Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una mesa para dos personas."

Translation:A table for two people.

2 months ago

73 Comments


MexicanSilop

When ordering or asking for a table, one does not say "A table for two people please" you simply say "A table for two please" or just a "A table for two" in this example.

2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

True, but also in Spanish you simply say "Mesa para dos".

2 months ago

shushufan

so "mesa para dos' means "a table for two"?

1 month ago

Oneilia10

Yup

2 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

What if you want to book a table for two chimpanzees? Or two dogs? This sounds like species-ism to me!

1 week ago

KCNfLi

Why is not correct "A table for two person."

2 months ago

DrMadao
DrMadao

"person" is singular. you have to use "people" or "persons"

2 months ago

Paula716520
Paula716520Plus

I wrote "a table for two persons" and it was marked incorrect

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Have you heard of “a party of two”? For a table the count is usually a group thing rather than about individuals so it is usually “people”. “Persons” is used in legal documents and you will even see a sign with the number of persons legally allowed in a particular building. You could try reporting it anyway.

3 weeks ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Yes, we know that, but the fact remains that some people, who like to speak formally, do say "persons" in cases like this. It is most certainly NOT wrong.

1 week ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Thats because the plural of person is people. Not persons. The only time we really say persons is with an aposessive apostrophe. So, person's. Belonging to a person. A person's house is her/his home.

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well, it is used in legal documents and the sign on the wall of the restaurant will show the seating capacity in number of persons.

1 day ago

LonzCat

As stated earlier, "persons" is indeed correct, but "people" is much more often in most circumstances. For those who really like digging into these things: https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons

1 day ago

MaryAlice780266

I said "A table for two persons" and it was counted as incorrect. Why?

1 week ago

MamaMutti
MamaMutti

Because Duolingo has the response programmed so that "persons" is wrong and "people" is correct. There has been a lot of discussion about the gramatical accuracy of using "persons" or "people" or merely saying "a table for two". Basically, all are correct. But because of the way the answer is programmed with Duolingo, use "people" when you have this question again, if you want to be graded with a correct answer by Duolingo.

1 week ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"A table for two persons" SHOULD be accepted; indeed, although neither "persons" nor "people" is normally used, I'd say "persons" was more correct than "people."

1 week ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Well duolingo surely gas it this way because people are trying to learn what it is that people usually say and not what obscure thing people want to argue about.

1 day ago

MamaMutti
MamaMutti

What are you trying to say?

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it, but a group of two would use people. “Persons” is used in legal terms, so the sign at the restaurant will use persons to say how many can be in the restaurant legally. “Persons” can be used to stress the individuality of the people, but it will sound a bit too formal in many situations. I would not say that it is “more” correct.

1 week ago

jjeonmint

Person is grammatically wrong in both English and Spanish when talking about more than one person

1 month ago

LonzCat

"Persons" is entirely correct. It's just not used very often in normal conversation. One might encounter it in legal documents or in specific contexts: "Capacity: 150 Persons." Though most of us now use "people" to mean more than one person, its original meaning was singular, not plural --- referring to an ethnic, cultural, national or otherwise kinrdred group, as in "all the peoples of the earth."

1 month ago

jjeonmint

Oh I never knew, thanks for telling us!xx

1 month ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

It is not encountered very often, but it IS encountered sometimes. It is acceptable.

1 week ago

AsitGanguly
AsitGanguly

Even "a table for two persons" was considered wrong!!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“A table for two” is the common way to say it and groups use “people”. Try reporting it though if you wanted to count them as individuals.

1 month ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I would say "table for two" but if I had to choose, I would choose "persons" over "people." Not everyone doing Duolingo courses is young, or from California, I feel compelled to point out!

1 week ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Im not young or from california and i hardly ever use persons over people in normal conversation. But if you want to sound weird that's up to you.

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I did suggest that you can report it and I recommend you indicate where you are from if it is common there. Duolingo often prefers to teach the most common form, but usually accepts other options when correct.

