1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como una manzana y ella c…

"Yo como una manzana y ella come pan."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

March 24, 2013

29 Comments


smeylie

said so fast!! but still understandable, but ''ella'' is so tricky!


acalleyne

this might be greatly wrong but i think y and ella is pronounce as one word so yella


SSolheim

I keep hearing "yea,yea".


mitaine56

This is to make the prononciation easier, in French we would use the apostrophe.


Efian

por que a ella tiene pan y yo tengo una manzana ._. muy INJUSTO


Hunter_Safety

tu no habla ingles? yo no hablas espanol


Efian

lol I speak english and am currently learning spanish.


david_reutz

Apple is healthier than bread :) Quiero manzana sino no quiero pan.


siebolt

I thought that "y" changes into "e" before a vocal.


jacobcox36

As I understand it, it's only before either "i" or "hi", both of which would make the same sound because the "h" is silent.


pat3019

Why is it not yo come un pan?


mitaine56

Because, it's : yo como, tu comes, èl come, nosotros comemos, vosotros coméis, ellos comen.


SSolheim

I think Pat wants to know why the article "un" is not used before "pan".


mitaine56

I would say that is why, pan is incountable in that case. If I would ask you to buy a bread, or one bread, it would be un pan.


bushdbush

Because that would mean i eat a bread.


bittybank

I was confused and mixed my Portuguese with my Spanish. "e" is and in Portuguese and "y" is and in Spanish. My sentence was: "Yo como una manzana e ella come pan." I just got that one letter wrong.... :(


Huysan

I have to use the turtle :(


vubbles

i am so confused is did'nt say y but that is how i got it wrong


AbigailFKopp

If you have a microphone just sing the words like ring-around-the-rosy.


MohammadKh190324

Lino suggestes "while" as an equivalent of y but i used it and lost a heart! Why is "while" incorrect?


DoIneedone

I thought y meant "and" and also "while". I eat an apple while she eats bread seems correct to me.


tomokotsuneto

I exactlly wrote like it..... but it is wrong, why....


BenjyW0

i wrote 'eat' as est and they said i was wrong!? can't they just infer what i meant?


Milovenuskennedy

i siad a instead of an, i got it wrong


BLTB1

the spelling throws me off. One letter takes away a heart


RebeccaEspanol

so fastttttttttttttttt

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.