"Your train is here."

Translation:Tu tren está aquí.

4 months ago

12 Comments


CiCi303795

The simplest way I remember is that 'Es' is used for permanent situations where as 'Esta' is used for temporary situations. 'Eso es un perro':'That is a dog' this is permanent because it will always be a dog, the state of being a dog will not change. 'Tu tren está aquí':'Your train is here', this is temporary because the train will not always be here. It will eventually move.

4 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Excellent explanation. "Straight to the simple point." I hereby bestow upon you one of my precious lingots.

4 months ago

sbmassey
sbmassey

True-ish, but when you are talking about the location of things, it always seems to be está, even if the thing is a permanent fixture

2 months ago

arsal51

sorry next lecture there is a qustion ''where is the museum?'' and answer is ''donde esta el museo?'' museum can not go anywhere....so it is permanent situation.... I am confused a bit...

3 weeks ago

subhamsaha11

Why you guys are not showing "su" also...."tu" is informal and "su" is formal but they haven't shown "su'.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, "su tren" would be fine for usted. Please use the button to report omissions like this. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Dang it! ¿Tú y tu qual es la diferencia? Y gracias si alguien contesto.

3 months ago

subhamsaha11

Tú= you Tu=your

3 months ago

Rubn724519

2 yo e y ue hoy día y si y si tus ti y el 2 y y wi ti hoz no ps el al piso o el uh ser Firth por 2 Idas 0 wl pe el 2 el o el o el al otra el usa

1 day ago

[deactivated user]

    at the top of the discussion the answer is: "Tu tren está aquí." That is what I wrote. But I was marked wrong and told it is Tu tren está acá." When I look in the dictionary, apparently they both mean "here." What is the difference?

    3 months ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.