1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebujeme kávu."

"Potřebujeme kávu."

Translation:We need coffee.

May 21, 2018

9 Comments


AlexusD90

Is Potrebujeme read like potshebeyeme? R like sh, not rzh?


VladaFu

It is read with ř, the voiced or voiceless alveolar raised trill (or flap) https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental,_alveolar_and_postalveolar_trills#Raised_alveolar_non-sonorant_trill https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_trill#Voiceless_alveolar_raised_non-sonorant_trill

In this position it should be the voiceless form.

The audio is quite correct here.

So it is sort of like like "rž" if you wish, but voiceless, the vocal cords do not vibrate. It is not like voiceless š (sh if you wish) because the tongue position is different (more forward).


9George67

How do i know it is "We need coffee." Instead of "They need coffee." ?


VladaFu

They need coffee is: Potřebují kávu. or Potřebujou kávu.


RomanaHart2

Potřebujeme=we need Potřebují (í at the end of the word, long pronouciation)=they need Potřebuji (i, short pronouciation)= I need.


taliesingwyddno

Why is "we need a coffee" incorrect as another translation option.


VladaFu

I am not a native but it sounds like we need one single cup of coffee for us all to me.


RomanaHart2

It also could mean we need some coffee to buy for our kitchen.


VladaFu

I do not think so, the article would not belong there.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.