"Potřebujeme kávu."

Translation:We need coffee.

May 21, 2018

4 Comments


AlexusD90

Is Potrebujeme read like potshebeyeme? R like sh, not rzh?

May 21, 2018

VladaFu

It is read with ř, the voiced or voiceless alveolar raised trill (or flap) https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental,_alveolar_and_postalveolar_trills#Raised_alveolar_non-sonorant_trill https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_trill#Voiceless_alveolar_raised_non-sonorant_trill

In this position it should be the voiceless form.

The audio is quite correct here.

So it is sort of like like "rž" if you wish, but voiceless, the vocal cords do not vibrate. It is not like voiceless š (sh if you wish) because the tongue position is different (more forward).

May 22, 2018

9George67

How do i know it is "We need coffee." Instead of "They need coffee." ?

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

They need coffee is: Potřebují kávu. or Potřebujou kávu.

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.