"How do you feel today?"

Translation:¿Cómo te sientes hoy?

5 months ago

11 Comments


DutchDanielle

Why 'te sientes' and not just 'sientes'?

5 months ago

logler

check out the comment on this page for an explanation https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26717012

5 months ago

AshaGN
AshaGN

When do you use 'tu' and when do you use 'te'? I used 'tu' and it said I was wrong...

4 months ago

Watherine87

In this case, the verb sientes is being used reflexively. This means that "you" is both preforming and receiving the action of feeling. Reflexive verbs are always immediately preceded by the appropriate reflexive pronoun, in this case "te". More information can be found here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1

Without te, you would be asking "what are you feeling?"

Q: Qué sientes hoy?

A: Hoy siento mí gata. Ella es muy esponjosa!

4 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

Nice example

2 months ago

RonSchings

Don't you need the pronoun me before siento

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes, when talking about oneself.

2 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

' Sentirse' is a reflexive verb meaning, in effect, 'to feel TO oneself'. Hence you need the object form of the pronoun 'te' and not the subject form 'tu' when saying, ' how do you feel (to yourself)..'?

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

¿cómo usted se siente hoy? is also a valid translation.

2 months ago

Conhoor

Would having tu after sientes be wholly incorrect here or add emphasis as in "how do you yourself feel today?" Not that one would phrase a question like that often, just curious if it would make grammatical sense at all en espanol.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

I don't understand why do they give you words to use in the lessons when you want cluck in them for help and they are wrong.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.