1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How do you feel today?"

"How do you feel today?"

Translation:¿Cómo te sientes hoy?

May 21, 2018

194 Comments


Lisa201946

duolingo - we have not yet learned the "you plural" form used as an answer "sentien". Curveball! Confusing. Teach us the form BEFORE you test us on it.


Julio404727

Agreed, and also there is nothing to indicate the plural .


pQpQrOPY

Agreed. I put "Cómo te siente hoy" and was marked wrong. Duo said the correct answer is: "Cómo te encontrás hoy". WTF??? Haven't even seen encontrás yet.


ChiragZiro

It says "Como se sienten hoy" as the correct response on my app


keelan692018

same and it marks me as wrong to


keelan692018

i know i did that and it marked me as wrong so it is duolingo answer on the words that you touch with a mouse or a finger i know how it feels


SuperAwesome84

I know! I think Dúo dropped the ball on that one.


J.Luxe

Thank you. I submitted ¿Cómo te sientes hoy? and then was shown another correct answer (which is the one above). I haven't been taught that yet...thankfully, they accepted what I was taught though.


William599765

What?: Te encontras??NOT te sientes??


keelan692018

i know anyway the plural you is vosotros so have a lingot


thrynae

They teach by testing. You get marked wrong a few times and then you understand the pattern for ir verbs.


angie840844

That might be tru but the questio n was how are you .. not how are you all. We need to know if there is one or more that we ask the question to.


Debijos

Agreed! There was no clue to how many. How are you is singular to me. How are you guys or all of you would show plural.


thrynae

You should blame the English language, not Duo. "You" can be either singular or plural. Some people use "you all" (or "y'all") to make the plural explicit, but that is mostly people from the (Southern) US doing that (although it is spreading) and it is by no means required for a plural.

English used to have a singular: thou. Over the centuries 'you' was expanded from strictly plural to also include the singular. And now there is a problem distinguishing the plural and the singular. In a way it is a bit of an ironic situation.

It wouldn't surprise me if in century or two "you all" is required to form the plural, but we are not there yet.


angie840844

That maybe true if you are standing in front of a group of people.. but in the exercise it just says you. I dont think it would hurt duo to give a hintbits plural.


Kallencbt

Thrynae - I agree that both should be accepted, but I was marked wrong for using "¿Cómo te sientes hoy?"


Lez88208

Thrynae, I wrote the identical answer submitted by KallenCBT (¿Cómo te sientes hoy?) and was marked wrong.


thrynae

There is no context, so there is no reason to assume either plural or singular. Both are accepted as correct answers.


thrynae

Are you sure you didn't make a typo? Then you should report it next time you get this question. I thought it was already accepted, as it should be.


Yo_No_Comprende

I just spent the last "lesson" learning about work, maybe a total of 6 words and got to know Las Jefas, Ana y Amanda very well. With this category, Emotions, we're getting slammed with non-stop new words - even at 75% done with lesson. This sucks and I'm getting very aggravated. Is Babble any better?


DavididoEspanola

Idk but im going to level 5 with this module


DSSPyro

We all know about Ana y Amanda and all of the letters for the woman. I use Busuu and Duolingo together where one lacks the other has. With Busuu you need to be absolutely accurate in everything accent and spelling. However, with Busuu, it's better to get the full version. If you don't you miss out on some key lessons.


Kayles77

We are English speakers learning Spanish, to an English speaker "How are you today?" is what you would say to an idividual person, not necessarily a group of people. The plural is in no way implied.


thrynae

So when you enter a room with a bunch of friends you don't ask them how they're doing? That seems a reasonable situation to use the plural. It might not explicitly imply the plural, but there is no reason to draw conclusions either way. The plural doesn't even need to be likely. The point is that Duo should accept all valid translations. You can put in the singular or plural, whichever you prefer. You should just be aware that there is a difference in Spanish that you will not see in English.


Doctor-John

The plural is no way implied.

True, and the singular is also in no way implied. In English both are "you."

