1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your money."

"Your money."

Translation:Tu dinero.

May 21, 2018

43 Comments


gerannamoe

Wait, I thought tu had an accent. Is it only when we are describing an action?

May 31, 2018

Zion602834

Tu=your Tú=you

June 7, 2018

TyOIeP

GRACIAS!!!

April 10, 2019

Michelle592801

Thank you. I had the same question.

July 10, 2018

jcmorton

Thank you

March 27, 2019

CosinusCarotide

Simply writing the letter t in the answer box gets a correct answer

December 19, 2018

Rabbitowner

Lol

August 2, 2019

nochopotat

When you use the worng formula but get the right answer.

September 19, 2019

Hamza54082

i just wrote tu and go it correct

June 6, 2018

Liakada316

Tu is used for your, you is tu with an accent. :) I just don't have accents on my computer or I'd write it correctly.

July 30, 2018

David324499

Liakada316 To put acsents you just hold the letter like this $ or % you can tell what simbel is where

March 17, 2019

KarolinaMa149400

Same xD and i came here confused to figure out how 'money' was :p

November 2, 2018

laura709805
February 6, 2019

nochopotat

Same

September 19, 2019

jasmin223730

Ohhhhhhh

May 21, 2018

Alwayshappy18

IF YOU ARE HERE BC OF CONFUSION WITH THE ACCENT tu=your tú=you When writing this important to know bc they are two different words

May 17, 2019

Duolingo_Bird20

But what if it's my money?

May 22, 2019

Rabbitowner

It would be "Mi dinero"

August 2, 2019

nochopotat

Hey duo, when can my dog come home?

September 19, 2019

embarassingpjs

Could we also use "su"?

August 16, 2018

Uri9003

Yes. Let's say that "su" is the formal way of "tu". Tu > your. Su > your.

April 28, 2019

Kailyward

Worked for me!

October 30, 2018

fabian856948

Si, también puedea usar 'su' en vez de 'tu'

February 3, 2019

Noortje956320

I accidentally wrote ''s'', I guess that'll do..

December 20, 2018

MartellNel

Fascinating

January 13, 2019

laura709805

No vale la pena

February 6, 2019

CalebMcdon8

Is moneda wrong? Because thats how my teacher taught me!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 2, 2019

EpicBanana2

I just guessed

April 14, 2019

Austin728081

Spelled it tu dinero

April 28, 2019

johnny10158

Not bloody working

May 14, 2019

portiajade

I just said tu and spelled dienero wrong

June 17, 2019

gal507663

Should dinero be ok as well? I wrote tus dineros and was corrected to fondas

July 22, 2019

BurningBones

Why is dinero wrong?

August 3, 2019

MUTAWAKILA1

Lol

August 6, 2019

king_isaiah1

you are the best duolingo

August 14, 2019

nochopotat

Incorrect. He is not to some people. I didn't do my daily Spanish lesson. My dogs gone now.

September 19, 2019

MykiraKing

I put it plural lol

February 16, 2019

Priscilal7

T $7_%"''"

March 16, 2019

ImSad12

Fck!! fck!! fck!! fck!!

May 3, 2019

AyvriCormi

2=you

November 28, 2018

NuageLabor17

text

March 14, 2019

nochopotat

Yes

September 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.