1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My passport."

"My passport."

Translation:Mi pasaporte.

May 21, 2018

59 Comments


nick.lajoi

When do you use Mi vs Mis


BarefootDavid

Singular vs plural. Mi pasaporte vs mis pasaportes.


KentIrvin

Mi -only one Mis -many Mi amigo Mis amigos


ripple530432

Idk BITTTTTTTCHHHHHHH


emma687721

Everyerone here is using bad comments that are not really helpful,only marcy65brown is saying something good.


Hatsume3

Do you like the anime Naruto


Holasoyvia

are u emma burger cuz teeet


DuolgoTipsHelp

Mi Passaporte mean my Passport but if you add more words to it, it makes it a whole full sentence as it was already a phrase Mi=My Hasta Mañana=see you tommorow And learn more from my other comments All this was Spanish Read More Of My Comments To Learn Some More Spanish Words And Tips


TatumPolso

I just started writing down what iv'e been learning and its really helpful.


susan341118

What is there a difference between the spelling 'port' in passporte and the 'port' in areopuerto?


PERCE_NEIGE

They are related in their etymology, and both means "door" (puerta)

Aeropuerto = door of air, aerial door.

Pasaporte is a borrowed word. It's from French meaning "to pass through the doors" (the doors of a city= the borders), it was the document required to pass the doors/borders.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pasaporte#Spanish


Iacobus16

Why sometimes my is mi, and sometimes is mí? Is there a difference?


CalvinDinh

I ONLY GOT THIS WRONG BECUASE IT WAS A TYPO


RodrigoCaballo

WHY MI PASSAPORTE


Rolo942423

I wrote it write but it marked it wrong!!


CalvinDinh

dou should be less strict


Evolvingpotato

Difference between mi and mí and when to use it.


DuolgoTipsHelp

If you write the words youve learned you can practice them and learn more to grow the language your trying to speak and write the words on a notebook or in notes or something you can remember it.

This is a greet sentence in Spanish.

¿Como ha estado?

This means How have you been?

Keep going and learning on Duolingo more greets and more words.

Read More Of My Comments To Learn Words Greets Tips And Help With Spanish


EveTaralTa

i report this when it says i'm wrong


DuolgoTipsHelp

Not funny cause atleast your trying and if your not then theirs atleast a reason why it says your wrong


JackSulliv894131

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, i accidentally pressed enter


JoeBizzarr1

When mi versus me?


PERCE_NEIGE

Mi is for "my", the possessive pronoun.
Me is the reflexive personal pronoun, like "me" in English.


YaBoiChrisWallac

I feel like including english words is kinda dumb lol. I was just scanning the options for "mi" andtspped that because it was close. I feel clickbaited


HEAVENLYHE4

Holla tu all mi amigos yo hablar en espanol es muy dificel


PERCE_NEIGE

Hola a todos mis amigos. Yo hablo español, es muy difícil.


OliviaCroo12

hi my name is olivia


superion4

Hhxjwjkxkzkh djdkmddjdjdjdjdndnjwedlnddñnzkznsßnskxmsmpostconfuseddesentenceseeifthesecomments


SunnyWu46376

When I put my cursor over my, 3 options appear, what are the other 2?


PERCE_NEIGE

We can't see what you get, so we do not know.


JamesHunt119070

Mister Marcy, I strongly disagree. Not only are forums for asking and telling, but it is to my understanding that they are also for posting comments as someday maybe some faculty will see what you’ve posted.


JamesHunt119070

Here’s what I literally put: mi passeport. But of course it wasn’t accepted!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Matt136818

Thats cuz you spelt it wrong.


GoogleUser787155

Because the word is "pasaporte". If it's spelled incorrectly it's not going to score it as a correct response because technically, it isn't. It wouldn't be a very useful program if it allowed for misspellings since that's part of ensuring the ACTUAL words are being learned in the language.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.