If you were asked to write the translation, then both the singular ¿Cómo te sientes hoy? and the plural ¿Cómo se sienten hoy? should be accepted.

I got here from a multiple-choice question, and the the singular version was not one of the choices. The only choice that made sense was ¿Cómo se sienten hoy? I looked at that and thought: Oh, that must be for the plural "you." The surprise actually makes it stick in my memory. But again, if you wrote the singular version, it should have been accepted, even though Duolingo could respond with "Another correct solution: ¿Cómo se sienten hoy?"

Note: I'm currently contributing only to the German from English course, so I can't fix Duolingo's omission here.


thrynae

@Lez88208 the my response is the same: I thought it was already accepted, and I hope you reported it. I'm not an admin for any lesson, so I can't add it to the database myself.


Cindy962070

No, this is strictly a Duo error. Their method so far has been quite predictable.. present tense, singular words. The plural forms we/they/us/them have yet to be taught, so it makes no sense to give questions on plural words at this point. As far as English formatting, it's true we use you for singular/plural, but in written form the context in which it's clearly designates what form is being used.


Lisa201946

Gosh! Thank you so much for such an observant remark - however, if you click on the exercise link, it gives you the topics and rules being covered in that lesson - so no need to "get things wrong a few times" before one "understands the pattern".... In this instance they have not taught the topic - so it is demoralising to be marked wrong - despite what anyone who is trying to prove their superior knowledge, but just comes across as patronising and really irritating, might say.


thrynae

I don't get why it would be demoralizing to be marked wrong for something you can't know. It is not the only accepted answer, so no need to get it wrong for that reason.

I also don't understand why you are so aggressive and assume I'm patronizing or think I'm trying to prove superior knowledge. Yes, I do know the pattern for ir verbs, but I wasn't born with that knowledge. Judging by your apparent frustration I would guess you have looked up the pattern yourself as well.


honey2525

Not working for me and i suspect others. It is just confusing.


Disha167465

What is the difference between "te sientes" and "se sienten"?


thrynae

Welcome in English, where almost all conjugations can be translated with 'you', confusing everyone.

me siento: I feel

te sientes: you feel (singular, informal)

se siente: you feel (singular, formal) or he/she/it feels or people feel

nos sentimos: we feel

os sentís: you feel (plural, informal)

se sienten: you feel (plural, formal) or they feel


Kallencbt

¡Tu respuesta es muy útil, gracias!


EthelDeitz

Why - how do you feel today plural?


thrynae

I don't understand what you are asking.


ehab563utd

Thank you for his. I have two follow up questions:

  1. What determines that this is formal? Is it because of the cómo?
  2. How do i jnow that this is olural? I accept that this may be an english language thing but is there a rulenof thumb? "How do you feel" today can be singular if the response is one thkng. Or is because there's a possibility to feel multiple feelings?

IanScottAr

Nothing.

"Como te sientes hoy?" is also an acceptable answer. Duo, rather oddly, suggests "you" as "all of you (or y'all in the Southern vernacular) when constructing its answer. Pitfalls of the AI approach to learning a language, I'd guess.

Singular: "How do you (Ehab563utd) feel today?" (¿Como te sientes hoy?)

Plural: "How do you (Ian and Ehab) feel today?" (¿Cómo se sienten hoy?)


-Gargoyle-

The answer "¿Cómo te sientes hoy?" was accepted today. (4 Sep 2019)


BlakeLove2

The verb for "to feel (an emotion or a condition)" is "sentirse." It's a reflexive verb (you can tell by the "se" on the end of the infinitive), and each form needs its corresponding reflexive pronoun. Yo me siento feliz. Tú te sientes contenta. Mi hijo se siente cansado. Nosotros nos sentimos tristes. Ellos se sienten enojados.


DutchDanielle

Why 'te sientes' and not just 'sientes'?


logler

check out the comment on this page for an explanation https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26717012


mallorcasara

Its a reflexive verb. Me siento..tes sientes etc..


