"Unamesaparadospersonas."

Translation:A table for two people.

6 months ago

80 Comments


MexicanSilop

When ordering or asking for a table, one does not say "A table for two people please" you simply say "A table for two please" or just a "A table for two" in this example.

6 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

True, but also in Spanish you simply say "Mesa para dos".

6 months ago

shushufan

so "mesa para dos' means "a table for two"?

5 months ago

Oneilia10

Yup

6 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

What if you want to book a table for two chimpanzees? Or two dogs? This sounds like species-ism to me!

4 months ago

KCNfLi

Why is not correct "A table for two person."

6 months ago

DrMadao
DrMadao

"person" is singular. you have to use "people" or "persons"

6 months ago

Paula716520
Paula716520Plus

I wrote "a table for two persons" and it was marked incorrect

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Have you heard of “a party of two”? For a table the count is usually a group thing rather than about individuals so it is usually “people”. “Persons” is used in legal documents and you will even see a sign with the number of persons legally allowed in a particular building. You could try reporting it anyway.

4 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Yes, we know that, but the fact remains that some people, who like to speak formally, do say "persons" in cases like this. It is most certainly NOT wrong.

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Thats because the plural of person is people. Not persons. The only time we really say persons is with an aposessive apostrophe. So, person's. Belonging to a person. A person's house is her/his home.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well, it is used in legal documents and the sign on the wall of the restaurant will show the seating capacity in number of persons.

3 months ago

DerekSimms
DerekSimms

'Persons' is a perfectly acceptable grammatical manifestation of 'person', although, granted, 'people' is used oftener. Purists will always argue about these things.

3 months ago

LonzCat

As stated earlier, "persons" is indeed correct, but "people" is much more often in most circumstances. For those who really like digging into these things: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons

3 months ago

MaryAlice780266

I said "A table for two persons" and it was counted as incorrect. Why?

4 months ago

MamaMutti
MamaMutti

Because Duolingo has the response programmed so that "persons" is wrong and "people" is correct. There has been a lot of discussion about the gramatical accuracy of using "persons" or "people" or merely saying "a table for two". Basically, all are correct. But because of the way the answer is programmed with Duolingo, use "people" when you have this question again, if you want to be graded with a correct answer by Duolingo.

4 months ago

MamaMutti
MamaMutti

It is not incorrect. This is just a programming issue with Duolingo. Their coding only registers "people" as a correct answer even though in actuality both "people" and "persons" are correct.

3 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"A table for two persons" SHOULD be accepted; indeed, although neither "persons" nor "people" is normally used, I'd say "persons" was more correct than "people."

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Well duolingo surely gas it this way because people are trying to learn what it is that people usually say and not what obscure thing people want to argue about.

3 months ago

MamaMutti
MamaMutti

What are you trying to say?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but a group of two would use people. “Persons” is used in legal terms, so the sign at the restaurant will use persons to say how many can be in the restaurant legally. “Persons” can be used to stress the individuality of the people, but it will sound a bit too formal in many situations. I would not say that it is “more” correct.

4 months ago

Elisabeth3789
Elisabeth3789

I just reported it. And I fully expect to get a thank you message from the team in the near future and "persons" being accepted as correct.

1 month ago

jjeonmint

Person is grammatically wrong in both English and Spanish when talking about more than one person

5 months ago

LonzCat

"Persons" is entirely correct. It's just not used very often in normal conversation. One might encounter it in legal documents or in specific contexts: "Capacity: 150 Persons." Though most of us now use "people" to mean more than one person, its original meaning was singular, not plural --- referring to an ethnic, cultural, national or otherwise kinrdred group, as in "all the peoples of the earth."

5 months ago

jjeonmint

Oh I never knew, thanks for telling us!xx

5 months ago

Mikka76

You were correct though 'person' is grammatically incorrect for a plural. Persons isn't but is less used.

3 weeks ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

It is not encountered very often, but it IS encountered sometimes. It is acceptable.

4 months ago

AsitGanguly
AsitGanguly

Even "a table for two persons" was considered wrong!!

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“A table for two” is the common way to say it and groups use “people”. Try reporting it though if you wanted to count them as individuals.

5 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I would say "table for two" but if I had to choose, I would choose "persons" over "people." Not everyone doing Duolingo courses is young, or from California, I feel compelled to point out!

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Im not young or from california and i hardly ever use persons over people in normal conversation. But if you want to sound weird that's up to you.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I did suggest that you can report it and I recommend you indicate where you are from if it is common there. Duolingo often prefers to teach the most common form, but usually accepts other options when correct.

4 months ago

HansEnsink

"A table for two persons" was not accepted. I wonder why?

6 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Probably because using "persons" this way isn't common usage.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, when you are thinking of people as a group for one table, you would use "people". When you use "persons", you are thinking of their individual traits and what makes them each unique. It would not be used for this. Most of the time we use "people" as the plural for "person", but there are some situations in which we might use "persons".

6 months ago

LonzCat

". . . two persons" is awkward, but it is acceptable English.

6 months ago

PaulSantuc

People ot persons should be accepted

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Persons" would be used in a situation where you are talking about individual rights and traits. A contract would use "persons", but when talking about a group to be seated at one table, then we would use "people". You could try reporting it if that is what you use in your region.

6 months ago

deku225828

I have 4 family members who work in restaurants and the most common set-up is... "How many will be dining with us today" or "how many in your party"....most just reply I need a table for 2 or 3 etc without actually saying people or persons or "Their are 5 of us", but I do agree that if you said either people or persons it would not be unacceptable.