1 week ago

HansEnsink

"A table for two persons" was not accepted. I wonder why?

2 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Probably because using "persons" this way isn't common usage.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, when you are thinking of people as a group for one table, you would use "people". When you use "persons", you are thinking of their individual traits and what makes them each unique. It would not be used for this. Most of the time we use "people" as the plural for "person", but there are some situations in which we might use "persons".

2 months ago

LonzCat

". . . two persons" is awkward, but it is acceptable English.

2 months ago

Marco131289
Marco131289

english is not my main language but for me is so awkward to say... for two people. Two person, three persons is ok... I even think that two people is gramaticaly inccorect...

2 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Persons is used in legal or formal situations. If you say "two persons," the listener will know what you mean, but you will not sound like a native speaker. We would always use "two people."

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Two person” is grammatically incorrect in English, if there is more than one there will be an ‘s’ at the end of the word. “People” is never just one person. It is already plural. It is a group, but if you were talking about many nations of people. You could then say “the peoples of the world” although it is also correct to count all people as one group and then say “the people of the world.”

1 week ago

PaulSantuc

People ot persons should be accepted

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Persons" would be used in a situation where you are talking about individual rights and traits. A contract would use "persons", but when talking about a group to be seated at one table, then we would use "people". You could try reporting it if that is what you use in your region.

2 months ago

deku225828

I have 4 family members who work in restaurants and the most common set-up is... "How many will be dining with us today" or "how many in your party"....most just reply I need a table for 2 or 3 etc without actually saying people or persons or "Their are 5 of us", but I do agree that if you said either people or persons it would not be unacceptable.

1 month ago

mummypig3
mummypig3

I agree. But, there are not their!!!

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The word “their” is not “there.” “There are 5 of us.”

3 weeks ago

SOSANO

Can i use "por" instead of Para?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

They are not interchangeable. Here is an article that explains when to use each: https://www.thoughtco.com/taking-confusion-out-of-por-para-3078140

1 month ago

Sandra984046

Since this app upgraded i am constantly getting the same sentences and phrases repeated. Its getting so boring. Is anyone else getting this?

1 month ago

LonzCat

I was particularly annoyed at one of the new lessons that went back and reintroduced numbers --- uno, dos, tres over and over again. Sometimes, I can convince myself that the repetition is helpful. Sometimes I want to scream!

1 month ago

PaulSantuc

Two persons should be accepted

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Technically, it could be correct and you could then report it, but in English we only use “persons” when we are contrasting or comparing the individuals and not when we are giving a count of a group of people. So you will hear “a table for two people”, and “persons” will be found in legal documents talking about individual rights. The sign on the wall of a restaurant will give the seating capacity of the restaurant with a number of “persons”, because that is a legal document.

The most common way to say this in English avoids the issue altogether “Table for two”

2 months ago

Aase929393

QUESTIONS: why is it "de" pescado, but "con" leche. Does it have anything to do with maskulin and feminin articles?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, “Un sándwich de pescado” is “a fish sandwich.” That is the kind of sandwich. “Con leche” means “with milk”. So, “de” usually means “of” or “from”, but there is also that expression in which “a fish sandwich” cannot be translated with “un” plus “noun” plus “noun”, so they put “un” plus the second noun from the English expression plus “de” plus the first noun from the English expression.

1 month ago

Aase929393

Thank you!

1 month ago

Myarion

Why una instead of un?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, every word is either masculine or feminine, even things! “Una mesa” is feminine and the indefinite article ends in ‘a’ for feminine words. Notice that “mesa” also ends in ‘a’. Most words that end in ‘a’ are feminine and most words that end in ‘o’ are masculine, but not all. There are exceptions, so it is best to memorize the article with the word as if it were a part of it: “Una mesa” or “la mesa” What gender a word is can even be different from one language to another. The French word for a table is masculine “un table” or “le table”.

