1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una mesa para dos personas."

"Una mesa para dos personas."

Translation:A table for two people.

May 21, 2018

206 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LonzCat

". . . two persons" is awkward, but it is acceptable English.


Marco131289

english is not my main language but for me is so awkward to say... for two people. Two person, three persons is ok... I even think that two people is gramaticaly inccorect...


AmandaBeaty75

Persons is used in legal or formal situations. If you say "two persons," the listener will know what you mean, but you will not sound like a native speaker. We would always use "two people."


Stephanie897618

persons instead of people should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

Not instead, but also... Did you report it?


MamaMutti

Exactly. When you receive the red "incorrect" message, click the red flag at the lower corner of the box. Then check the box that says your answer should have been marked correct. If enough people do this, Duo may listen and change its programming of the answer.


J.C.Fink

I am taking four DL courses (French, German, Russian. and Spanish). I have seen moderators in either French or German (maybe both - I wasn't keeping track) say something like, "you are absolutely right; I will add that answer". Is our moderator unable to do this for some reason? Or is she or he unwilling for some reason? Or has she or he "left the building" for some reason? I have seen posts by a moderator (indicated by orange circle around the icon) on this discussion before - I think the name was "lftward" or something like that; I just scrolled through the posts in this discussion, and all posts by this moderator have disappeared, which seems odd. What do you suppose happened? (Or maybe it was on the sentence with "tres personas" - I'll check that discussion next chance I get.)


M.-J.

I occasionally get an e-mail from Duolingo, stating Duolingo agrees with me, and the meaning I gave is accepted. It usually happens a few weeks after I post the comment that my word should be accepted. Maybe the people there work part time.


J.C.Fink

Maybe so, but this nonsense about not accepting "persons" has been going on for over a year. Unless the persons at DL only work on February 29ths...


M.-J.

They have a lot of stuff to do.


Lucas186760

Why can't I say persons? Or is it incorrect grammar?


M.-J.

It is correct to say persons.


bebang

"Table for two persons" -- why is it incorrect????


J.C.Fink

It's not incorrect. DL's error - not yours. Punch the report button.


Dahlia740204

Persons vs people... We generally say and accept persons...people would more likely be dropped frim the sentence.


Henper_G

In previous exercises they specifically said personas=person. . And now they are declining it..


Mikka76

Personas = Persons; Persona = Person. I think they are declining it because nowadays in English, it's more common to use 'people' for the plural - but persons (plural) is an absolutely valid translation and we need to just keep reporting it.


J.C.Fink

But DL accepts "persons" in both their German and French lessons.


Mikka76

Yes, as they should - and that supports why it needs to be reported in this lesson.


ALLintolearning3

Each language is done by separate people, so they are completely separate. We do just need to report it as also correct.


RosettaY

Many persons (people) have already done that. Sometimes Duolingo needs a very (too) long time to accept improvements. One year is really too long.


marinus476770

Persons should be correct i think


vincinama

Why does it not accept two persons? Is it different?


MamaMutti

It should. "Two persons" is correct.


WesselBoek

A table for two persons is wrong according to Duolingo. i would argue that.


FayeDewey0

What is the difference between two people and two persons? Feel this was not judged fairly.


Adrian252125

Two persons, was marked incorrect?


J.C.Fink

You are right. DL is wrong. DL gets it right in the German and French versions. One hopes they eventually see the light in the Spanish version as well. Keep pushing that report button. "My answer should be accepted."


SumitKumar254441

Person/People can't be used as synonyms? Because translation of Personas as persons is shown wrong and people as right !!!


Jeannette241227

dos personas should also be able to be translated in TWO PERSONS, not only in TWO PEOPLE, like Duo says.


PaulSantuc

Two persons should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

Technically, it could be correct and you could then report it, but in English we only use “persons” when we are contrasting or comparing the individuals and not when we are giving a count of a group of people. So you will hear “a table for two people”, and “persons” will be found in legal documents talking about individual rights. The sign on the wall of a restaurant will give the seating capacity of the restaurant with a number of “persons”, because that is a legal document.

The most common way to say this in English avoids the issue altogether “Table for two”


Aase929393

QUESTIONS: why is it "de" pescado, but "con" leche. Does it have anything to do with maskulin and feminin articles?


