"How do you feel today?"

Translation:¿Cómo se sienten hoy?

8 months ago

22 Comments


DutchDanielle

Why 'te sientes' and not just 'sientes'?

8 months ago

logler

check out the comment on this page for an explanation https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26717012

8 months ago

AshaGN

When do you use 'tu' and when do you use 'te'? I used 'tu' and it said I was wrong...

7 months ago

Watherine87

In this case, the verb sientes is being used reflexively. This means that "you" is both preforming and receiving the action of feeling. Reflexive verbs are always immediately preceded by the appropriate reflexive pronoun, in this case "te". More information can be found here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/reflexive1

Without te, you would be asking "what are you feeling?"

Q: Qué sientes hoy?

A: Hoy siento mí gata. Ella es muy esponjosa!

7 months ago

thrynae

Nice example

5 months ago

RonSchings

Don't you need the pronoun me before siento

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes, when talking about oneself.

5 months ago

deannamiller7

excellent example - muchas gracias, very helpful!

2 days ago

Ampus_Questor

' Sentirse' is a reflexive verb meaning, in effect, 'to feel TO oneself'. Hence you need the object form of the pronoun 'te' and not the subject form 'tu' when saying, ' how do you feel (to yourself)..'?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

¿cómo usted se siente hoy? is also a valid translation.

5 months ago

Conhoor

Would having tu after sientes be wholly incorrect here or add emphasis as in "how do you yourself feel today?" Not that one would phrase a question like that often, just curious if it would make grammatical sense at all en espanol.

4 months ago

Trumaine7

I don't understand why do they give you words to use in the lessons when you want cluck in them for help and they are wrong.

3 months ago

BraydenHei
1 month ago

petrova_victoria

Isn't it "te sientAs" since sentArse is the verb?

1 month ago

thrynae

Nope, sentarse is to sit down, sentirse is to feel.

1 month ago

dsyno

sentarse=sit your arse down

5 days ago

Margarita43634

it could also be "usted" implied

1 month ago

thrynae

Yes, so "Cómo se siente hoy" should also be accepted. If it wasn't, then you should report it.

1 month ago

Nilesh6

Is it wrong to use "Como estas sientes hoy?" Can someone please help?

2 weeks ago

thrynae

Yes. Sentirse is reflexive, so you need that 'te', and you currently have two verbs in a single sentence. The English equivalent would be something like 'is it wrong to use utilize this example'.

2 weeks ago

Steven314178

If it's saying "you" why is is se sienten and not te siente? Talking about yourself is me, directed at a singular is te and se seems to be for gendered or defined persons. So why is is "se sienten" when it's "you"?

4 days ago

thrynae

Se sienten is the plural formal you form.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.