1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How do you feel today?"

"How do you feel today?"

Translation:¿Cómo te sientes hoy?

May 21, 2018

82 Comments


WVJoy

So there are three correct answers: "Cómo te sientes hoy." "Cómo se siente hoy" and "Cómo se sienten hoy." The familiar singular, the formal singular and the plural you. On the computer version, all of these are accepted.


Rickrat51

I used Cómo te siente hoy. And it was marked wrong. I don't understand the error.


Jim8161

You have used the informal 'you' form of the pronoun «te» and the formal 'you' form of the verb «siente»

«te sientes» ✔️
«se siente» ✔️
«te siente» ❌


thrynae

You missed one: os sentís (familiar plural), although I understood from a Mexican friend the 'vosotros' from is never used there, so this is a bit regional.


Tomas563820

"Como estas hoy" also works


SeanFlanag16

What is the difference between "te sientes" and "te sienten"? And why weren't we taught it before being tested on it?


thrynae

Depending on the platform you are never taught anything before you're tested on it. It is the main way Duolingo teaches.

As for the difference: "te sienten" is totally unrelated to this exercise and means "they touch you" (sienten can also be used for 'ustedes', but that doesn't make sense with 'te').

As I have already posted twice in this thread:

me siento: I feel

te sientes: you feel (singular, informal)

se siente: you feel (singular, formal) or he/she/it feels or people feel

nos sentimos: we feel

os sentís: you feel (plural, informal)

se sienten: you feel (plural, formal) or they feel


HardBearAngga

If I use te, does that mean I have to omit está? Is that like a general rule? Can someone help me? Thanks.


Justinee03

"Cómo está hoy" was accepted so it doesn't really matter if you haven't learnt "tu sientes" yet.


Rose685333

'como estas hoy' also accepted


Anastasy93

Why we can't use "Cuál te sientes hoy" instead of "Como te sientes hoy"?


thrynae

Because that would mean something to the effect of 'which do you feel'.


dwayneklat

When ever I read the tips before starting a new lesson , the you part usually translates with ES at the end . What frustrates me is the inconsistancy of Duo's translation option . I wrote se sientes instead of te sientes , there was no indication of whether I was talking to a friend or to someone of respect . TE or SE should have been accepted .


Jim8161

Your error was that "se sientes" should have been either "se siente" or "te sientes".

There is nothing inconsistent about Duo's translations.

Whenever there is an English sentence with "you" Duo accepts correctly formed answers using any Spanish verb forms for "you" (with or without the subject pronoun).


thrynae

It is not always true that all options are added to the database with correct answers, but for this specific excersize I know for a fact all options are allowed.


dwayneklat

I should of added ES or AS for you translatins


Jim8161

You can edit your own post rather then adding another post


THEGAMER555079

Whats the difference between tú and te


Jim8161

"" - subject pronoun (the subject is the person or thing performing the action of the verb

"te" - object pronoun (the object is the person or thing receiving the action of the verb.

In Spanish, in a simple statement, the object pronoun is placed in front of the verb.

"I help you."
"Yo te ayudo."

"You learn Spanish."
" aprendes español"


Tara129778

How do you know when to use te vs. se?


Jim8161

In this sentence, it depends upon who the "you" is:

familiar/informal singular («te»)
polite/formal singular or plural («se»)


Tia653615

I don't understand why cómo se sientes hoy? is wrong... what is the difference between se and te before sientes?


Jim8161

It depends upon who the "you" is:

familiar/informal singular : «te sientes»
polite/formal singular : «se siente»
plural : «se sienten»


ericgreen19

Or you could just say "how are you today "


Jim8161

The task is to translate the presented Engish sentence into Spanish


Linaforty

I thought that by putting in the 'te' it translates as feeling yourself - how are you feeling yourself today?. Confused!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.