1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'oH DachenmoHchugh, paw chaH…

"'oH DachenmoHchugh, paw chaH."

Translation:If you build it, they will arrive.

May 21, 2018

7 Comments


kahless62003

Hate to be that guy, but the field of dreams movie quote is "he will come".


DavidTrimb3

pIlmoHba' neH HaSta much.


ChaQargh943

Why is it "paw chaH" and not "lupaw"? It confuse me totallity.


DavidTrimb3

Because they will simply "arrive." No place of arrival is named.


ChaQargh943

okay. I didn’t know that.


mizinamo

Why is it "paw chaH" and not "lupaw"?

The prefix lu- indicates that the subject is "they" and the object is "him, her, it".

But they don't "arrive it"; they simply arrive. There is no object here.

So you need the prefix for "subject = they; no object". The prefix for that is nothing at all -- "they arrive" = paw.

The subject pronoun chaH is not needed, but can be included for clarity, to disinguish "they arrive" from "he/she/it arrives", which would also be paw.


ChaQargh943

Ja. Now I understand. I didn’t noticed there no object there at all. Thank you.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.