"Yo como una manzana y ella come pan."

Translation:I eat an apple and she eats bread.

5 years ago

29 Comments


smeylie

said so fast!! but still understandable, but ''ella'' is so tricky!

5 years ago

acalleyne

this might be greatly wrong but i think y and ella is pronounce as one word so yella

5 years ago

SSolheim

I keep hearing "yea,yea".

5 years ago

Hunter_Safety

sounds like yay-ah

5 years ago

mitaine56

This is to make the prononciation easier, in French we would use the apostrophe.

5 years ago

Efian

por que a ella tiene pan y yo tengo una manzana ._. muy INJUSTO

5 years ago

Hunter_Safety

tu no habla ingles? yo no hablas espanol

5 years ago

Efian

lol I speak english and am currently learning spanish.

5 years ago

david_reutz

Apple is healthier than bread :) Quiero manzana sino no quiero pan.

4 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

I thought that "y" changes into "e" before a vocal.

5 years ago

jacobcox36

As I understand it, it's only before either "i" or "hi", both of which would make the same sound because the "h" is silent.

5 years ago

mitaine56

Exact.

5 years ago

pat3019

Why is it not yo come un pan?

5 years ago

mitaine56

Because, it's : yo como, tu comes, èl come, nosotros comemos, vosotros coméis, ellos comen.

5 years ago

SSolheim

I think Pat wants to know why the article "un" is not used before "pan".

5 years ago

mitaine56

I would say that is why, pan is incountable in that case. If I would ask you to buy a bread, or one bread, it would be un pan.

5 years ago

bushdbush

Because that would mean i eat a bread.

4 years ago

bittybank
bittybank

I was confused and mixed my Portuguese with my Spanish. "e" is and in Portuguese and "y" is and in Spanish. My sentence was: "Yo como una manzana e ella come pan." I just got that one letter wrong.... :(

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I have to use the turtle :(

5 years ago

vubbles

i am so confused is did'nt say y but that is how i got it wrong

5 years ago

AggieKopp

If you have a microphone just sing the words like ring-around-the-rosy.

4 years ago

MohammadKh190324

Lino suggestes "while" as an equivalent of y but i used it and lost a heart! Why is "while" incorrect?

4 years ago

DoIneedone
DoIneedone

I thought y meant "and" and also "while". I eat an apple while she eats bread seems correct to me.

4 years ago

tomokotsuneto

I exactlly wrote like it..... but it is wrong, why....

4 years ago

BenjyW0

i wrote 'eat' as est and they said i was wrong!? can't they just infer what i meant?

3 years ago

Milo.v.k

i siad a instead of an, i got it wrong

3 years ago

BLTB1

the spelling throws me off. One letter takes away a heart

2 years ago

RebeccaEspanol

so fastttttttttttttttt

2 years ago

RebeccaEspanol

I go with you

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.