Mike86206

What the hell is sienten and where did that come from?


thrynae

me siento, te sientes, se siente, os sentís, nos sentimos, se sienten


dramaticapple

When do you use 'tu' and when do you use 'te'? I used 'tu' and it said I was wrong...


Watherine87

In this case, the verb sientes is being used reflexively. This means that "you" is both preforming and receiving the action of feeling. Reflexive verbs are always immediately preceded by the appropriate reflexive pronoun, in this case "te". More information can be found here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1

Without te, you would be asking "what are you feeling?"

Q: Qué sientes hoy?

A: Hoy siento mí gata. Ella es muy esponjosa!


thrynae

Nice example


RonSchings

Don't you need the pronoun me before siento


EugeneTiffany

Yes, when talking about oneself.


deannamiller7

excellent example - muchas gracias, very helpful!


Ampus_Questor

' Sentirse' is a reflexive verb meaning, in effect, 'to feel TO oneself'. Hence you need the object form of the pronoun 'te' and not the subject form 'tu' when saying, ' how do you feel (to yourself)..'?


Steven314178

If it's saying "you" why is is se sienten and not te siente? Talking about yourself is me, directed at a singular is te and se seems to be for gendered or defined persons. So why is is "se sienten" when it's "you"?


thrynae

Se sienten is the plural formal you form.


TeresaGrif5

How are we supposed to know it was plural


thrynae

Why do you assume it's singular? There is nothing in that sentence that suggests either. Duo accepts the correct singular translation as well.


bina_berry

it would be "te sientes." I've used "te sientes," "se siente," and "se sienten" and had all three marked correct.


Brian820417

Sientes was not offered as an option but sienten was. Why sienten? I'm a beginner but I haven't come across that conjugation before.


KeithKremp

While I understand the correct translation given by Duolingo in this instance I feel because this sentence lacks any sort of context they should accept multiple solutions.


EugeneTiffany

¿cómo usted se siente hoy? is also a valid translation.


ana-klaudija

It only accepts the plural form as correct. I'm I the only one?


JoeBear8

So, sienten is the third person plural conjugated form of Senator, to feel. Se, is the direct object pronoun of both you, singular e.g., el, ella, used, AS WELL AS Se the third person plural e.g., ellos, ellas, ustedes, - so, there is a lot of assumption going on here - but, unfortunately, there is little response from the company.


EllaMcC

actually yes to all of the above except the infinitive: we're dealing with sentirse https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentirse (to feel - but the pronominal version instead of just to feel which is plain old sentir --found here, conjugated etc https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentir ) The tabs on these pages should help a bit, but I'm not sure why nobody at Duo seems to be reading the comments anymore, or at least not this page.


Sra.Bell

This sentences does not give any clue that the subject is plural or singular. In the English sentence you should at least make the plural "you all" If not it is unclear.


thrynae

You have the option to explicitly make the sentence plural, but that is not required. The word you can be plural as well. Maybe in a few decades it will be required, but that is not currently the case.


rreneep

if it is supposed to be "you" as in plural, Ustedes should also be used for a beginner to understand. Put ustedes after Cómo or after hoy.


thrynae

And how is Duolingo then supposed to teach you that pronouns are only used for emphasis or clarification?


rreneep

This is why you (a person) cannot learn a language using Duolingo alone.


MiHacienda

I, too, am a little miffed at so many new words in one lesson. It'll just take a little longer; but, I agree, DUO should introduce the 3rd person plural in their little "info" sheet before the lesson starts.


truthwillout

Regardless of "you" having the ability to be plural, we should not be expected to guess that is the specific intent in a statement on our test. That is nonsense! Teaching by errors is one thing, but I will never be clairvoyant and therefore able to know if Duolingo has decided that this time they mean plural. Give us a hint!


thrynae

Since "cómo [tú] te sientes hoy" is accepted as well, I fail to see your issue. If you wrote "cómo [usted] se siente hoy" and it was not accepted I hope you reported it, since the usted-conjugation is also a valid translation.


