"Tu carro."

Translation:Your car.

9 months ago

25 Comments


Rivka755903

Isn't the car 'el coche'?

7 months ago

tlokken

Carro Coche Auto

Is the same

7 months ago

chloe331097

Thats what i thought

1 week ago

LaurenMurd

When I use the hint it says "car", which I am so sure is 'coche', so I put my answer as "your butt" which I know is even more wrong but I wanted to see what it says on the correction. The correction says "your CART", with the letter 'T' on the end, which makes me think the hint has a spelling mistake...

I have reported the hint as wrong on 11 July 2018. Has anyone else had this experience?

7 months ago

LaurenMurd

So I've been given the question again to retry and so I put my answer as "your cart" and it was accepted as correct. I definitely think "carro" = "cart".

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

7 months ago

Gayshagina

In Spain, carro is cart (trolley) and coche is car. Duolingo is based on South American Spanish, which I'm afraid to say is not my favourite.

7 months ago

GoldenLayl

Carro is Car, I know this because my spanish mother always call out car Carro

3 months ago

GoldenLayl

Well, In Puerto Rico it is, don't know about anywhere else

3 months ago

paquititismo

In a question where DL asks the Spanish for "the car" it didn't accept "el coche". The reason why I am posting this here is because the discussion section was not available however I did leave a note to say my answer should have been accepted. Has anybody else got this problem with the same question. 14 Sept 2018

5 months ago

AvaKhilji

My whole family speaks spanich and it doesnt want to accept it

1 month ago

Sally377782

Not picking up the right response.

7 months ago

JamesJ351834

Said the damn phrase 3x in a row and was told i was wrong. Get it right!

4 months ago

B-Mark42

Can I get away with trilling my 'R' with the middle of my tongue or is this obvious/silly? I literally just learned this skill after practicing for a couple of years with the German 'R' and working my tongue forward from there, but it is very hard to pronounce the trilled 'R' in certain words and after certain vowels.

2 months ago

chesliegarza

How do you make the sound qork i have all my volume settings up especially my media sound how do you get the app sound to work????

1 month ago

chloe331097

El cochè is car isnt it

1 week ago

victoria803580

Car is el coche

3 days ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Coche is just one correct word for car in Spanish.

3 days ago

James30032

Tu carro es muy viejo. Tu carro es tan viejo...

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.