1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In the hospital."

"In the hospital."

Translation:En el hospital.

May 21, 2018

34 Comments


Elvensong14

This is what happens if you're en la calle.

September 20, 2018

ErinMichel20

Lol

April 14, 2019

ErinMichel20

Es verdad

April 14, 2019

3fishheads

I won't give up!

July 16, 2018

CyeraCorte

facts

September 23, 2019

ashleylaurenni

how do you know when to use "en el" or "en la"?

June 24, 2019

Chadsen

All nouns in Spanish have gender: either masculine or feminine. Use "el" for masculine nouns and "la" for feminine nouns. You can usually tell which one to use from the ending of the word (e.g. ends in -o = masc., ends in -a = fem.) But, this is just one of those words you just have to remember is masculine.

September 3, 2019

Alev285288

please, is someone look at my duolingo ? my dulingo plays hackers from my points and everthing please help me

September 14, 2019

BenDau

If its masquline or feminine

September 21, 2019

AnanyaVish3

I can't belive i got it right. I totally forgot it

October 25, 2018

cedricemac

What is the rule behind using "el" or "la" sometimes its one, sometimes its the other

July 3, 2019

Chadsen

All nouns in Spanish have gender: either masculine or feminine. You can usually tell which one to use from the ending of the word (e.g. ends in -o = masc., ends in -a = fem.) But, this is just one of those words you just have to remember is masculine.

September 3, 2019

Alev285288

please, is someone look at my duolingo ? my dulingo plays hackers from my points and everthing please help me

September 14, 2019

AestheticE5

Lol

July 17, 2019

celicelibellz

I'm confused on en and es that is one of the part that i have trouble with the most

April 2, 2019

YohannDeGu

Uhhhh

April 11, 2019

ALee177234

Are there 2 words to hospital?

July 9, 2019

RalseiDree2

I got it wrong according to duo, but I still got the right answer...That wasn't very sicko mode of them

July 2, 2019

AudrinaPam

I don't know what happened, i lost my progress, I was told to sign up again...

November 30, 2018

ErinMichel20

That happened to me and i had a 269 day streak.

April 14, 2019

Alev285288

please, is someone look at my duolingo ? my dulingo plays hackers please help me

September 14, 2019

Alev285288

please, is someone look at my duolingo ? my dulingo plays hackers from my points and everthing please help me

September 14, 2019

QueenB228

Im not so crazy about the changes they just made

December 10, 2018

Sam488561

Im hating this im forgeting everything its been 7 minutes of the wrong answer ring

December 21, 2018

browncoatgirl

Hospital is spelt the same

March 23, 2019

FionaDelmi

What is the difference between la and el

April 17, 2019

LRich99

El is masculine. La is feminine

April 24, 2019

jasmin223730

Omg this is so freken hard

May 21, 2018

Duffunk

It can definitely be hard at times, but you'll get it eventually. I've been studying Spanish for 3 years now and I still have moments where I forget something.

August 8, 2018

ADVANCEDJ.

Hi

May 23, 2018

BenFry7

Why do you guys give him a thumbs down he just said hi

December 23, 2018

Samantha497734

Bruh

March 11, 2019

kolbystrad1

everyone is part sugondees

August 31, 2018

habitual.spasms

you tried it

May 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.