Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu carro."

Translation:Your car.

4 months ago

24 Comments


Rivka755903

Isn't the car 'el coche'?

2 months ago

tlokken

Carro Coche Auto

Is the same

2 months ago

cc2014es

No, it depends on where you are in the Spanish speaking world. In Spain you'll get a trolly and people may wonder why that brit or whatever foreigner use the odd non-Es word, very strange,....., '┬┐why can't they learn our language properly and are watering it down with such unintelligent words?' - Like using words like nite, color, pants, trunk, neighbor,.... in Britain.

1 month ago

Loags22

I didnt know what you meant by trolly. Forgot brits call shopping carts trollys

1 week ago

AbigailLee14

I thought that too

2 months ago

LaurenMurd

When I use the hint it says "car", which I am so sure is 'coche', so I put my answer as "your butt" which I know is even more wrong but I wanted to see what it says on the correction. The correction says "your CART", with the letter 'T' on the end, which makes me think the hint has a spelling mistake...

I have reported the hint as wrong on 11 July 2018. Has anyone else had this experience?

2 months ago

LaurenMurd

So I've been given the question again to retry and so I put my answer as "your cart" and it was accepted as correct. I definitely think "carro" = "cart".

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

2 months ago

Gayshagina
Gayshagina

In Spain, carro is cart (trolley) and coche is car. Duolingo is based on South American Spanish, which I'm afraid to say is not my favourite.

2 months ago

LaurenMurd

The English they teach is American English too which, I'm afraid to say is not my favourite. It's a shame they don't use the source of these language as their basis, the multiple versions of languages seem to consistently confuse new learners. =/

1 month ago

cc2014es

Well, it shouldn't be based on any strain of Spanish. If Duo wants to be international it needs to be based on the original language (Spanish in this case) and include all strains of the language by clearly pointing out the differences and where to use what. After all or probably foremost the language is key in culture, social fabric, politics and eventually history. These adpects are essential and would get lost if Duo becomes a tool that mixes up colourful strains into a brown paste of words, phrases and meaning lost in lack of respect, focus and effort of proper teaching.

1 month ago

LaurenMurd

I think the issue lies in the fact that most of the language courses on Duo are built up and fleshed out by users. As we live in a world where the same language can be spoken in multiple countries with multiple varying dialects, when all these users come together to contribute to a language course we end up with the confusing brown paste you mentioned above. It is definitely a big problem when it comes to understanding words, phrasing, and context/meaning (and thus culture and social construct) but if you want the app to remain free we need user contribution more than we need consistency, unfortunately. Fortunately that's why we have a comments section, to figure these confusions out by asking users for further contribution...

1 month ago

Aaron527871

Well put. And I would also argue it is through these forums and conversations that users can understand cultural, contextual, and regional differences(?). Dulingo could not adequately teach me the differences in use highlighted above. That being said, I find purity / origins good/bad versions of languages people espouse in the forums troubling.

3 weeks ago

EssexBeast

In Spain 'coche'

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

'Your vehicle' is not accepted, I suppose because it's too general a term.

2 months ago

cherrieswa

How do you know if carro is car or automovil?

2 months ago

Matt632438

I have the same question

1 month ago

Sally377782

Not picking up the right response.

2 months ago

christophe.197x

I was wondering why Duolingo seems to suddenly be using "Carro" instead of "Coche" for car.

1 month ago

DragonQuee525871

Tu carro is the car it saouds so simelr

2 weeks ago

Lynette709732

How do I get microphone function to work for this app on my android?

1 week ago

paquititismo
paquititismo

In a question where DL asks the Spanish for "the car" it didn't accept "el coche". The reason why I am posting this here is because the discussion section was not available however I did leave a note to say my answer should have been accepted. Has anybody else got this problem with the same question. 14 Sept 2018

1 week ago

jordan435504

Vroom vroom

4 months ago

Cait1720

Lol

2 months ago

Cait1720
2 months ago