1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My apartment is big."

"My apartment is big."

Translation:Mi apartamento es grande.

May 21, 2018

9 Comments


Key_Scales

You're really gonna mark it wrong because I put apartamente instead of apartamento??


Robert877622

Es because it is permanantly grande?


ConchiCastillo

"Is it because it is permanently big?". That's right. A flat doesn't normally shrink one day and grows the next! ;-) (Sorry if this sounds flippant).


priyana417806

What is the difference between 'está' and 'es'?


VitoriaBottaro

We say "está" to indicate the current state or situation something is right now, but could change at some time. "She is sad" = "Ella está triste". We use "es" to indicate a property, a permanent characteristic something has. "She is tall" = "Ella es alta"


MaleahIvey

I got it wrong just because i miss spelled apartment


Fdodn

How does elegant help me in the family section


SaJoHo

I learned from a Duolingo podcast that "apartment" may be translated as "apartamento" or "departamento" depending on the local dialect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.