5 months ago

mummypig3
mummypig3

I agree. But, there are not their!!!

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The word “their” is not “there.” “There are 5 of us.”

4 months ago

Sandra984046

Since this app upgraded i am constantly getting the same sentences and phrases repeated. Its getting so boring. Is anyone else getting this?

5 months ago

LonzCat

I was particularly annoyed at one of the new lessons that went back and reintroduced numbers --- uno, dos, tres over and over again. Sometimes, I can convince myself that the repetition is helpful. Sometimes I want to scream!

5 months ago

SOSANO

Can i use "por" instead of Para?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

They are not interchangeable. Here is an article that explains when to use each: https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

5 months ago

PaulSantuc

Two persons should be accepted

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Technically, it could be correct and you could then report it, but in English we only use “persons” when we are contrasting or comparing the individuals and not when we are giving a count of a group of people. So you will hear “a table for two people”, and “persons” will be found in legal documents talking about individual rights. The sign on the wall of a restaurant will give the seating capacity of the restaurant with a number of “persons”, because that is a legal document.

The most common way to say this in English avoids the issue altogether “Table for two”

5 months ago

Aase929393

QUESTIONS: why is it "de" pescado, but "con" leche. Does it have anything to do with maskulin and feminin articles?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, “Un sándwich de pescado” is “a fish sandwich.” That is the kind of sandwich. “Con leche” means “with milk”. So, “de” usually means “of” or “from”, but there is also that expression in which “a fish sandwich” cannot be translated with “un” plus “noun” plus “noun”, so they put “un” plus the second noun from the English expression plus “de” plus the first noun from the English expression.

5 months ago

Aase929393

Thank you!

5 months ago

Myarion

Why una instead of un?

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, every word is either masculine or feminine, even things! “Una mesa” is feminine and the indefinite article ends in ‘a’ for feminine words. Notice that “mesa” also ends in ‘a’. Most words that end in ‘a’ are feminine and most words that end in ‘o’ are masculine, but not all. There are exceptions, so it is best to memorize the article with the word as if it were a part of it: “Una mesa” or “la mesa” What gender a word is can even be different from one language to another. The French word for a table is masculine “un table” or “le table”.

“Un hombre” or “el hombre”, “una mujer” or “la mujer”

5 months ago

Alish913458

I love speak spanish

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I love to speak Spanish. The first verb is conjugated and the second verb must be in infinitive form. In English the infinitive form is “to speak”. This gets confusing when you come across a verb like “can” which takes the bare infinitive after it. “I can speak”, but “can” is considered a helping verb. Other “helping verbs” are “may”, “would”, “should”, “must”, “will”, “shall”... These are also called “modal verbs”

4 months ago

AaronBerge4

I typed, "A table for 2 people" and it was marked wrong. This feels unfair to me.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Spell out “two” when it is not a math assignment, please. Don’t be confused by the fact that Duolingo sometimes puts “1” for “un” or “una” as the program doesn’t always understand the difference between a sentence or phrase and a math problem. You could try reporting it if you feel strongly about it, but I don’t know if they will add it or not.

4 months ago

AaronBerge4

Oh wait, I wasn't asked to translate it, I hate making that mistake

5 months ago

GarryIngha

I put persons and as lonzcat states persons is used in the english language

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is an English word, but it is used when specifically talking about individual rights or traits as opposed to when talking about a group of people. It is used in legal forms and will be on the sign in the restaurant which gives the legal capacity of the restaurant in number of persons.

4 months ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

Is there a difference between “para” and “por?”

4 months ago

AaronBerge4

Para is more akin to "to" or "in order to" while por is more akin to "for". Understanding the nuances to the different contexts these two words are used in is pretty fundamental in learning Spanish...

4 months ago

LaneV88

"A table for two people " that's exactly what I typed and what it says it should be but said I was wrong!

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You didn’t have the listen to Spanish and type it in Spanish exercise, did you? Take a screenshot and make a report if it was the translate the Spanish to English. Multiple choice can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen.

4 months ago

LaneV88

No it was in Spanish, translate into English. I reported it.

4 months ago

JamesBerns2

hi

2 months ago

LocoDadzis

suddenly the exactly correct answer - A table for two people - is being shown as an error. Impossible to finish the session, impossible to report tech problem as such. (android chrome)

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Since many exercises lead to the same page, did you have the multiple choice? Then you must choose all correct answers and if there is more than one correct then only one answer would be marked wrong. The other one to check is if you had the listen to Spanish and write it down in Spanish exercise. Otherwise, if you had the English to translate to Spanish, please report it as correct. You are the first to complain that the answer above is not accepted as correct, October 2, 2018. It has worked for me in the past.

2 months ago

LocoDadzis

thanks, I see you have answered to LaneV88 to what could be my inattention.

2 months ago

Natasza275808

How many times do I have to write and say it??? This is just ridiculous about this app.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You don’t have to comment, but if you want help you should indicate what you wrote, because we cannot see your answer. If your answer is exactly word for word as the answer at the top, then please report it.

1 month ago

PuppyChow3

A table for two, huh...Sounds romantic.

1 month ago

Habib587869

"A table for two persons" should work too!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

1 month ago

Habib587869

Nope

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Read the comments to see why it would be less likely to be used. In the US.

1 month ago

Jip733242

A table for two persons please.

1 month ago

NatalieTie4

Or you might say for two persons

3 weeks ago

SaghMacSir

Two persons is correct!

1 week ago

DAB_ON_DEM_HATRS

as a insensitive american i always find funny when people have a level in English

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.