AgeIII

Why am i being asked questions in level four using phrases and words i didnt learn in any of the previous levels of the same topic? On another note, why isnt there a basic lesson on conjugation of key verbs? Everything is so disordered I've resorted to guessing


WVJoy

So there are three correct answers: "Cómo te sientes hoy." "Cómo se siente hoy" and "Cómo se sienten hoy." The familiar singular, the formal singular and the plural you. On the computer version, all of these are accepted.


thrynae

You missed one: os sentís (familiar plural), although I understood from a Mexican friend the 'vosotros' from is never used there, so this is a bit regional.


Conhoor

Would having tu after sientes be wholly incorrect here or add emphasis as in "how do you yourself feel today?" Not that one would phrase a question like that often, just curious if it would make grammatical sense at all en espanol.


petrova_victoria

Isn't it "te sientAs" since sentArse is the verb?


thrynae

Nope, sentarse is to sit down, sentirse is to feel.


dsyno

sentarse=sit your arse down


Margarita43634

it could also be "usted" implied


thrynae

Yes, so "Cómo se siente hoy" should also be accepted. If it wasn't, then you should report it.


Nilesh6

Is it wrong to use "Como estas sientes hoy?" Can someone please help?


thrynae

Yes. Sentirse is reflexive, so you need that 'te', and you currently have two verbs in a single sentence. The English equivalent would be something like 'is it wrong to use utilize this example'.


kay79579

My Duolingo gives the correct answer as se sienten which implies a 'ustedes' as the reflexive pronoun, I think and I'm confused about this assumption and the singular use of 'se' but I am very new to Spanish. Anyone ?


Tadhg507456

Ues i agree, there's nothing in the sentence to say yuo must use the plural.


thrynae

Nor is there anything in there that indicates you must use the singular either. They should both be accepted (and they are). It is just a quirk of the system that it will only show 1 of the correct answers if you make a mistake, instead of showing all accepted variations.


Keith64311

My friend next to me who speaks Spanish thinks Duolingo is wrong as the n at the end implies plural.


thrynae

It can be plural, why would that be wrong?


Manoj32748

como se sientes hoy Why it made wrong and how do we know about DU is asking fro the plural.


thrynae

It is either te sientes, or se siente, or se sienten. So the combination of pronoun and verb you choose was incorrect. The first two options are singular, the last one is plural.


gurrlplease

Ok, so how do I know this is a plural formal form and not a singular informal you form? --> I am going to post my screenshot below and everyone PLEASE NOTE I had a typo. I did not intend to type "siented", but it accepted it because Duo thought I meant "sienten", which I did not. <-- I mean to type "¿Cómo te sientes hoy?"

I apologize profusely if this has been addressed, but I can't seem to find logic that suits my thick skull. I thought I had a couple college degrees (not in Spanish) for a reason :D...maybe not haha.

Anyway-- Why is it not 'te' and 'sientes' when referring to another person? A single individual, not a formal title or a group of individuals is mentioned. Nothing indicates anything but a singular person being asked this question. But I will gladly change my feelings on this subject once elaborated.

My screenshot::

https://hmp.me/chsm


thrynae

Formal is maybe a bit too strong. Polite would also be a good description. I understood from a Mexican that there usted is extremely formal (but confusingly ustedes isn't necessarily that formal), while in Spain usted is also used in any situation you might call the other person sir/madam.

All four options are valid translation and are accepted by duo (as far as I know). In English there is only one way to tell the difference: context.

te sientes se siente os sentís se sienten

As I understand it, the third option (plural informal) is hardly ever used (especially?) in Mexico. For me as a Dutch person it is easy to understand, as we have a plural informal form as well, so the pronouns in this case would be jij/u/jullie/u.


suruchi011

Why was there se sienten and no te sientes for second person


JayRasher

why is "sienten" used?


chrismoorew

A bit naughty throwing a plural verb at us out of nowhere.


