1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In the hospital."

"In the hospital."

Translation:En el hospital.

May 21, 2018

55 Comments


Elvensong14

This is what happens if you're en la calle.


ashleylaurenni

how do you know when to use "en el" or "en la"?


Chadsen

All nouns in Spanish have gender: either masculine or feminine. Use "el" for masculine nouns and "la" for feminine nouns. You can usually tell which one to use from the ending of the word (e.g. ends in -o = masc., ends in -a = fem.) But, this is just one of those words you just have to remember is masculine.


FlorecitaE6

En la calle or en el autobus


BenDau

If its masquline or feminine


AC3Saltroc

El is masculine and la is feminine


celicelibellz

I'm confused on en and es that is one of the part that i have trouble with the most


PERCE_NEIGE

They are not the same. "En" = in (and sometimes "at").
Es = from the verb Estar.

Es = he is/she is/it is.

estar is used for a location. He is in the hospital.


sassfb

"Es" is from the verb "ser"--the other verb "to be" (the one that is not estar).

So we have "él está en el hospital" (he is in the hospital), but "el edificio es un hospital" (the building is a hospital).


GabrielleDoherty

What is the difference between la and el


LRich99

El is masculine. La is feminine


SethBurnet1

why don't you use del


sassfb

"Del" is a contraction of "de el", meaning "of the". So you could say "el frente del hospital" (the door of the hospital), but to say "in the hospital" you need to use "en" for "in".


AnanyaVish3

I can't belive i got it right. I totally forgot it


redouane671955

I will to give you advice is very important "practice evey day "practico todos los dias


sassfb

"Practico todos los días" is "I practice every day", not advice. To tell someone to practice every day, it would be "practica" or "practique" (or practiquen for plural).


Zkiya

Ok so when do you use "del" or "al"?


sassfb

"Del" is a contraction of "de el", meaning "of the", and "al" is a contraction of "a el", meaning "to the". So you might say "el director del hospital" for "the director of the hospital" and "ella va al hospital" for "she goes to the hospital".


cedricemac

What is the rule behind using "el" or "la" sometimes its one, sometimes its the other


Chadsen

All nouns in Spanish have gender: either masculine or feminine. You can usually tell which one to use from the ending of the word (e.g. ends in -o = masc., ends in -a = fem.) But, this is just one of those words you just have to remember is masculine.


shun0921

ok... Spanish is great except for the fact that words have gender IT IS SO HARD TO MEMORIZE


Dhanyaa.xo

It doesn't always let u click on it so I got a few others like this wrong when actually what I clicked should have been accepted


ZhraNcfova

Because it is exaption. Sample, mano is masculino but we say la mano


sassfb

There are exceptions to the "rules" for how to know if a noun is masculine or feminine, but "hospital" is not one of the exceptions. Nouns that end in consonants other than "d" or "z" are often masculine, and "hospital", which ends in "l", is in this group. (Yes, "mano" is one of the exceptions: a word that ends in "o" but is feminine.)


haleytgeorge

can someone clarify en and está please?


sassfb

Sure! "En" is a preposition meaning "in" or "on". So "en el hospital" means "in the hospital". It's not a sentence--just a prepositional phrase.

"Está" is a verb meaning "is". It's one of the forms of the verb "estar", which is one of two verbs that means "to be" (the other is "ser"). "Está" is the form to use for third person singular (él, ella, or someone's name or description) or second person singular formal (usted). For example, "Ella está enferma" (she is ill).

If you say "Juan está en el hospital", you get to use both "está" and "en", and it means "Juan is in the hospital".


RalseiDree2

I got it wrong according to duo, but I still got the right answer...That wasn't very sicko mode of them


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write?


ChrisMcKea2

So tap the wording for a hint and Duo suggests at the top of the list 'del = in the' but if you use del it's marked incorrect! So why even show it??


sassfb

The hints are automatically generated (from something like a dictionary) and aren't necessarily correct for how a word is used in a specific sentence. They can give you ideas and are good for refreshing your memory when you have forgotten vocabulary, but not all of them will give you an answer that Duolingo will like.


suzijean

Why does it have to be masculine


sassfb

There is no "why" when it comes to the grammatical gender of inanimate nouns. You just have to learn the correct gender. There are some guidelines that can help you make good guesses.


suzijean

Why can't it be feminine


AngelZabal8

why not esta en el hospital. i thought esta was for temporary places


sassfb

You are correct that if you are talking about something or someone that is in the hospital, you would use "está". But there is no "is" here: the English is just the prepositional phrase "in the hospital"--there is no verb. So the Spanish translation would not use a form of "is" either.


Rebecca985623

accents?? in hospital the accent is on the last syllable but no accent? how do I determine whether to add an accent when there are numerous vowels?


sassfb

In Spanish, there are only two rules for which syllable is stressed when a word has no added accent marks:

  1. If a word ends in a vowel, n, or s, the stress is on the next-to-the-last (penultimate) syllable
  2. otherwise (that is, if a word ends in any consonant other than n or s), the stress is on the last syllable

Any word that is not pronounced according to these two rules has an accent mark on the syllable that is stressed, to tell you that that is where the stress is.

For example, "casa", "estudiante", and "bonito" all end in vowels and don't have any accent marks, so the stress is on the penultimate syllable. "Caminaron" and "necesitamos" also have the stress on the penultimate syllable, because they end in n or s.

"Reloj", "hotel", and "hospital" end in consonants that are not n or s, and they don't have accent marks, so the stress is on the last syllable.

Grandísimo has an accent mark to tell you that the stress is on the third-to-the-last syllable instead of the penultimate syllable. "Difícil" has an accent mark to tell you that the stress is on the penultimate syllable instead of the last syllable.

Here's a reference: https://www.thoughtco.com/stress-and-accent-marks-3079562


Rebecca985623

Wow, thanks so much for this incredible lesson. A lot to assimilate. Am saving this to do so. Very appreciated!


AnitaKitch2

Why doesn't hospital have an accent on the last syllable?


sassfb

Please see my long explanation elsewhere on this page for details.

The short answer is that it ends in a consonant other than "n" or "s", and that means that the accent is on the last syllable unless there is an accent mark on some other syllable (for example, portátil also ends in "l", but it needs the accent mark so that you know to put the accent on the next-to-the-last syllable).


Rebecca985623

Again thanks for your patient fab explanations


suzijean

Why are things mostly masculine

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.