1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu carro."

"Tu carro."

Translation:Your car.

May 21, 2018

74 Comments


Rivka755903

Isn't the car 'el coche'?


TomOslo

Carro Coche Auto

Is the same


Gemcorma

Then any of the three should have been accepted.


chloe331097

Thats what i thought


DejunayBrown

En España la palabra es el coche pero en en México es el carro.


Loz946861

Pero means 'but'


Meaganbrad7

I think thats a diff languge


Loz946861

I know in Spain or atleast where I lived in Andalucia it's coche, but I'm not sure about other Spanish speaking countries or the rest of Spain.


didmanchester

Yes it is Latin america countries use more carro and in spain we use more coche


BenditoFrancis

Same difference. Haha.


paquititismo

In a question where DL asks the Spanish for "the car" it didn't accept "el coche". The reason why I am posting this here is because the discussion section was not available however I did leave a note to say my answer should have been accepted. Has anybody else got this problem with the same question. 14 Sept 2018


robmills11

I have always used coche for car in Spanish if i used the carro for car in Spain would the locals frown at me for not using coche??


Mara_Welty

They would probably know what you mean. They might know you are not from Spain but they understand.


B-Mark42

Can I get away with trilling my 'R' with the middle of my tongue or is this obvious/silly? I literally just learned this skill after practicing for a couple of years with the German 'R' and working my tongue forward from there, but it is very hard to pronounce the trilled 'R' in certain words and after certain vowels.


AvaKhilji

My whole family speaks spanich and it doesnt want to accept it


Mara_Welty

It just depends on the location. It is teaching Latin American Spanish and your family must be from somewhere different where they call it something different. Just go with it for the lesson and know how you want to call it.


MildredCor609965

Maybe you missed an accent or spelled something wrong. Maybe report it to Duolingo or look on multiple sites just to make sure you are correct.


Danielconcasco

Coche is just one correct word for car in Spanish.


jimmy461510

Don't like it using "cart" for "car".


Danielconcasco

Carro is also car in Spanish, depending on location.


chesliegarza

How do you make the sound qork i have all my volume settings up especially my media sound how do you get the app sound to work????


James30032

Tu carro es muy viejo. Tu carro es tan viejo...


LuinginiLinguist

Doesnt tu have an accent over it ? So like tú?


Mara_Welty

Tú means you, and tu means your. Duolingo explains this better than I can if you go to the circle for the lesson for family, then instead of clicking start go to the light bulb next to the arrow and scroll all the way down.


MoaSvensoo

I'm having trouble every time they tell me to say a sentence. The mic can't pick up any sounds i think. Have anyone else experienced this problem?


Gemcorma

Yes, I have. I try speaking but nothing is recognised, then a little note tells me the the microphone is disabled for an hour.


Ikea_Bird2

I thought "Tu" means You.


Ice_Enderman

"Tú" (with accent mark) and "tu" (without accent mark) are two different words.

"Tú" (with accent mark) means "You". For example, "Tú eres muy simpático" (You are very nice).

"Tu" (without accent mark) means "Your". For example, "Tu hermano es muy simpático" (Your brother is very nice).

Hope this helps you along your Spanish journey!


AmelieTouc

how come car is "carro" when usually it's "coche"?


Loz946861

In mexican i think it's carro


Jameson465359

was anyone else having problems with it listening


ThomasCaff10

My "tu carro" keeps getting rejected as "wrong."


HarleyWill237936

It said i was wrong. The only thing i didn't do was roll my "R's" and thats because i can't.


Vaniahdero

Carro is not correct. It should be coche


Danielconcasco

They are both correct.


Gemcorma

Then coche should not be marked wrong. That's the trouble with working with a computerised system.


Loz946861

Well, Carro is Mexican Spanish, right?


optional66611

For GCSE spanish, they won't always accept carro for car as it means cart.


Platospicantes

A legitimate Spanish test would not reject legitimate Spanish. Carro means car for an entire hemisphere.


Gemcorma

Maybe it does but if your test was conducted by a human instead of a computer both carro and coche would be accepted.


Loz946861

I'm a bit confused because i thought that Carro is Mexican Spanish for car so if they were doing GCSE Spanish it would be coche because thats car in Spanish Spanish


Danielconcasco

No legitimate test would reject carro. It's a Word in Spanish.

I teach ESL. No ESL test in the US would reject British English and no test in the UK would reject American English.


paola555858

I should get to do it again


liapez

I am in Spanish class


Ujjwal1425

What's the difference between tu & tú?


Loz946861

I think tu is 'your' and tú is 'you'.


didmanchester

Coche is the way the people say in Spain and Carro the use in Other Countries speak Spanish but bouth of then are the same


anni487491

soy de mexico entonces me la voy a pasae XD


Ellie961496

It should be tu coche


Danielconcasco

No, it can be either coche or carro.


Ellie961496

I have been doing Spanish for 7 years now and it has always been el coche.


Danielconcasco

This is a great time to learn there are synonyms :)

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/car

Carro, coche, auto, automóvil

These are all Spanish words for car.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.