Andrew568212

I said que tal te sientes hoy and was marked wrong. If im not wrong let me know


Ilona720

I feel confused. A question is asked in 2nd singular person. An answer is in 3rd. me siento, te sientes se siente. Why is se sienten???


thrynae

Se sienten is 2nd plural polite. The English sentence is not clear if it is singular or plural.


KatieGordo12

When do you use "qué tal", and when do you use "cómo"? I answered "Qué tal te sientes hoy?" and got marked wrong...but I don't know when to use which of the translations for "how" nor do I know when to use "se sienten" or "te sientes" when the question "How do you feel today" is asked. From what I've gathered, "se sienten" means the same, but you're speaking as plural...which "you" can be considered speaking directly to one person or multiple. How am I supposed to know they mean "you" as plural in this question?


thrynae

Because English doesn't use thou anymore and uses you for both singular and plural, Duo will/should accept both translations.

The difference between qué tal and cómo is fairly straightforward: "qué tal" is the translation of the phrase "how are you doing", while "cómo" covers most if not all remaining cases where you would you "how" in English.

You could also have a look around on pages like this one: https://www.spanishmarks.com/blog/16-the-difference-between-que-tal-and-como-estas


KatieGordo12

Thank you! That actually helped quite a bit :)


Tarynjoel

Why is como te siente wrong


thrynae

Because you're mixing up "te sientes" and "se siente".


Sandy490109

Same here, never seen the word sienten before now.


angie840844

How do we know by the question how do you feel today that they are talking plural. We need i think to knowbif it is just you.. ir you all.


MichaelJC4

Why como se sienten not se siento?


thrynae

Because the first person singular form is 'me siento'.

As I wrote below: For the same reason "we walks" is incorrect: congruence between subject and conjugation. You have 4 options to translate 'you feel': te sientes, se siente, os sentís, or se sienten.


Kylie600464

Tú sientes (tú, you informal). Se sienten (usted, you formal).


thrynae

Close. You are missing that tú is the normal pronoun, while te is the reflexive pronoun (which you need here). From the list below the personal pronoun (the first word) is optional, as you only need it for emphasis or to avoid ambiguity (as always in Spanish).

tú te sientes (you, informal, singular) usted se siente (you, formal, singular) él se siente (he) ella se siente (she) se siente ('people' or 'one') nosotros nos sentimos (we) vosotros os sentís (you, informal, plural) ustedes se sienten (you, formal, plural) ellos se sienten (they) ellas se sienten (they)


Zee694785

On "how do you feel today" why " como te sientas hoy' is wrong?


thrynae

Cómo te sientes hoy, two words spelled differently.


Bandanaman3

I never saw se sienten until really recently and it confuses me to no get out. But this program is extremely intuitive and I trust it will get me to "catch" it at some time. Duo is an amazing free contribution and we should all look at it that way.


Graham257715

On google it says SIENTES HOY


thrynae

Then Google is missing the translation for 'how'. And Google makes the choice that 'you' in this sentence is singular informal.


Barometrix

I think for the answer to be right it should read "how do you all feel today" or " how do they feel today". isn't the meaning of "se sienten" they feel?


thrynae

Se sienten can be you (plural) or they. If that introduces confusion in your context you can add the required pronouns (ustedes, ellos or ellas).


EthelDeitz

Como se llama. What is your name Como how

Means what and how. Is it the accent that distinguishes?


thrynae

The accent is there because it is a question.

There doesn't need to be a single word translation for every word, como covers both meanings. As a side note: the literal translation of cómo se llama is how does he call himself.


stenels

Fine, if you know you are addressing more than one person.


AlbertoPererez

I found it very difficult to understand this. Duolingo after winning over 80 crowns I encounter this 'difficult to understand question'


thrynae

What exactly did you find difficult about it? We might be able to point you to some helpful resources.


MichellePr871733

Encontras ?? Not seinte..have not been introduced to this word.