“Un hombre” or “el hombre”, “una mujer” or “la mujer”

1 month ago

BrentaPoole

"Persons" is a legitimate translation for "people" and should be acceptad

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Persons is used when you are talking about individual rights or traits. People is used when you are talking about a group of people. Did you try reporting it if it is the preference in your area? I would normally just say “A table for two”. In America, you will see “persons” in legal documents and in the sign that says how many can be seated in a place. Commonly we would use people for a group count.

1 month ago

Alish913458

I love speak spanish

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I love to speak Spanish. The first verb is conjugated and the second verb must be in infinitive form. In English the infinitive form is “to speak”. This gets confusing when you come across a verb like “can” which takes the bare infinitive after it. “I can speak”, but “can” is considered a helping verb. Other “helping verbs” are “may”, “would”, “should”, “must”, “will”, “shall”... These are also called “modal verbs”

1 week ago

AaronBerge4

I typed, "A table for 2 people" and it was marked wrong. This feels unfair to me.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Spell out “two” when it is not a math assignment, please. Don’t be confused by the fact that Duolingo sometimes puts “1” for “un” or “una” as the program doesn’t always understand the difference between a sentence or phrase and a math problem. You could try reporting it if you feel strongly about it, but I don’t know if they will add it or not.

1 week ago

AaronBerge4

Oh wait, I wasn't asked to translate it, I hate making that mistake

1 month ago

GarryIngha

I put persons and as lonzcat states persons is used in the english language

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is an English word, but it is used when specifically talking about individual rights or traits as opposed to when talking about a group of people. It is used in legal forms and will be on the sign in the restaurant which gives the legal capacity of the restaurant in number of persons.

1 week ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

Is there a difference between “para” and “por?”

5 days ago

AaronBerge4

Para is more akin to "to" or "in order to" while por is more akin to "for". Understanding the nuances to the different contexts these two words are used in is pretty fundamental in learning Spanish...

4 days ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

"A table for two people " that's exactly what I typed and what it says it should be but said I was wrong!

4 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You didn’t have the listen to Spanish and type it in Spanish exercise, did you? Take a screenshot and make a report if it was the translate the Spanish to English. Multiple choice can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen.

4 days ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

No it was in Spanish, translate into English. I reported it.

3 days ago

Vince184442

This is confusing

1 month ago

MamaMutti
MamaMutti

Also, a person would more likely say "a table for two persons" rather than "a table for two people." If "persons" is used in Duolingo, the answer is incorrect.

2 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

Perhaps in Spanish, this is what is conveyed, but if you're talking about the English translation, then no, it is not "a table for two persons." A native English speaker would not say that. We would always say, "A table for two people." Persons used in this way is only used on legal forms, not regular speech.

2 months ago

deku225828

Most often the number is given without saying persons or people...unless one has a small child and needs a high chair. Then they usually specify as needing a table for "number" of adults and "number" small children so that the host knows they need a high chair or booster seat.

1 month ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I am a native speaker (graduated from Oxford in history, 1971) and I WOULD (or, at least, might) say "a table for two persons." "People" used to refer to oneself (and one's partner) seems excessively slangy. A generational difference, one suspects.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

I am not so much younger than you, but I can see that for two that “persons” may be acceptable. How large a group would you be before you might consider using “people”? We tend to use people for any group even “two people”, but we will use “persons” when we want to contrast and compare individuals. So I might say “They are three persons, but we are two persons.” This gives more importance to each individual, but if we are thinking of how we are all equal, than we are likely to consider the group as a whole. To me, saying “person” is almost as formal as saying “individual.” Did you report it as correct for your area? I think since you are a history major that you may be thinking of the use of “people” as a large cultural group. This is not our first definition of the word any more.

Here is the list of American definitions in case it is different than the Oxford definition:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/people

Notice that in the American dictionary that they don’t even bother to give the plural form for “person”, but they do give a couple of examples of the correct use for “persons” here: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/person

The Oxford Living Dictionary does seem to show something similar perhaps indicating as you say “a generational difference”: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/person

1 week ago

JoxI0g

Ovgufcxzqapvu

2 months ago