1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My apartment is big."

"My apartment is big."

Translation:Mi apartamento es grande.

May 21, 2018

21 Comments


Key_Scales

You're really gonna mark it wrong because I put apartamente instead of apartamento??


Robert877622

Es because it is permanantly grande?


ConchiCastillo

"Is it because it is permanently big?". That's right. A flat doesn't normally shrink one day and grows the next! ;-) (Sorry if this sounds flippant).


priyana417806

What is the difference between 'está' and 'es'?


VitoriaBottaro

We say "está" to indicate the current state or situation something is right now, but could change at some time. "She is sad" = "Ella está triste". We use "es" to indicate a property, a permanent characteristic something has. "She is tall" = "Ella es alta"


MaleahIvey

I got it wrong just because i miss spelled apartment


SaJoHo

I learned from a Duolingo podcast that "apartment" may be translated as "apartamento" or "departamento" depending on the local dialect.


Fdodn

How does elegant help me in the family section


ZachyMcsmacky

Well la di da, yeah we get it Duo you're rich


HanneClaire

grande for both masq. and fem.?


Scani27

The previsious task i had a mistake: Tu apartamento es bonitA. I got a explanation tip, so apartamento is masculine and singular, and the correct answer is 'tu apartamento es bonitO'. Why changed the 'a' in bonitA to o, and why not changed in grandE to grandO? in other tasks I have also noticed that sometimes the ending of an adjective matches the noun and sometimes not. why?


FubbiKenan

Mon appartement est grand. (in French)


ph.U4juLO

It was a spelling mistake


Pablo683032

I write it correct


Pablo683032

I wrote it correct But this fuc* shi put it fuc false

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.