Chuenthe

I was marked wrong for "Como te sientes hoy?". I think that is a valid answer as the English question cannot differentiate between the formal and the informal


thrynae

Did you forget the accent? Otherwise I can't think of a reason why that would be marked wrong, so I hope you reported it.


Tay_Sims

Duo accepted "te sientes", but I want to know the difference between "te sientes" and "se sienten"...


thrynae

If you look elsewhere in this thread you will find the explanation.


Judy1000

When I clicked on the word feel in the English sentence, it showed se sienten to be used with ellas or ella. So where is ella/ellas in the Spanish sentence?


Glyn122522

How do we know if the 'you' in the sentence to be translated to Spanish is singular or plural, either should be accepted & the alternative shown as an alternative correct answer


thrynae

Which option did you try and got marked wrong?


Lisa394218

Ditto with Lisa201946


mmimma

This should be correct as a singular form too.


conorris

7/26/19 "¿Cómo te sientes hoy?" is accepted as correct. "¿Cómo se sienten hoy?" is offered as another correct solution.


Helenita275659

La primera respuesta de Duo siempre es en el Singular. ¿Cómo se siente hoy?

Después en el plural, si no lo pusemos en el singular.

No puede ser así? ¿Qué tal te sientes hoy?


Steve_Dallas

I guess I'm never going to ask how you feel today since this translation flies in the face of what I've been taught so far. Que tal for everyone!!


thrynae

Que tal has an informal tone.

Just out of curiosity: how exactly does this fly in the face of everything you've learned?


RICHARDLAW864292

I thought sienten was for plural "ellos sienten"??


thrynae

It is also for the formal plural: ustedes sienten (or in this case the reflexive ellos se sienten/ustedes se sienten).


longhairgtjay

Duolingo needs to specify the subject of the verb or sentence. eg: How do you feel today? There are multiple answers to this unless you specify who is the subject of the verb in question; I answered Como te sientes hoy? which is correct if I am speaking to someone I know. Duolingo said it was incorrect as the answer they required was: "Como se sienten hoy?". This is correct but only if you are told in advance that the subject of the verb would be formal plural (ustedes).


thrynae

Duolingo needs to accept all valid translations, so I hope you reported it (and that you wrote "cómo"). A comment in this thread suggested it was accepted on 2019/07/26, so it might have marked you wrong for omitting the accent.

As I wrote in another comment, there are several options in Spanish that can be translated with 'you'.

me siento: I feel

te sientes: you feel (singular, informal)

se siente: you feel (singular, formal) or he/she/it feels or people feel

nos sentimos: we feel

os sentís: you feel (plural, informal)

se sienten: you feel (plural, formal) or they feel


J.Luxe

Thank you for this. I was looking for an explanation regarding this new term (sienten).


AnnieShult1

Sienten is the plural, so can you explain why it is being used in this particular sentence??


thrynae

Why not? 'You' is both singular and plural.


alan967216

Emotions ,has to be the hardest section on Duo ! I have ever made so many mistakes ! It should have not been made so hard .We are all still trying to learn and too much difficulty can put people off and make them give up!


Abby594733

Since there is nothing to indicate whether the answer should be singular or plural, a plural or singular answer should be accepted.


alan967216

I put 'como te sientes hoy?' It was marked correct ,although the answer given was 'como se sienten hoy' We have no idea how many people this means. 'You' can be one or many.


Veronica175749

Indeed, Duolingo accepted my translation of Cómo te sientes hoy but gave Cómo se sienten hoy? as an alternative, but again I would say the question is asked by referring to you, rather than we having to assume a couple of people.


thrynae

Your issue is with the English language, not Duo. You is both singular and plural and there is no way to distinguish them without any context.


Kayles77

Exactly! Which I think is why everyone is miffed, how can you be marked wrong, if it is correct for a singular but not the plural no one knew about! It's not the language, we'll learn that as we go, and it's not even that Duo likes us to learn by mistakes, but we were just marked wrong with no explanation, therefore we can't learn from that one. We need constructive criticism from Duo. Some of your explanations though are very helpful, thank you.


