ever be used by a native. Llevar is correct. As in, Siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes.

1 month ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84Plus

I would think either "siempre vestimos vestidos interesantes" or "siempre llevamos vestidos interesantes" would be better than using "usar" here...

5 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84Plus

"Siempre nos ponemos vestidos interesantes." is also perfectly acceptable. This is the suggested translation, and it works much better than "usar" here.

5 months ago

mzala2

What is the rule in Spanish for whether the adjective goes before or after the noun?

I know there's a BANGS rule for French -- is there a similar rule for Spanish?

5 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

In Spanish, adjectives usually come after the nouns they describe.
Not always.
Some adjectives are placed before the noun.
There are rules & exceptions to those rules.

Please take a look at this page :
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

A nice overview of the rules & exceptions.

4 months ago

MsPuddles

In Spanish, the adjective follows the noun, always. It also must change to match. If the noun is plural, the adjective must be as well

4 months ago

AndrewDunt1

Why not usamos? a conjugation of "usar" has been accepted on every other "wear" translation.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Usar means to wear. So essentially, if I understand your question, you have always used usar and want to know why it is usamos. Well, replace usamos with usar and your sentence's literal translation is "We always to wear interesting dresses." Usamos is the conjugated verb form of usar and is used whenever the conversation involves you and someone else(how you get "we").

3 months ago

AndrewDunt1

No, I used "usamos" and it said I was wrong. All the other sentences it's been a conjugation of "usar" so I was wondering why not "usamos" in this case. Since other sentence like "she wears red dresses" have been "ella usa vestidos rojos" etc.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Oh, then it should gave been. Flag it the next time you get this same sentence and usamos is marked as incorrect. Make sure there are no other mistakes such as misspellings, etc.

3 months ago

Gabe938056

Marked wrong for dropping the pronoun - " siempre usamos vestidos interesantes".

3 months ago

MsPuddles

You cannot drop the pronoun in this sentence. Doing so automatically assumes the Nosotros pronoun is being used which is "we men" or "we mixed men and women" and not Nosotras which is "we women". While there is absolutely nothing wrong with a man wearing a dress, in this sentences clarification is needed to emphasize that "we women" always wear interesting dresses. Understand now, why you got it marked wrong?

3 months ago

hoomanarab

whay it nosotras and not nosotros?

3 months ago

AllieFarrell

I think it's because duolingo thinks that only women wear dresses. The feminine form is nosotrAS and the masculine form is nosotrOS. I have seen lots of men wear dresses in various countries around the world, not to mention drag queens on stage, so I think it's rather limiting to only accept nosotros.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Prior to the new changes(well, not new but now seemingly socially acceptable), women were the only ones that wore dresses, or rather "should'. It was taboo for men to wear them. In other countries, men wore robes which are not the same as dresses. This day and age, men belonging(might not be the word I am looking for) to the LGBTQ community do wear dresses. But, you are correct. DL hasn't caught up with the social norm. However, it may be a cultural thing? I am not sure how "socially acceptable" a dress wearing man is in South American countries or in Spain and Portugal.

3 months ago

Nancy783127

I'm sure when the boys wear dresses, they will always be interesting ones.

3 months ago

Toni79085

I was given Lucimos as the correct answer not usamos. This means to shine or excel therefore wrong.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.