Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your train is here."

Translation:Tu tren está aquí.

2 months ago

14 Comments


CiCi303795

The simplest way I remember is that 'Es' is used for permanent situations where as 'Esta' is used for temporary situations. 'Eso es un perro':'That is a dog' this is permanent because it will always be a dog, the state of being a dog will not change. 'Tu tren está aquí':'Your train is here', this is temporary because the train will not always be here. It will eventually move.

2 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Excellent explanation. "Straight to the simple point." I hereby bestow upon you one of my precious lingots.

2 months ago

sbmassey
sbmassey

True-ish, but when you are talking about the location of things, it always seems to be está, even if the thing is a permanent fixture

3 weeks ago

subhamsaha11

Why you guys are not showing "su" also...."tu" is informal and "su" is formal but they haven't shown "su'.

1 month ago

jisunlee18

Thanks

2 months ago

SapphireDi4

Can someone please tell me what is the difference between es and esta and get straight to the simple point?

2 months ago

ArmandoAmp2

Buscala bitch

1 month ago

CarrieA6
CarrieA6

Thanks!

1 month ago

Sumxs1
Sumxs1

Dang it! ¿Tú y tu qual es la diferencia? Y gracias si alguien contesto.

1 month ago

subhamsaha11

Tú= you Tu=your

1 month ago

[deactivated user]

    at the top of the discussion the answer is: "Tu tren está aquí." That is what I wrote. But I was marked wrong and told it is Tu tren está acá." When I look in the dictionary, apparently they both mean "here." What is the difference?

    1 month ago

lulu575820

    Jeje yo se hablar español \jeje i speak spanish

    2 weeks ago

jasmin223730

    The vhp

    2 months ago

Leticia550730

    Toyj

    2 months ago