"Your train is here."

Translation:Tu tren está aquí.

May 21, 2018

11 Comments


CiCi303795

The simplest way I remember is that 'Es' is used for permanent situations where as 'Esta' is used for temporary situations. 'Eso es un perro':'That is a dog' this is permanent because it will always be a dog, the state of being a dog will not change. 'Tu tren está aquí':'Your train is here', this is temporary because the train will not always be here. It will eventually move.

June 3, 2018

SnarlsBarky

Excellent explanation. "Straight to the simple point." I hereby bestow upon you one of my precious lingots.


sbmassey

True-ish, but when you are talking about the location of things, it always seems to be está, even if the thing is a permanent fixture


arsal51

sorry next lecture there is a qustion ''where is the museum?'' and answer is ''donde esta el museo?'' museum can not go anywhere....so it is permanent situation.... I am confused a bit...


DerekSimms

I don't think it's cast in stone (not the museum!) but is a helpful way to look at it; although, one could say that the Museum could potentially be knocked down the following month, could one not?!


AmiSUBHAM

Why you guys are not showing "su" also...."tu" is informal and "su" is formal but they haven't shown "su'.


Lrtward

Hi, "su tren" would be fine for usted. Please use the button to report omissions like this. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


Sumxs1

Dang it! ¿Tú y tu qual es la diferencia? Y gracias si alguien contesto.


AmiSUBHAM

Tú= you Tu=your


Rubn724519

2 yo e y ue hoy día y si y si tus ti y el 2 y y wi ti hoz no ps el al piso o el uh ser Firth por 2 Idas 0 wl pe el 2 el o el o el al otra el usa

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.