1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Her books"

"Her books"

Translation:Ihre Bücher

May 21, 2018

9 Comments


MxVasilev

Why ihre and not ihr?


Kerrier

As flatthumbs88 says below, 'das Buch' changes to 'die Bücher' in plural form (as all German plurals are 'die'), and that also affects other words including ihr, which becomes ihre.


Hamish487257

Thanks that helped a lot​


PierreRadulescu

Why not seine Bücher? When have we to use sein, and when ihr? This confuses me.


GeetGeorge1

"Seine" is for "he" and "Ihre" is for "she". I hope that helps.


GeetGeorge1

His and her, not he and she.


HerrBob3

How do you say Bücher? It sounds like boo-zhuh


relox84

The sound made by ü doesn't exist in English: it is done by pronouncing a 'ee' sound but with your lips rounded as if you were saying a 'oo' sound.

There is no direct equivalent of the sound of 'ch' here in English, though it is very close to the way h is pronounced in the word 'hue'.

The -er ending is pronounced like a short 'ah' sound: the r is hardly pronounced, if at all.

You can listen to the pronounciation of Bücher (and other German words), on forvo: https://forvo.com/word/b%C3%BCcher/#de

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.