ALLintolearning3

No, “Un sándwich de pescado” is “a fish sandwich.” That is the kind of sandwich. “Con leche” means “with milk”. So, “de” usually means “of” or “from”, but there is also that expression in which “a fish sandwich” cannot be translated with “un” plus “noun” plus “noun”, so they put “un” plus the second noun from the English expression plus “de” plus the first noun from the English expression.


Myarion

Why una instead of un?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, every word is either masculine or feminine, even things! “Una mesa” is feminine and the indefinite article ends in ‘a’ for feminine words. Notice that “mesa” also ends in ‘a’. Most words that end in ‘a’ are feminine and most words that end in ‘o’ are masculine, but not all. There are exceptions, so it is best to memorize the article with the word as if it were a part of it: “Una mesa” or “la mesa” What gender a word is can even be different from one language to another. The French word for a table is masculine “un table” or “le table”.

“Un hombre” or “el hombre”, “una mujer” or “la mujer”


SOSANO

Can i use "por" instead of Para?


ALLintolearning3

They are not interchangeable. Here is an article that explains when to use each: https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140


Vince184442

This is confusing


AaronBerge4

I typed, "A table for 2 people" and it was marked wrong. This feels unfair to me.


ALLintolearning3

Spell out “two” when it is not a math assignment, please. Don’t be confused by the fact that Duolingo sometimes puts “1” for “un” or “una” as the program doesn’t always understand the difference between a sentence or phrase and a math problem. You could try reporting it if you feel strongly about it, but I don’t know if they will add it or not.


AaronBerge4

Oh wait, I wasn't asked to translate it, I hate making that mistake


Durple_Purple

Is there a difference between “para” and “por?”


AaronBerge4

Para is more akin to "to" or "in order to" while por is more akin to "for". Understanding the nuances to the different contexts these two words are used in is pretty fundamental in learning Spanish...


LaneV88

"A table for two people " that's exactly what I typed and what it says it should be but said I was wrong!


ALLintolearning3

You didn’t have the listen to Spanish and type it in Spanish exercise, did you? Take a screenshot and make a report if it was the translate the Spanish to English. Multiple choice can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen.


LaneV88

No it was in Spanish, translate into English. I reported it.


Natasza275808

How many times do I have to write and say it??? This is just ridiculous about this app.


ALLintolearning3

You don’t have to comment, but if you want help you should indicate what you wrote, because we cannot see your answer. If your answer is exactly word for word as the answer at the top, then please report it.


PuppyChow3

A table for two, huh...Sounds romantic.


DAB_ON_DEM_HATRS

as a insensitive american i always find funny when people have a level in English


spolarium

"a table for two" was accepted


Kasbela

What meza mean because i spelt mesa with a z instead of an s and it was marked wrong instead of telling me i have a type o


ALLintolearning3

This is a present subjunctive conjugation for the verb “mecer” which means “to rock” or “to swing.”

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-mecer.html

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Mecer


J.C.Fink

DL can't always tell when a mistake is a typo or an actual lack of knowledge.


Lindsey295339

I reallt feal as if capitalization should not be used to determine the correctness of my answer


ALLintolearning3

I am not sure that is what happened. What exactly did you put?


LynnZeissl

I dont like when i wrote what i thought was right, but when corrected, cant see MY answer. Sometimes i just hit a wrong letter. Only have my phone to use.


ALYSASMITH9

why do they count the actual number 2 wrong for two


MamaMutti

Because of their program coding which calls only one response as correct. This is the same for all Duolingo answers. Often, more than one answer is in reality accurate, but the answer that Duolingo has programmed as "correct" is the one that each of us must find.


ALLintolearning3

just report it as also correct


J.C.Fink

DL very often accepts more than one correct answer. Alas, not in the case of "persons" and "people", not yet anyway.


Tom98033

Yes, the Swedish DL allows one to enter either the numeral or word (e.g. 2 or two) so it's definitely possible.


