Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My apartment is big."

Translation:Mi apartamento es grande.

4 months ago

8 Comments


Robert877622

Es because it is permanantly grande?

3 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

"Is it because it is permanently big?". That's right. A flat doesn't normally shrink one day and grows the next! ;-) (Sorry if this sounds flippant).

1 month ago

jasmin223730

No

4 months ago

priyana417806

What is the difference between 'está' and 'es'?

1 month ago

Aanonymous4

Why is apartment is in the family section?

1 month ago

Aanonymous4

They must sure love it

1 month ago

bridget-river

Bragging at family dinner. Implication could be ... Su apartamento es pequeño.

2 weeks ago

johntcampbell

i m having to go to discuss to get the currect answer

2 months ago