"Yo como una manzana y ella come pan."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

March 24, 2013

29 Comments


smeylie

said so fast!! but still understandable, but ''ella'' is so tricky!

March 24, 2013

acalleyne

this might be greatly wrong but i think y and ella is pronounce as one word so yella

April 10, 2013

SSolheim

I keep hearing "yea,yea".

September 24, 2013

Hunter_Safety

sounds like yay-ah

December 4, 2013

mitaine56

This is to make the prononciation easier, in French we would use the apostrophe.

June 19, 2013

Efian

por que a ella tiene pan y yo tengo una manzana ._. muy INJUSTO

November 1, 2013

Hunter_Safety

tu no habla ingles? yo no hablas espanol

December 4, 2013

Efian

lol I speak english and am currently learning spanish.

December 6, 2013

david_reutz

Apple is healthier than bread :) Quiero manzana sino no quiero pan.

November 10, 2014

siebolt

I thought that "y" changes into "e" before a vocal.

April 12, 2013

jacobcox36

As I understand it, it's only before either "i" or "hi", both of which would make the same sound because the "h" is silent.

May 21, 2013

mitaine56

Exact.

June 19, 2013

pat3019

Why is it not yo come un pan?

July 18, 2013

mitaine56

Because, it's : yo como, tu comes, èl come, nosotros comemos, vosotros coméis, ellos comen.

July 18, 2013

SSolheim

I think Pat wants to know why the article "un" is not used before "pan".

September 15, 2013

mitaine56

I would say that is why, pan is incountable in that case. If I would ask you to buy a bread, or one bread, it would be un pan.

September 16, 2013

bushdbush

Because that would mean i eat a bread.

December 21, 2013

bittybank

I was confused and mixed my Portuguese with my Spanish. "e" is and in Portuguese and "y" is and in Spanish. My sentence was: "Yo como una manzana e ella come pan." I just got that one letter wrong.... :(

January 21, 2014

Huysan

I have to use the turtle :(

September 30, 2013

vubbles

i am so confused is did'nt say y but that is how i got it wrong

October 7, 2013

AggieKopp

If you have a microphone just sing the words like ring-around-the-rosy.

February 6, 2014

MohammadKh190324

Lino suggestes "while" as an equivalent of y but i used it and lost a heart! Why is "while" incorrect?

June 29, 2014

DoIneedone

I thought y meant "and" and also "while". I eat an apple while she eats bread seems correct to me.

August 29, 2014

tomokotsuneto

I exactlly wrote like it..... but it is wrong, why....

November 7, 2014

BenjyW0

i wrote 'eat' as est and they said i was wrong!? can't they just infer what i meant?

August 4, 2015

Milovenuskennedy

i siad a instead of an, i got it wrong

November 10, 2015

BLTB1

the spelling throws me off. One letter takes away a heart

December 22, 2015

RebeccaEspanol

so fastttttttttttttttt

January 22, 2016

RebeccaEspanol

I go with you

January 22, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.