AnupamaCha12

Whats wrong with" Como te sientes hoy? "


thrynae

The missing accent on cómo


Kay619196

Totally agree. There is nothing to indicate a plural you!


thrynae

Except for the word 'you'. Blame English, not Duolingo.


YoungOG203

i gave siente instead of sienten and was marked correct? same difference?


jack191905

How would I know that is plural?


thrynae

You is both plural and singular.


J.Luxe

¿Cómo te sientes hoy? was accepted for me today (10/3/19). Just in case anyone else was curious about whether that option is correct.


rooseveltnut2

The statement should be "How do you all feel today." Let us know when you want it pluralized!!!!!!!!


thrynae

Since the singular translation is also accepted I don't see your point. It is not the fault of duolingo that English uses 'you' for everything. In a few centuries 'you all' will probably be required to form the plural, but outside of the southern US that is not required yet.


SeanFlanag16

What is the difference between "te sientes" and "te sienten"? And why weren't we taught it before being tested on it?


thrynae

Depending on the platform you are never taught anything before you're tested on it. It is the main way Duolingo teaches.

As for the difference: "te sienten" is totally unrelated to this exercise and means "they touch you" (sienten can also be used for 'ustedes', but that doesn't make sense with 'te').

As I have already posted twice in this thread:

me siento: I feel

te sientes: you feel (singular, informal)

se siente: you feel (singular, formal) or he/she/it feels or people feel

nos sentimos: we feel

os sentís: you feel (plural, informal)

se sienten: you feel (plural, formal) or they feel


SusanQuinH

Como estas hoy was allowed.


Fisher_Joe

No sign to indicate that it was plural. Very confusing for a beginner


MonetteEmm

I dont understand the use of se why not, como tu sientes hoy


FrankBonet1

What happened to como te sientes hoy which you gave before


Brianito2

why can't you also say siento?


Darrel131135

I took "te" as meaning "you" so I needed the "s" at the end.


SarahRoss813009

what is the difference between tu and te?


Callyfish

I still don't get why te and not tu???


ValerieDri

What is difference between se and te


sumaiya626337

I am really confused between qué, cómo and cual now can someone please help me out


Trumaine7

I don't understand why do they give you words to use in the lessons when you wanna click on them for help and they are wrong.


fritz1942

Talk about confusing!


Nicola643629

What is se sienten???


HelenLeide

where's the senor, sirrah?


JimiSedore

sienten??? that conjugation is meant for 'ellos'.


thrynae

And ustedes.


Bill917195

I typed into other language programs and got "sientes" every time. I think that this question/answer is questionable, to say the least!! Not the only one, in this section, that defies logic, either.


thrynae

There is a lot of valid criticism you can aim at duolingo. This is not an example.


Comanche38

No where did the question discuss the 3d person plural.


thrynae

What dost thou mean?


Meta544437

it should be cómo se sientes hoy


keelan692018

mi answer should be accepted. if you hate this question give me an ingot


Joe833235

I wrote “¿Cómo te sientes hoy?” and was correct. My question is why is the word sientes used and not siente? Does it mean that “you” means “all of you people?”


Margarita613437

Probably because 2nd person ends with "S".


DiegoXDX

why not "como te siente hoy"???????


thrynae

For the same reason "we walks" is incorrect: congruence between subject and conjugation. 'te' is the informal singular pronoun, 'siente' is either third person singular, or formal singular. You have 4 options to translate 'you feel': te sientes, se siente, os sentís, or se sienten.


Joe833235

Can you please give examples with translations of your four examples of you feel?


thrynae

te sientes: you feel (singular, informal)

se siente: you feel (singular, formal) or he/she/it feels or people feel

os sentís: you feel (plural, informal)

se sienten: you feel (plural, formal) or they feel

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.