PaulThomas519902

It marked me incorrect with "a table for two people"


MeShfv

Uggh!!! am learning to speak not spell "personas"


Mikka76

Written language is a part of language :)

But also, Duo can't factor in every typo or misspelling and so if you think you got the word right but wrote it wrong, just report that your answer should have been accepted - unless it's wildly off (i.e actually wrong), they can add it and next time they might mark it as correct with the note, 'You have a typo' :)


ALLintolearning3

A wrong letter is allowed as a typo as long as it doesn’t make a different word or the wrong gender or number for a word or the wrong conjugation for a verb.


TrishaMarieC

"people" was not one of the options...


behnaz542162

it seems that i am right...but?


ALLintolearning3

Are you? We cannot see your answer here, nor which instructions you were given.


LindaAvram1

a table for two persons or just a table for two... bad translation!


ALLintolearning3

No, not really, but try reporting it as also correct.


AmeilyahGu

When u say the right answer it says its wrong


ALLintolearning3

What did you say? Also check the microphone.


AlexeyShah

is persons wrong here? I have the second tall worn it marked wrong


Mikka76

Persons is not wrong but it seems that Duo is not accepting it - Only 'people'. It needs to be reported when the answer comes up, under 'My answer should be accepted'. The more it is reported, the more likely they will take a look at it and realise it needs to be.


J.C.Fink

No, "persons" is a correct answer. DL German accepts "persons" - as it should. DL French accepts "persons" - as it should. But DL Spanish STILL hasn't gotten its act together to accept "persons" - as it should.


Mikaylie20

Thought it said tres


LonzCat

In what I assume is a later version of this, the sentence reads "Una mesa para dos." No "personas." Thus the the great people/persons controversy is avoided --- as is pretty much all of this thread.


MamaMutti

It's positive that Duo is updating.


BOSS1919

I wrote (a table for two peoples) and it was marked incorrect


Mikka76

People already is plural, you do not add an 's'


ALLintolearning3

People would not be plural here.


Dominiquev929420

My sentence was correct


Jos_Netherlands

So this seems still wrong, allthough I think its a correct translation.

"A table for two people."


monkymcclellan

Sometimes I get away with spelling something wrong, sometimes I don't.


ALLintolearning3

A typo is only allowed if it doesn’t make another word, if it doesn’t change a verb conjugation and if it doesn’t change the gender of the word. So, you can never put “un” for “una” as it is another word which is the masculine form of the article for use with maculine nouns. Most words that end in a are feminine, but there are exceptions, such as “día” which is masculine. Words that end in o are usually masculine. Words that end in e can be either feminine or masculine, but you can always look a word up in the dictionary and the gender will be listed. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Mesa

“sf” in this dictionary stands for “sustantivo feminino” or “feminine noun”.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Persona

A person can be a male or a female, but the word “persona” is grammatically feminine in Spanish.


J.C.Fink

And sometimes I am given credit for a supposed typo, when I actually didn't know the correct form.


russ968674

Why is the audio asking me for this solution dozens of time? ridiculous


Deb42759

That what i wrote


ALLintolearning3

What is what you wrote? We cannot see your answer here and more importantly which instructions you were given. Some people translate when they were supposed to write what they hear.


Deb42759

Why was i marked wrong when i gave the correct answer?


ALLintolearning3

Maybe you gave the translation when they wanted you to write what you hear?


Gnomehouse1

I got it right, except for capitAlizing the a!


DBarnes10

Una mesa para dos personas. My answer A table for two people. And hoy said if was wrong. Hmmm... tell me why?


ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you should check which instructions you were given. Perhaps they wanted you to write what you hear, in Spanish?


Samuel340492

Two persons is the same as two people.


spooky194894

People or persons is that not the same??


J.C.Fink

Yes, it is, but DL only accepts "persons" in its German and French versions. Push the report button.


mishkabelkin

Why is it "unA mesa" and not "unO mesa"? Doesn't this have to do with masculine and feminine nouns? And is "table" not masculine? Or do I have it all wrong?


BarbaraMcK10

Mesa is feminine


MamaMutti

Table is femenine. "una mesa"


PERCE_NEIGE

"A table for two" is also accepted.


amirali7500

what the hell is( people )doing in here!!!!


ALLintolearning3

People are doing what they can. The word “people” does work here, but we do more commonly omit “people” or “persons” here.


[deactivated user]

    I MISCLICKED AND PUT 3 INSTEAD OF 2.

    REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.