"To auto nekupuji."

Translation:I am not buying the car.

May 21, 2018

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

Dear helpers. "I do not buy that car" was not considered correct. Is it because the translation of this answer would be "To auto nekoupím" >> I'm not buying that car (now), (I'm just looking at it).. ". Second question. What about, "I will not buy that car" (=I have not the intention to buy it) as alternative translation? Thanks for all your efforts!

May 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

Someone else may provide a more thorough answer, but here are my thoughts...

-- It seems to me that the course almost always uses the present continuous tense, rather than the present simple, when translating to English. So the MOST LIKELY translation would be just what it is above: "I am not buying the (or that) car."

-- "I do not buy the (or that) car" is a grammatically correct sentence in English, but the "do" bit kind of implies repeated action. That wouldn't make sense here, since it's only one car and you probably wouldn't not-buy (I made that up), say, every week. "Do" can also be used for emphasis, but I don't think that fits here either.

-- "I will not buy the (or that) car" seems to me to put the sentence into the future, and I think that would use "koupit" rather than "kupovat."

You raise a good question about intention, and I'll be interested to see if someone addresses it!

May 22, 2018

2200Lucia60

Glad to receive your feedback, BhBass. Though one question, "I will not buy that car" , how can it get translated when one wants to be sure to express intention and not future? I mean, what are the alternatives? Using "I'm not going to buy" >> "Nekoupím.. (now)". Maybe I'm creating a problem that is not there, I don't know.

May 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

I don't know enough at this point to answer the intentionality question with any authority, but I'm thinking the verb might be "nekoupím".... Hope someone else will clarify!

May 22, 2018

VladaFu

I think the main reason to not accept the present simple is that repeated action is really strange for a car. For other product it would be fine:

Tuto značku mléka nekupuji. I do not buy this brand of milk.

For the future you can indeed use the perfective koupit:

Nekoupím toto auto.

or the imperfective kupovat

Nebudu kupovat toto auto.

if you wish to emphasize the process of buying.

May 22, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thanks BhBass and VladaFu for the precious contributions. Raisonning and clarifying like that linguistic themes are a great help in learning Czech (necessary to me)!!

May 22, 2018

liesvanhoorebeke

I have the same problem - here, and with other sentences. I understand English distinguishes between "I do not buy that car" and "I'm not buying that car", but Czech does not. And I am here to learn Czech, not English - which is, as for many here, not my first language either. The points raised below are great, but if I have to consider the statistical likelihood for a certain answer, or think about the possible intentions, or whether -in English!- it makes sense for this product while it didn't for the product three sentences ago, I think the point is getting lost a little. And imho the point should be understanding the Czech meaning; and I understood the car isn't being bought by me, regardless of any English peculiarities. Consider the grammatically correct English sentence "I do not buy that car." How would you translate that to Czech? If the answer is "To auto nekupuji", then I do not see why the inverse translation could not be accepted. (sorry to hijack your post Lucia, but it's been bugging me for weeks)

July 27, 2018

VladaFu

Czech does not distinguish between the continuous and simple case, but we do distinguish mentally between kupuji (just now) and kupuji (regularly). Here it is even to auto, a particular type or even a particular piece. For me, the regular buying does not really make sense.

How would I translate "I do not buy that car."? I searched for ""I do not buy the/that car" on the web and all instances I found were "to auto nekoupím", e.g.:

"If I do not buy the car today, it will not be here tomorrow." -> "Pokud to auto nekoupím dnes, zítra už tu nebude."

"So if nothing special happens I do not buy the car" -> "Takže když se nestane nic zvláštního, to auto nekoupím"

July 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.