1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Your money."

"Your money."

Translation:Tu dinero.

May 21, 2018

44 Comments


gerannamoe

Wait, I thought tu had an accent. Is it only when we are describing an action?


Michelle592801

Thank you. I had the same question.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, just upvote when you do agree with a comment, or give a lingot, but not too many "me too", it makes the forum hard to read, and the questions harder to find.


Hopeisbutie

Thanks that helps. Tu=your and Tú=you.


DanielleSi226826

Thanks. This clears things up!


The_Storm101

In Spanish we have the General Rules of Accentuation and the diacritic accents, I'll leave you a resume of both.

General Rules of Accentuation:

Agudas -> A word is 'aguda', when it have the tonic sillable at the end of the word, and have accent when they finish on vowel-n or -s. Examples: adiós (bye), café (coffee), cantar (to sing)

Llanas -> A word is 'llana' when it have the tonic sillable at the penultimate, and have accent when they DON'T finish on vowel, -n or -s. Examples: árbol (tree), hola (hello), comida (food).

Esdrújulas -> A word is 'esdrújula' when it have the tonic sillable at the antepenultimate sillable, and ALWAYS have accent. Examples -> América (America), gramática (grammar), miércoles (Wednesday).

Sobreesdrújulas -> A word is 'sobreesdrújula' when its tonic sillable is before the antepenultimate sillable, and ALWAYS have accent. Examples -> cálidamente (warmly).

Diacritic accent:

There are some words that don't follow the General Rules of Accentuation. Here's a resume:

Tú and tu -> with accent the personal pronoun 'tú' (you), without accent the possessive determiner 'your'

Él and el -> with accent the personal pronoun 'él' (he), without accent the article 'el' (the).

Sí and si -> with accent the adverb 'sí' (yes), without accent the conjunction 'si' (if, whether).

Hope it is useful ☺️


Alwayshappy18

IF YOU ARE HERE BC OF CONFUSION WITH THE ACCENT tu=your tú=you When writing this important to know bc they are two different words


Duolingo_Bird20

But what if it's my money?


CMatrix01

It would be "Mi dinero"


PERCE_NEIGE

It could also be "mi moneda" if you mean your coins or your cash.


Hopeisbutie

Mi mondeda! Sounds familiar. Thanks.


embarassingpjs

Could we also use "su"?


Uri9003

Yes. Let's say that "su" is the formal way of "tu". Tu > your. Su > your.


fabian856948

Si, también puedea usar 'su' en vez de 'tu'


PERCE_NEIGE

If you use "tú" (singular informal you), you have to use the possessive "tu" ("your")
If you want to use the singular formal you, you would use Usted, and the possessive pronoun "su".

"Su" is both, the possessive like his/her/its, and the Usted possessive.


Hopeisbutie

You are smart PERCE_NEIGE!! Thanks for the info.!! I'm mind blown!


Hamza54082

i just wrote tu and go it correct


Liakada316

Tu is used for your, you is tu with an accent. :) I just don't have accents on my computer or I'd write it correctly.


David324499

Liakada316 To put acsents you just hold the letter like this $ or % you can tell what simbel is where


CalebMcdon8

Is moneda wrong? Because thats how my teacher taught me!!!!!!!!!!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

Moneda= coins (coins/cash).
Dinero= Money.

Moneda:
(Encontré cinco monedas entre los cojines del sofá. I found five coins among the cushions on the couch.)

Cash/coins: Necesito monedas para la máquina expendedora. I need coins for the vending machine.

  1. (finance) currency

Tengo que cambiar mis dólares a la moneda local.I need to exchange my dollars for local currency. currency)

Dinero = money.

Se puede ganar un montón de dinero al invertir sabiamente. One can make a lot of money by investing wisely. Hay una gran cantidad de dinero en esa maleta

https://www.spanishdict.com/ejemplos/un%20monton%20de%20dinero


udaspmz

"Coin" is not "cash".

"Cash" is "Efectivo", a spanish word that also means "Effective". "Cash" means physical coins and bills.

"Change" is "Cambio" and means the money you got back from a physical payment. Usually used to refer only coins when you need to pay for something cheap.


Hopeisbutie

Oh wow thanks for the help


Austin728081

Spelled it tu dinero


David306537

Anyone know the difference between tu and su?


ronjack1

would su also work?


Rcasey1

Why not "tus" dinero?


All.caps

Tus not an option?


Jim8161
Mod

No - there is only one "money" in this sentence.


HarmonyBri6

Isn't it dineras ????????


SwastikNag

Why not "vos dinero"?


Jim8161
Mod

'vos' = "you" not "your"


Eh7G3

What is it tus


Jim8161
Mod

'tus' - "your" plural

'tu camisa' - "your shirt" (singular)
'tus camisas' = "your shirts" (plural)


Bellavidadanij

Why isnt it also "tu a dinero?"


mjkehook

usted dinero should be allowed


Jim8161
Mod

It shouldn't.

'usted' is "you" not "your"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.